405 Squankum-
Yellowbrook Rd.

Farmingdale, NJ 07727
(732) 919-2131
(Monmouth County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER


Program Est.
1965

Mascot
Rebels

Colors
Navy & Gray

Athletic Director

Pete Meehan

Head Coach
John Gagliano
(20th Season in 2017)

Assistants
Rich Gildner
Todd Going
Chris Provow
Jason Brandl

Volunteers
Joey Langel
Cody Fobes
Petey Reilly
Robby Neill
Zach Bohm
Justin Morello
Rich Famularo
Mike Verrochi
Samuel R. Iacobone

Section
SJ Group 5

Division
A-North

District
22

Region
6







Please Help Support This Site





Group Champs - 1
(2017 - G5)

Sectional Champs - 3
(Last: 2017 - CJG5)

SCT Champs - 2
(Last: 2017)

District Team Titles - 12
(Last: 2017)

Division Champs - 21
(Last: 2017)

3 State Champions
(Last: Keosseian - 2017)

28 State Placers
(Last: Diedrich, Slendorn, Keosseian - 2017)

32 Region Champions
(Last: Diedrich, Slendorn, Reitsma, Keosseian - 2017)

129 District Champions
(Last: 8 in 2017)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 138
Zac Cunliffe
(2000-2003)


Season Wins - 42
Joey Langel
Harry Turner
(2008)

Kyle Slendorn
Eric Keosseian
(2017)


100 WIN CLUB

Zac Cunliffe - 138
Eric Keosseian - 133
Joey Langel - 128
Anthony Gagliano - 121
Cody Fobes - 119
Joey Schultz - 117
Mike Shaughnessy - 115
Kris Lindemann - 113
Jimmy Slendorn - 112
Ben Esposito - 111
Billy Woodward - 101
Jason Ecklof - 101
Tom Tuminelli - 100

Kyle Slendorn enters the 2018 season with 116 career wins






Current Record: 30-1  /  Division Record: 7-0

2017 Record: 30-1
(Program Record for wins in a season)
#5 in NJWWA Top 20
#1 in Shore Conference
District 22 Champions
Group 5 State Champions
SJG5 State Sectional Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Champions
A-North Champions
Coach John Gagliano - NJSIAA Coach of the Year / Region 6 Coach of the Year

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Eric Keosseian - 220
Record: 42-2 (Tied school record for single season wins)
NJSIAA State Champion (2-Time Medal Winner / 3-Time Qualifier)
Region 6 Champion 
(2-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
District 22 Champion (2-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Chase Life Invitational (2-Time Medal Winner)
Paulsboro Tournament Champion (2-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
Finished career with 133 wins - 2nd all-time at Howell




- -





3/5: Keosseian Wins State Title; Slendorn 2nd, Diedrich 7th in Atlantic City


STATE AGATES


113: Fr - Luke Rada (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: Jack Prendergast (Woodstown) d. Luke Rada (Howell)  7-5
WB1: Jack Bauer (Hunterdon Central) d. Luke Rada (Howell)  10-4

120: So - Darby Diedrich (7th Place NJ)
PRELIM: Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. Trent Furman (Westwood)  5-2
PQ: Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick) d. Darby Diedrich (Howell)  3-0
WB2: Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. Maguire Pecci (Seton Hall)  7-4
WB3: Darby Diedrich (Howell) md. Matt Armamento (Queen Of Peace)  11-2
WB4: Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central)  6-3
WBQF: Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic) d. Darby Diedrich (Howell)  3-1 SV
7TH: Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. Michael Kelly (St. Peter's Prep)  2:59

126: Jr - Kyle Slendorn (2nd Place NJ)
PRELIM: Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. Luke Moynihan (Lacey)  7-0
PQ: Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. Jake Giordano (South Plainfield)  3-0
QF: Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. Shane Metzler (West Morris Central)  5-4
SF: Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. Anthony Duca (Paulsboro)  5-2
FINAL: FINAL: Nicholas Raimo (Hanover Park) d. Kyle Slendorn (Howell)  10-4

132: Jr - Daniel Esposito (NJ WB3)
PRELIM: Daniel Esposito (Howell) d. Matthew Valli (Warren Hills)  8-6 SV
PQ: Quinn Kinner (Kingsway) tf. Daniel Esposito (Howell)  20-5 5:06
WB2: Daniel Esposito (Howell) d. James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy)  5-2
WB3: Andrew Gapas (North Hunterdon) p. Daniel Esposito (Howell)  3:36

145: So - Xavier Kelly (NJ WB1)

PRELIM: Jeff Johnson (Middlesex) tf. Xavier Kelly (Howell)  15-0 4:23
WB1: Nicholas Lombard (Monroe) d. Xavier Kelly (Howell)  5-1

160: So - Christian Murphy (NJ WB2)
PRELIM: Blaine Shade (Timber Creek) d. Christian Murphy (Howell)  6-5
WB1: Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Mason Maxwell (Delsea)  4-1
WB2: Matthew Dallara (Hasbrouck Heights) d. Christian Murphy (Howell)  11-5

170: Fr - Shane Reitsma (NJ WB4)
PRELIM: Shane Reitsma (Howell) tf. Jake Staklinski (Manalapan)  19-3 4:52
PQ: Aidan Monteverdi (Seton Hall) d. Shane Reitsma (Howell)  7-4
WB2: Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. Mike Yorio (Lower Cape May)  6-3
WB3: Shane Reitsma (Howell) p. Patrick O'Donnell (Toms River North)  4:53
WB4: Joey Schiele (Morris Hills) d. Shane Reitsma (Howell)  11-6

220: Sr -  Eric Keosseian (1st Place NJ )
PRELIM: Eric Keosseian (Howell) md. Phil Ricca (Westfield)  8-0
PQ: Eric Keosseian (Howell) md. Devon Starks (Highland)  9-1
QF: Eric Keosseian (Howell) d. Liridon Leka (Montville)  10-4
SF: Eric Keosseian (Howell) d. Zach Delvecchio (South Plainfield)  4-2 TB1
FINAL: Eric Keosseian (Howell) p. Peter Acciardi (Don Bosco)  2:23




2/25: Rebel's Crown 4 Champs; Advance 8 to Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES

106: Jr - Jesse Liptzin (R6 WB1)

PQ: #9 Jesse Liptzin (Howell) p. #8 Jack Nies (Ocean Township)  5:52
QF: #1 Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) d. #9 Jesse Liptzin (Howell)  7-4
WB1: #4 Craig Cook (Burlington Twp) d. #9 Jesse Liptzin (Howell)  3-2

113: Fr - #3 Luke Rada (4th Place R6)
QF: #3 Luke Rada (Howell) d. #6 Christian Charache (Hightstown)  7-1
SF: #2 Joey King (Colts Neck) p. #3 Luke Rada (Howell)  1:06
WB2: #3 Luke Rada (Howell) d. #5 Ben Sabo (Pt Boro)  9-3
3RD: #4 Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty) d. #3 Luke Rada (Howell)  10-4

120: So - #1 Darby Diedrich (1st Place R6)
QF: #1 Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. #8 Adam Manzo (Ocean Township)  1:46
SF: #1 Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. #5 Kareem Ghaida (Manalapan)  1:49
FINALS: #1 Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. #2 Logan Fox (Robbinsville)  3:22

126: Jr - #1 Kyle Slendorn (1st Place R6)
QF: #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. #8 Dyon Womack (Colts Neck)  3:20
SF: #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. #4 Bryan Miraglia (Delran)  4-0
FINALS: #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) md. #6 Alex Poniros (Ocean Township)  9-0

132: Jr - #2 Daniel Esposito (2nd Place R6)
QF: #2 Daniel Esposito (Howell) d. #10 Sean Neely (Freehold Boro)  10-7
SF: #2 Daniel Esposito (Howell) d. #3 Roddy Rupp (Pt Beach)  7-3
FINALS: #1 Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #2 Daniel Esposito (Howell)  0:49

138: So - #6 Evan Richard (6th Place R6)
PQ: #6 Evan Richard (Howell) d. #11 Tyler Flynn (Monmouth)  6-5
QF: #3 Nick Wagner (Wall) d. #6 Evan Richard (Howell)  7-0
WB1: #6 Evan Richard (Howell) by forfeit
WB2: #4 Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) d. #6 Evan Richard (Howell)  6-2
5TH: #9 Anthony Cameron (Delran) p. #6 Evan Richard (Howell)  5:26

145: So - #6 Xavier Kelly (3rd Place R6)
PQ: #6 Xavier Kelly (Howell) p. #11 Saif Ali (Ocean Township)  0:59
QF: #6 Xavier Kelly (Howell) d. #3 Luke Arnold (Long Branch)  8-6
SF: #2 Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) md. #6 Xavier Kelly (Howell)  17-6
WB2: #6 Xavier Kelly (Howell) tf. #8 Christian Recantini (CBA) 20-5 5:28
3RD: #6 Xavier Kelly (Howell) d. #4 Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington)  5-2

160: So - #2 Christian Murphy (3rd Place R6)
QF: #2 Christian Murphy (Howell) d. #7 Kyle Twamley (Robbinsville)  3-1
SF: #6 Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp) d. #2 Christian Murphy (Howell)  6-4
WB2: #2 Christian Murphy (Howell) d. #8 Christian Hannigan (Burlington Twp)  9-2
3RD: #2 Christian Murphy (Howell) d. #4 Jake Sundermier (Delran)  3-0

170: Fr - #2 Shane Reitsma (1st Place R6)
QF: #2 Shane Reitsma (Howell) md. Isaiah Wesley (Burlington City)  15-3
SF: #2 Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. #3 Liam McDermott (Allentown)  10-6
FINALS: #2 Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. #4 Jake Staklinski (Manalapan)  8-3

220: Sr - #1 Eric Keosseian (1st Place R6)
QF: #1 Eric Keosseian (Howell) p. #9 Eric Saunders (Burlington Twp)  1:04
SF: #1 Eric Keosseian (Howell) d. #5 Devion Stokes (Nottingham)  8-2
FINALS: #1 Eric Keosseian (Howell) p. #7 Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown)  1:26

Hwt: Sr - #2 Jacob Nash (6th Place R6)
QF: #2 Jacob Nash (Howell) d. #7 Cade Watkins (Pt Beach)  1-0
SF: #3 Vin Garguilo (Colts Neck) p. #2 Jacob Nash (Howell)  5:34
WB2: #5 Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) d. #2 Jacob Nash (Howell)  3-2 UTB
5TH: #7 Cade Watkins (Pt Beach) d. #2 Jacob Nash (Howell)  3-2


2/18: Howell Wins District 22 Championship

1st Place
113: Luke Rada
120: Darby Diedrich
126: Kyle Slendorn
132: Daniel Esposito
160: Christian Murphy
170: Shane Reitsma
220: Eric Keosseian
Hwt: Jacob Nash

2nd Place
138: Evan Richard

3rd Place
106: Jesse Liptzin
145: Xavier Kelly




2/12 - GROUP 5 FINALS: Howell  28  -  Hunterdon Central  27
120: Hunter Graf (HC) tf. Eli Orford  16-1  4:00
126: Peter Nace (HC) d. Darby Diedrich  8-4
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Pasquale Vizzoni  12-3
138: Dan Esposito (H) d. Vincent Romaniello  2-1 UTB
145: Xavier Kelly (H) d. Bryce Hall (HC)  3-2
152: Kevin Ciresa (HC) md. Nick Sulkowski 10-2
160: Christian Murphy (H) md. Chris Taylor  12-2
170: Shane Reitsma (H) md. Dan Furmato  13-4
182: Julian Hellitag (HC) p. Rashaun Hansford  0:20
195: Mike Iodice (HC) p. Danny Schick  3:50
220: Eric Keosseian (H) d. Victor LaCombe  4-3
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) d. Angelo Crespo  7-0
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) md. Anthony Romaniello  13-5
113: Jack Bauer (HC) d. Luke Rada  6-3

2/12 - GROUP 5 SEMIS: Howell  45  -  Piscataway  24
113: Luke Rada (H) d. Max Parra  5-3
120: Eli Orford (H) p. Erick Valentin  3:04
126: Darby Diedrich (H) tf. Robert McEvoy  16-1
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Chris Aikens  3:23
138: Daniel Esposito (H) d. Marcus Petite  6-4
145: Xavier Kelly (H) p. Evan Okamoto  1:38
152: Gabriel Rodrigues (P) md. Nick Sulkowski  12-4
160: Joseph Hatcher (P) md. Pat Anderson  10-1
170: Michael Petite (P) md. Christian Murphy  18-5
182: Shane Reitsma (H) md. Nick Recine  14-4
195: Elijah Pitt-Goodson (P) p. Jannai Crippen
220: Erik Keosseian (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Samuel Rogers (P) by forfeit
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Daniel Mikita  1:47




2/10: SJG5-FINAL: Howell  36  -  Egg Harbor  24
195: Connor Agostino (EH) p. Danny Schick  3:17
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Eugene Wayns  2:29
285: Paul Valian (EH) d. Jacob Nash  3-1
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) md. Louis Vanacore  11-1
113: Christian Smith (EH) p. Luke Rada  0:50
120: Darby Diedrich (H) d. Terrell Coleman  8-4
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Terrell Coleman  5:44
132: Daniel Esposito (H) tf. Joseph Brito  23-8
138: Evan Richard (H) d. Cody Dix  6-2
145: Jason Kaenzig (EH) d. Nick Sulkowski  11-4
152: Xavier Kelly (H) d. Mark Woods  8-7
160: Christian Murphy (H) d. Matthew Moreno  6-3
170: Shane Reitsma (H) d. Mark Mansour  8-2
182: Nicholas Leone (EH) p. Joe Sardina  4:16




2/8 - SJG5-SF: Howell  57  -  Eastern  12

285: Jacob Nash (H) by forfeit
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Matt McGuckin  1:28
113: Luke Rada (H) p. Dainon Kappes  1:36
120: Eli Orford (H) p. Anthony Fabiano  1:36
126: Darby Diedrich (H) d. Jordan Pinette  4-0
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Jacob Brocious  2:59
138: Daniel Esposito (H) d. Ben Forsman  6-5
145: Devon Eddis (E) d. Evan Richard  6-5
152: Tanner Eldridge (E) p. Jake Nase  1:49
160: Christian Murphy (H) d. Dominic Ferriolo  5-0
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Mason Worrell  2:34
182: Joe Sardina (H) p. Chris Esposito  2:32
195: TJ Franden (E) d. Danny Schick  8-2
220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit




2/6 - SJG5QF: Howell  60  -  Williamstown  12
152: Xavier Kelly (H) md. Jules Maiorano  12-4
160: Christian Murphy (H) p. Nick Cope  0:36
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Mike Santangelo  2:07
182: Brandon Johnson (W) d. Joe Sardina  3-1
195: Nate Taylor (W) p. Janai Crippen  3:27
220: Eric Keosseian (H) md. Joshua Cooper  8-0
285: Jacob Nash (H) p. Dylan Daisy  3:59
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Ryan Bender  0:14
113: Luke Rada (H) p. Tom Hoffman  1:36
120: Eli Orford (H) p. Joseph McMahon  1:25
126: Shamun Smith (W) d. Darby Diedrich  5-3 SV
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Hunter Hassett  2:09
138: Daniel Esposito (H) md. Chad Tracy  13-4
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Brandon Butler  3:09





2/4: Howell  59  -  Montgomery  13
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Michael Small  2:59
182: James Smith (M) d. Chris DeMarco  7-2
195: Janai Crippen (H) by forfeit
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Nicolas Ipeker  2:30
285: Dylan D`Amore (M) md. Jacob Nash  10-1
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Jared Segota  0:14
113: Luke Rada (H) p. Max Greenberg  0:20
120: Matthew Lisanti (M) p. Eli Orford  3:36
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Emmanuel Perera  0:35
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Jason Sala  1:35
138: Daniel Esposito (H) md. Dennis Quinlan  17-6
145: Evan Richard (H) by forfeit
152: Nick Sulkowski (H) md. Liam Dwyer  14-5
160: Christian Murphy (H) d. Kyle Marrapodi  7-6

2/4: Howell  57  -  Hackettstown  16
152: Jake Nase (HOW) d. Timothy Ervey  8-2
160: Christian Murphy (HOW) by forfeit
170: Shane Reitsma (HOW) p. James Clarke  1:18
182: Joe Sardina (HOW) p. Shawn Burke  0:35
195: Danny Schick (HOW) d. Matt Castro  5-2
220: Eric Keosseian (HOW) d. Kyle Connelly  6-3
285: Joe Andes (HACK) p. Jacob Wurtz  1:59
106: Jesse Liptzin (HOW) by forfeit
113: Luke Rada (HOW) by forfeit
120: Steven Nicotra (HACK) p. Erik Megaro  1:59
126: Darby Diedrich (HOW) p. Erick Garcia  2:46
132: Kyle Slendorn (HOW) p. Denilson Blanco  0:38
138: Alex Carida (HACK) md. Daniel Esposito  14-3
145: Nick Sulkowski (HOW) p. Zebulon Burke  3:36





2/2: Howell  50  -  CBA  17
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Chris Gallegos  1:42
138: Daniel Esposito (H) md. Ethan Diamond  17-6
145: Evan Richard (H) tf. Christopher Ruggeri  16-0
152: Xavier Kelly (H) md. Christian Recantini  11-3
160: Derek Smith (CBA) d. Patrick Anderson  4-3
170: Christian Murphy (H) tf. Ryan McGuinness  17-1
182: Shane Reitsma (H) by forfeit
195: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Rashaun Hansford  7-1
220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Jacob Nash (H) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) tf. Ethan Liptzin  16-0
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Alex Brandl
120: Eli Orford (H) md. Trevor Smith  10-2
126: Darby Diedrich (H) md. Sam LaCorte  11-2



2/1: Howell  43  -  Middletown North  21
160: Christian Murphy (H) tf. Gabriel Lubrano Lavabdera  17-2
170: Shane Reitsma (H) d. Nicko Cofone  3-2
182: Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Chris DeMarco  0:30
195: Brian Winz (MN) p. Danny Schick  2:25
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Jacob Fish  1:25
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) d. Austin Dewise  4-2 SV
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) d. Tyler Klinsky  8-5
113: Freddy Luchs (MN) d. Luke Rada  4-3 2OT
120: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Andrew Lacey  3:12
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Jon Provenzano  1:48
132: Daniel Esposito (H) d. Sean Deering  13-7
138: Evan Richard (H) d. Nate Pujols  14-10
145: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Austin Friedman  0:45
152: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. Joe Cavanagh  16-1





1/28 - SCT FINAL: Howell  36  -  Raritan  24
113: Luke Rada (H) d. Charles Barrale  5-3
120: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Cameron Rafalko  0:36
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. AJ Erven  10-4
132: Russell Benson (R) d. Daniel Esposito  3-1 SV
138: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Evan Richard  5-0
145: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. Andrew Bohal  16-0
152: Jimmy VanFechtmann (R) md. Nick Solkowski  15-6
160: Christian Murphy (H) d. Anthony Aquilano  6-4
170: George Burdick (R) md. Chris Demarco  15-5
182: Shane Reitsma (H) md. Justin Acevedo  15-3
195: Ryan Dickens (R) md. Danny Schick  15-4
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Ethan Wolf  5:07
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) p. Dylan Kansky  3:13
106: Robert Taddeo (R) by forfeit

1/28 - SEMIS: Howell  41  -  Long Branch  19
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) d. Jesse Liptzin  6-0
113: Luke Rada (H) d. Rey Guzman  4-2
120: Darby Diedrich (H) md. Carlos Irizzary  15-3
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Chris Dean  12-5
132: Daniel Esposito (H) tf. Ryan Carey  25-10 5:30
138: Evan Richard (H) tf. Nick Luhn  18-3 4:20
145: Xavier Kelly (H) d. Isaac Shohet  8-2
152: Luke Arnold (LB) d. Nick Sulkowski  9-7 SV
160: Christian Murphy (H) p. Louie Saez  2:52
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Israel Garcia  2:22
182: Dan Santos Silva (LB) d. Rashaun Hansford  7-2
195: Pete Wersinger (LB) md. Sean McGuire  14-5
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Jael Cordero  0:59
Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) p. Jake Wurtz  3:20





1/26 - SCT QF: Howell  38  -  Brick Memorial  22
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) d. Jake Nash  3-0
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) md. Joe Rotondo  11-1
113: Luke Rada (H) d. Mike Richardson  8-7
120: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Liam Rivera  1:26
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) tf. Ryan Andrus  22-7
132: Gianni Ghione (BM) md. Daniel Esposito  13-0
138: Evan Richard (H) d. Caleb Alvarado  9-2
145: Xavier Kelly (H) p. Bryan Willson  1:02
152: Chris Richardson (BM) p. Nick Sulkowski  2:42
160: Ean Mueller (BM) d. Christian Murphy  3-2
170: Shane Reitsma (H) tf. Jack Tango  18-3
182: Samuel Williams (BM) d. Chris DeMarco  4-0
195: Ronald Hopping (BM) d. Janai Crippen  10-5
220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit

1/26 - SCT PQ: Howell  58 -  Freehold Boro  12
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Reid Osolin  4:00
Hwt: Jacob Nash (H) p. Javier Cuatlatl  1:37
106: Nico Messina (FB) d. Jesse Liptzin  6-4
113: Luke Rada (H) tf. Dylan Ryan  16-0
120: Darby Diedrich (H) by forfeit
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Tony Dushku  2:36
132: Daniel Esposito (H) md. Sean Neely  13-3
138: Evan Richard (H) p. Jake Mostowsky  2:15
145: Dominic Theodosatos (FB) d. Nick Sulkowski  7-6
152: Xavier Kelly (H) p. Noah Weiss  0:54
160: Christian Murphy (H) p. William Theodosatos  3:05
170: Chris DeMarco (H) d. Jerry Torres  7-1
182: Shane Reitsma (H) md. John Downey  13-3
195: Liam Tibbett (FB) p. Sean McGuire  1:01




1/25: Howell  50  -  Freehold Boro  22
106: Zach McConville (H) by forfeit
113: Ethan Liptzin (H) md. Dylan Ryan  9-1
120: Michael Gagliardo (FB) d. Erik Megaro  8-1
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Tony Dushku  1:40
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Jake Mostowsky  2:32
138: Evan Richard (H) p. Robert Meyers  1:53
145: Daniel Esposito (H) p. Noah Weiss  3:40
152: William Theodosatos (FB) d. Jake Nase  3-1
160: Christian Murphy (H) tf. Joseph Cavalere  16-1 1:58
170: Shane Reitsma (H) tf. Steven Santiago  17-2 3:49
182: John Downey (FB) p. Mike Venetos  3:46
195: Liam Tibbett (FB) md. Sean McGuire  9-0
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Daniel Giovinazzo  4:44
Hwt: Javier Cuatlatl (FB) p. Jacob Wurtz  3:49





1/21: Rebels Finish 2nd at Chase Life Invitational

1st Place
120: Darby Diedrich
126: Kyle Slendorn
132: Dan Esposito
160: Christian Murphy
170: Shane Reitsma

2nd Place
113: Luke Rada
220: Eric Keosseian

3rd Place
106: Jesse Liptzin
138: Evan Richard
152: Xavier Kelly




1/18: Howell  53  -  Neptune  19
160: Patrick Anderson (H) p. Edmund Whisnant  1:02
170: Felipe Garcia (N) p. Chris DeMarco  4:40
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) d. Joe Sardina  8-5
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Sean McGuire  1:34
220: Danny Schick (H) p. Christopher DeSopo  3:50
285: Jacob Nash (H) d. Keven Jean  3-1 SV
106: Ethan Liptzin (H) by forfeit
113: Luke Rada (H) p. Robert Roberson  3:12
120: Eli Orford (H) d. Ryan Gannon  10-6
126: Alex Sanchez (N) md. Erik Megaro  12-3
132: Darby Diedrich (H) by forfeit
138: Evan Richard (H) tf Cairo Henderson-Stewart  16-0
145: Daniel Esposito (H) by forfeit
152: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Joseph Ramirez  5:52


1/14: Howell  40  -  Northern Burlington  22
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Jack Vinzant  4:37
138: Daniel Esposito (H) d. Vincent Hellthaler  8-5
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) d. Ryan Feig  7-5
152: Xavier Kelly (H) md. Anthony Giampietro  12-4
160: Christian Murphy (H) md. Josh Berg  8-0
170: Shane Reitsma (H) d. Tommy Hill  1-0
182: Sam Gephart (NB) p. Joe Sardina  3:29
195: Steven Truex (NB) md. Janai Crippen  8-0
220: Eric Keosseian (H) md. Chris Ratti  10-2
285: Jake Nase (H) d. William Nolan  2-1 TB1
106: Travis Kotelnicki (NB) p. Jesse Liptzin  3:47
113: Luke Rada (H) md. Ellery Perfect  10-2
120: Dion Young (NB) p. Erik Megaro  3:25
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Mason Cliver  0:41

1/14: Howell  40  -  Riverside  27
126: Erik Megaro (H) p. Timmy Demico  4:46
132: No Match
138: Evan Richard (H) tf. Alex Tolbert  21-5
145: John McElroy (R) tf. Nick Sulkowski  16-1
152: Jake Nase (H) tf. Kevin Tosta  18-2
160: Chuck Bluhm (R) by forfeit
170: Ariel Carreno (R) p. Chris DeMarco  4:16
182: Zeke Brinson (R) md. Rashaun Hansford  17-6
195: Kevin Rae (R) p. Sean McGuire  1:37
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Mike Kelly  0:29
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) p. Johnie Delima  0:47
106: No Match
113: Zach McConville (H) by forfeit
120: Eli Orford (H) by forfeit

1/14: Howell  47  -  Robbinsville  25
120: Logan Fox (R) p. Eli Orford  1:49
126: Ryan Kanner (R) md. Erik Megaro  11-3
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Brent Grocott  15-3
138: Evan Richard (H) md. John (Jack) Shea  16-3
145: Garrett Bilgrav (R) p. CJ Miller  0:50
152: Sean Bohan (R) p. Jake Nase  3:15
160: Christian Murphy (H) p. Kyle Twamley  3:15
170: Chris DeMarco (H) by forfeit
182: Rashaun Hansford (H) by forfeit
195: Brian Nodine (R) d. Joe Sardina  7-6
220: Sean McGuire (H) by forfeit
285: Scott Prendergast (H) by forfeit
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) d. Vincent Grocott  8-2
113: Zach McConville (H) p. Isaiah Lederman  0:32



1/13: Howell  48  -  Colts Neck  21
195: Steve Barsky (CN) p. Danny Schick  0:52
220: Eric Keosseian (H) tf. TJ DiMario  17-2 4:14
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) d. Vin Garguilo  5-2
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Vincent Franzone  2:42
113: Joey King (CN) p. Luke Rada  3:24
120: Darby Diedrich (H) d. Dyon Womack  12-5
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) by forfeit
132: Dan Esposito (H) md. Anthony Lombardo  20-7
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Evan Richard  1:50
145: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. Ben Sammarco  19-3 4:00
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) d. Nick Sulkowski  14-8
160: Christian Murphy (H) md. Nicholas Cilea  11-3
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Michael Sherman  0:47
182: Joe Sardina (H) p. AJ Royle  3:30



1/11: Howell  48  -  Allentown  18
195: Rashaun Hansford (H) p. Dion Allicock  1:38
220: Sean McGuire (H) p. David Fischer  2:54
285: Scott Prendergast (H) p. Harrison Hill  2:33
106: Joey Lamparelli (A) d. Jesse Liptzin  3-1
113: Nicholas Golden (A) d. Zach McConville  10-9
120: Gino Giacolona (A) d. Eli Orford  4-2
126: Erik Megaro (H) d. Justin Bucchele  8-1
132: anthony Heinz (A) p. Pierce Gomez  5:55
138: Daniel Esposito (H) p. Drew Romein  4:37
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Isaiah Saiz  5:27
152: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. John Kuchar  21-6
160: Christian Murphy (H) md. Nolan Pecci  9-1
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Liam McDermott  2:45
182: Nicholas Campbell (A) d. Joe Sardina  3-1



1/9: Howell  44  -  Manalapan  15
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Matt Mustillo  3:59
152: Xavier  Kelly (H) d. Matt Benedetti  6-2
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Christian Murphy  5-4
170: Shane Reitsma (H) md. Jake Staklinski  17-5
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. Joe Sardina  3-0
195: Danny Schick (H) p. Stephen Byrne  3:47
220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit
285: Jacob Nash (H) d. Richie Peters  1-0
106: Paul Santomarco (M) d. Jesse Liptzin  3-1
113: Luke Rada (H) d. AJ Sortino  5-0
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) p. Eli Orford  0:11
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Matt Miello  3:43
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Alex Baran  10-3
138: Daniel Esposito (H) md. Anthony Coposky  15-4



1/7: Hunterdon Central  30  -  Howell  29
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Vince Romaniello  5:32
138: Dan Esposito (H) d. Bryce Hall  3-0
145: Mark Dellavalle (HC) d. Evan Richard  7-4
152: Kevin Ciresa (HC) p. Xavier Kelly  5:31
160: Christian Murphy (H) tf. Dan Furmato  17-2 4:29
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Julian Hellitag  0:42
182: Michael Iodice (HC) p. Chris DeMarco  1:14
195: Lukas Bakerian (HC) d. Danny Schick  2-1
220: Victor Lacombe (HC) d. Eric Keosseian  5-1
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) d. Angelo Crespo  2-0
106: Jessie Liptzin (H) d. Anthony Romaniello  2-0
113: Jack Bauer (HC) d. Luke Rada  7-1
120: Hunter Graf (HC) p. Eli Orford  3:53
126: Darby Diedrich (H) d. Peter Nace  9-5

1/7: Howell  40  -  Kittatinny  25
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Nile Mattar  0:59
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Perry Maio  8-2
138: Dan Esposito (H) md. Mike Callahan  12-4
145: Calvin Brook (K) p. Nick Sulkowski  5:09
152: Kasey Hotz (K) d. Xavier Kelly  10-6
160: Christian Murphy (H) d. Shane Smith  7-3
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. John Hiler  4:55
182: Josh Klimek (K) md. Chris DeMarco  13-3
195: Zach Mafaro (K) p. Danny Schick  1:04
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Gavin Apgar  1:40
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) p. Chris Litterio  3:37
106: Jessie Liptzin (H) d. Derek Molfetto  5-1
113: Luke Rada (H) d. Mike Nelson  3-0
120: Mike DiGeronimo (K) by forfeit




1/4: Howell  62  -  Marlboro  15
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Eric Lipovetsky  0:47
138: Daniel Esposito (H) tf. Jared Sheinwald  21-6
145: Michael Doukas (M) p. Austin Friedman  3:35
152: Xavier Kelly (H) p. Evan Brown  0:31
160: Christian Murphy (H) p. Zachary Sperling  3:54
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Jon Catania  1:32
182: Joe Sardina (H) by injury default over Richard Jang
195: Ben Berman (M) d. Danny Schick  6-3
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Elijah Azaraev  2:22
285: Jake Nash (H) d. Christopher Owens  7-5
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Thomas Vasti  0:30
113: Luke Rada (H) p. Kenneth Royce  1:27
120: Cristian Rial (M) p. Eli Orford  5:59
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Alan J Lipovetsky  3:18




1/03: Howell  64  -  Scotch Plains-Fanwood  9
220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit
285: Jacob Nash (H) p. Bobby Mount  6:33
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) tf. Michael Fleck  15-0
113: Luke Rada (H) tf. Jeremy Lenart  17-1
120: Eli Orford (H) d. Justin Sidebottom  14-8
126: Jacob Perone (SPF) d. Erik Megaro  6-1
132: Pierce Gomez (H) p. Mateo Velez  5:49
138: Evan Richard (H) d. Jack Cannon  5-4 UTB
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Michael Ramos  1:30
152: Xavier Kelly (H) p. Nicholas Palazzolo  0:57
160: Christian Murphy (H) p. Alex Oslislo  3:47
170: Chris DeMarco (H) p. Zachary Fleischman  3:55
182: Sam Wustefeld (SPF) p. Rashaun Hansford  2:27
195: Sean McGuire (H) p. Dan Emiliani  2:41



12/30: Howell  57  -  Jefferson  12
120: Mason Godfrey (J) p. Erik Megaro  1:10
126: Darby Diedrich (H) by forfeit
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Mark Bohn  11-0
138: Evan Richard (H) d. Ariel Rivera  6-2
145: Daniel Esposito (H) d. Robert Ferucci  8-3
152: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. Mike Pierce  19-0
160: Christian Murphy (H) p. Paul Letiza  3:44
170: Shane Reitsma (H) d. Shane Connolly  8-3
182: Justin Randzio (J) p. Joe Sardina  1:30
195: Danny Schick (H) p. Jason Boucher  1:01
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Jake Carnevale  1:48
285: Jacob Nash (H) p. Cole Benfatti  1:09
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Nico Celentano  1:03
113: Luke Rada (H) d. Ryan Richards  5-0

12/30: Howell  57  -  Lenape Valley  13
113: Luke Rada (H) d. Dominick Falleni  3-0
120: Eli Orford (H) d. Eric Falleni  3-1
126: Jacob Falleni (LV) d. Darby Diedrich  3-2
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Jake Wronko  3:42
138: Evan Richard (H) d. Jake Hickey  7-1
145: Ray Smaha (LV) md. Nick Sulkowski  11-0
152: Nick Palumbo (LV) p. Anthony Cusmano  5:24
160: Christian Murphy (H) p. Anthony Smaha  3:00
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Jordan Costanza  1:25
182: Joe Sardina (H) by forfeit
195: Danny Schick (H) p. Ryan Hall  3:42
220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit
285: Jacob Nash (H) by forfeit
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Zach Miller  1:38

12/30: Howell  62  -  Randolph  14
106: Matt DeStefanis (R) d. Jesse Liptzin  7-0
113: Luke Rada (H) by forfeit
120: Eli Orford (H) tf. Liam Hull  18-2 5:25
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Eric Jensen  1:05
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Nick Rampone  5:51
138: Daniel Esposito (H) d. Dean Cobianchi  11-9
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Tyler Suarez  3:53
152: Xavier Kelly (H) by forfeit
160: Patrick Anderson (H) by forfeit
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Nick Wolmart  2:09
182: Kevin Charles (R) tf. Rashaun Hansford  23-7 5:25
195: Danny Schick (H) p. Carlos Garcia  4:26
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Ryan Cimbal  0:36
285: Ryan Knox (R) p. Scott Prendergast  4:50



12/23: Howell  48  -  Bishop Ahr  20
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Dylan O`Connor  5-2
138: Daniel Esposito (H) tf. Giuseppe capasso  18-3
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Jeffrey Schwarz  1:12
152: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. Robert DeSantis  15-0
160: Patrick Anderson (H) d. Luke Vizzoni  5-0
170: Chris DeMarco (H) p. Devin Merle  3:42
182: Mike Venetos (H) by forfeit
195: Andrew Brazicki (BA) md. Danny Schick  11-1
220: Mike DeSantis (BA) p. Sean McGuire  5:42
285: Scott Prendergast (H) by forfeit
106: Zach McConville (H) d. Cristan Diaz  9-2
113: Ethan Liptzin (H) tf. Seth Acosta  18-2
120: David Loniewski (BA) p. Eli Orford  2:22
126: Gaven Ringwood (BA) md. Pierce Gomez  12-2




12/20: Howell  45  -  Nottingham  12
195: Brendon Leonard (N) d. Jannai Crippen  12-7
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Daevion Stokes  2:17
Hwt: Jacob Nash (H) d. Sylvester Freeman  7-3
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) d. Gregory Dalosio  6-4
113: Luke Rada (H) tf. Steven Puac  15-0
120: Eli Orford (H) p. Cameron Demarie  3:24
126: Tariq Morton (N) d. Pierce Gomez  5-4
132: Darby Diedrich (H) tf. Daniel Dempsey  17-2
138: Evan Richard (H) md. Peter Glazewski  17-4
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. James Duff  1:41
152: Xavier Kelly (H) md. Rommy Abouelela  17-5
160: Patrick Anderson (H) d. Kyle Wojcik  7-2
170: Jerry Andaluz (N) d. Chris DeMarco  6-4
182: Gabriel Williams (N) d. Joe Sardina  6-2




12/19: Howell  47  -  Freehold Twp  15
106: Ethan Liptzin (H) p. Mason Dalessandro  3:55
113: Luke Rada (H) tf. Alex Salkin  20-3 4:28
120: Brian Lee (FT) d. Erik Megaro  8-3
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Brandon Pagano  1:40
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Kyle Cleary  3:18
138: Daniel Esposito (H) p. Nicholas Ernst  1:09
145: Evan Richard (H) d. Larson Johnson  9-3
152: Michael Cenname (FT) d. Jake Nase  4-1
160: Christian Murphy (H) d. Kyle Hillermeier  5-2
170: Chris DeMarco (H) d. Ryan Fiolek  6-0
182: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Daniel Gaines  0:58
195: Danny Schick (H) d. Michael Carlucci  4-2
220: Austin Colbert (FT) p. Sean McGuire  2:25
285: Russell Harriott (FT) d. Scott Prendergast  6-4


12/17: John & Betty Vogeding Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place
120: Darby Diedrich
132: Dan Esposito
170: Shane Reitsma
220: Eric Keosseian

2nd Place
106: Jessie Liptzin
113: Luke Rada
126: Kyle Slendorn
160: Christian Murphy
182: Joe Sardina
Hwt: Jake Nash

3rd Place
195: Danny Schick



2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: John Gagliano (20th Season / 381-74)

2016 Record: 26-5
#13 in NJWWA Top 20
#3 in Shore Conference
District 21 Champions
Group 5 Finalists
State Sectional Champions
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
A-North Tri-Champions
2nd Place Chase-Life Invitational

Like Southern, it seems every year I can start off the Howell preview talking about the tremendous talent they lost to graduation, the tremendous talent they have returning, and the tremendous newcomers they have coming in. Pretty much the same story this year. In addition to the names mentioned in the "possible" lineup below, there's several more from last year's sub-varsity and Intermediate School programs that will look to step in and make immediate contributions.

The bulk of the returning experience is at the stretch from 126-160 highlighted by the trio of sophomore Darby Diedrich, and juniors Kyle Slendorn and Dan Esposito. Diedrich is coming off a huge rookie year which saw him win the D21 Title, place 3rd at the Region, and finish one win shy of a medal in Atlantic City. Slendorn has punched a ticket to Atlantic City in each of his first two seasons, amassing 74 wins to go with his pair of Region medals, and two D21 Championships. Esposito returns after a winning 23-bouts and placing 3rd at the Districts. They're joined in this stretch by battle-tested seniors Jon Friedman and Nick Sulkwoski, as well as Evan Richard and Christian Murphy, who are coming off solid freshmen campaigns.

Up top, the West Point bound Eric Keosseian returns to anchor the upperweights. Keosseian, who enters the season with 91 career wins, is coming off a junior year in which he won the Region and District titles on his way to an 8th place finish at States. He gives the Rebels an absolute thumper up top, and combined with senior heavy Jake Nash, who missed much of last year with an injury, the Rebels have a strong 1-2 at 220/Hwt. The Rebels will be breaking in a few new starters in the 170/195 span. There's a large group that will be contending for those spots from last year's sub-varsity, as well as some freshmen, including Shane Reitsma, who enters after a stand out career at the Intermediate level.

There will also be a some new faces in the lower portion of the lineup, and like up top, there are plenty of talented guys from the sub-varsity and incoming freshmen class that will compete to get into the lineup. Howell does have junior Jesse Liptzin returning at 106, who is coming off a solid 2016 that saw him record 19 wins. He has the potential to have a huge year back at 106.

Once again, with their usual lineup blend of talent, both young and old, throughout the lineup, and great depth, the pieces are in place for another big year at Howell. Division, Shore Conference Tournament, Sectionals, Groups... Howell figures to be in the mix for all the top spots. There's challenges all throughout though. Colts Neck and Manalapan figure to be the strongest contenders to try and knock the Rebels off in a division that Howell has won at least a share of each of the last 11 seasons., and the path to a consecutive Sectional Title will have Southern lurking as the Rebels move back into South Jersey Group 5. Expect another big year for the Rebels in 2017.


Possible Lineup in 2017
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
106
 (Jr) Jesse Liptzin
19-11

106
 (Jr) Zach McConville
2-0

106
 (Fr) Ethan Liptzin


113
 (Fr) Luke Rada


126
 (So) Darby Diedrich
36-9
3rd R6 / 1st D21
132
 (Jr) Kyle Slendorn
37-8
74 wins / 2x R6 medalist / 2x D21 Champ
138
 (Jr) Dan Esposito
23-16
37 wins / 3 D21
145
 (Sr) Jon Friedman
4-7

145
 (So) Evan Richard
8-5

152
 (Sr) Nick Sulkowski
10-7

160
 (So) Christian Murphy
16-13

170
 (Fr) Shane Reitsma


170
 (Jr) Chris DeMarco
0-7

195
 (Sr) Danny Schick


220
 (Sr) Eric Keosseian
40-5
91 wins / 8th NJ / 1st R6, 2x Medalist / 1st D21, 2x Medalist
Hwt
 (Sr) Jake Nash
7-5

                
                                                         
                  
                                                                                                      




Graduated in 2016
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
120
 Joe Eck
5-6

120
 Nick Ciaccia
32-9
2nd D21
132
 Jimmy Romer
0-5

132
 Anthony Gagliano
41-4
1st D21 / 3rd R6
138
 Kris Lindemann
27-3
1st D21 / 1st R6
145
 Peter Dee
32-8
3rd D21
152
 Cameron Ayesh
2-2

152
 Brandon Maurice
1-7

160
 Jack Kirk
9-15

170
 Frank Leonardis
28-12
2nd D21
170
 Lenroy Vassell
5-9

182
 Ryan Marter
17-15

195
 Zack Barnes
12-16

195
 Dan Carbajal
2-8

                
                                      
                  
                                                 




















































































Howell Rebels Wrestling