Howell High School
405 Squankum-
Yellowbrook Rd.

Farmingdale, NJ 07727
(732) 919-2131
(Monmouth County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Program Est.
1965

Mascot
Rebels

Colors
Navy & Gray

Athletic Director

Pete Meehan

Head Coach
John Gagliano
(17th Season in 2014)

Assistants
Todd Going
Chris Provow
Jason Brandl

Volunteers
Jason Ecklof
Mike Verrochi
Rich Famularo
Harry Turner
Zac Cunliffe

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
21

Like this site?

Help support this site!


Much Thanks!






1 CJG4 Title
(2014)

18 Division Titles
(Last: A-North 2014)

10 District Team Titles
(Last: D-21 2014)

1 SCT Title
(2014)

2 State Champions
(Last: Langel - 2008)

24 State Placers
(Last: Lindemann & Schultz - 2014)

26 Region Champions
(Last: Cocozza - 2014)

114 District Champions
(Last: Lindemann, Rada, Schultz, Cocozza - 2014)


Team Records

Career Wins - 138
Zac Cunliffe
(2000-2003)

Single Season Wins - 42
Joey Langel
Harry Turner
(2008)








Final Record: 28-4
#10 in NJWWA Top 20
#2 in Shore Conference
District 21 Champions
Group 4 Semifinalists
CJG4 State Sectional Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Champions
A-North Champions
3rd Place Harry Boresch Duals
KSA Tournament Champions
John & Betty Vogeding Tournament Champions


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Joey Schultz - 160
2014 Record: 36-5 / Team Leader in Wins
6th Place NJSIAA Tournament
2nd Place Region 6
District 21 Champion (Voted Outstanding Wrestler)






3/9: Lindemann & Schultz Win Medals in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agates


132: (So) Kris Lindemann (6th Place)
PRELIM: Anthony Racobaldo (Williamstown) d. Kris Lindemann (Howell)  11-7
WB1: Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. Chris Muce (Monroe)  8-3
WB1: Kris Lindemann (Howell) p. Maxwell Nauta (Warren Hills)  1:06
WB1: Kris Lindemann (Howell) p. J.P. Ascolese (Bergen Catholic)  3:54
WB1: Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. Alex Sebahie (Paramus)  12-11
WB1: Juan Rivera (Paulsboro) d. Kris Lindemann (Howell)  7-3
5th/6th: Dylan Nace (Hunterdon Central) d. Kris Lindemann (Howell)  7-2


160: (Sr) Joey Schultz (6th Place)
PRELIM: Joey Schultz (Howell) d. Nick Carey (DePaul)  11-4
PQ: Joey Schultz (Howell) md. James Ingersol (Egg Harbor Twp)  12-4
QF: Joey Schultz (Howell) d. John Faugno (Glen Ridge)  4-3
SEMI: Jonathan Schleifer (East Brunswick) md. Joey Schultz (Howell)  15-2
WBSEMI: Brett Donner (Wall) d. Joey Schultz (Howell)  3-1
5th/6th: Christian Stackhouse (Riverside) d. Joey Schultz (Howell)  11-6


Hwt: (Sr) Kyle Cocozza (WB3)
PQ: Andrew Pacheco (Warren Hills) p. Kyle Cocozza (Howell)  1:03
WB1: Kyle Cocozza (Howell) d. Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)  3-2
WB2: Kyle Cocozza (Howell) d. Ethan Fox (Montville)  10-4
WB3: Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook) d. Kyle Cocozza (Howell)  5-4




3/1: Cocozza Wins Region Title; Rebels Advance 3 to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates


106: (So) Peter Dee (4th Place)
PRELIM: #5 (So) Peter Dee (Howell) tf. #12 (Jr) Pat Ammirati (Holmdel)  15-0
QF: #4 (So) Sebastian Rivera (CBA) d. #5 (So) Peter Dee (Howell)  4-1
WB1: #5 (So) Peter Dee (Howell) md. #9 (So) TJ Conlon (Long Branch)  10-0
WB2: #5 (So) Peter Dee (Howell) md. #2 (Sr) Daniel Rackliffe (Brick Twp)  11-2
3RD: #1 (Jr) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) d. #5 (So) Peter Dee (Howell)  3-0


120: (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (4th Place)
PRELIM: #4 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) md. #13 (So) Chris Rodriguez (Manchester)  8-0
QF: #5 (Jr) Chris Crane (Southern) d. #4 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  4-2 SV
WB1: #4 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) p. #8 (Sr) Ryan Broderick (Raritan)  3:35
WB2: #4 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) d. #7 (Jr) Andy Hernandez (Long Branch)   8-1
3RD: #2 (Jr) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro) d. #4 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  2-1


126: (So) Anthony Gagliano (WB2)
PRELIM: #7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell) d. #10 (Jr) Vinny Fichera (TR North)  7-2
QF: #2 (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. #7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell)  5-3
WB1: #7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell) p. #3 (Jr) Nasiyr Brown (Neptune)  5:55
WB2: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell)  3-0


132: (So) Kris Lindemann (2nd Place)
QF: #2 (So) Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #7 (Sr) Nick Vecci (Lacey)  7-1
SF: #2 (So) Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #6 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (Ocean Township)  8-7
FINAL: #4 (Jr) Marcus Iwama (Rumson) d. #2 (So) Kris Lindemann (Howell)  8-4


138: (Sr) Jack Rada (WB2)
QF: #5 (Jr) Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) d. #4 (Sr) Jack Rada (Howell)  3-2
WB1: #4 (Sr) Jack Rada (Howell) d. #9 (Jr) Connor Garrity (Lacey)  8-4
WB2: #7 (Jr) Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) d. #4 (Sr) Jack Rada (Howell)  9-4


145: Josue Pierre-Louis (2v3)
PRELIM: #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp) tf. #15 (Sr) Josue Pierre-Louis (Howell)  15-0

160: (Sr) Joey Schultz (2nd Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #8 (So) Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  7-2
SF: #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty)  2-1
FINAL: #2 (So) Brett Donner (Wall) d. #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell)  5-1


182: (Sr) Stephen Boncimino (WB1)
PRELIM: #7 (Sr) Stephen Boncimino (Howell) d. #10 (Jr) Jake Paton (Central)  3-0
QF: #2 (Sr) Kyle Lynch (Raritan) d. #7 (Sr) Stephen Boncimino (Howell)  2-0
WB1: #6 (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (TR North) d. #7 (Sr) Stephen Boncimino (Howell)  2-1


195: (Jr) Sean Silverstein (2v3)
PRELIM: #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) p. #14 (Jr) Sean Silverstein (Howell)  0:55

Hwt: (Sr) Kyle Cocozza (1st Place)
QF: #3 (Sr) Kyle Cocozza (Howell) d. #11 (Sr) Zach Andrews (Barnegat)  6-3
SF: #3 (Sr) Kyle Cocozza (Howell) p. #2 (Sr) Atanacio Carrillo (Central)  5:15
FINAL: #3 (Sr) Kyle Cocozza (Howell) d. #1 (Sr) Pat Toal (Raritan)  4-3




2/22: Howell Wins District Championship; Sends 11 to Regions

D21 Medal Winners


1st Place
132: Kris Lindemann
138: Jack Rada
160: Joey Schultz
Hwt: Kyle Cocozza


2nd Place
120: Jimmy Slendorn
126: Anthony Gagliano
220: Nate Litowsky


3rd Place
106: Peter Dee
145: Josue Pierre-Louis
182: Stephen Boncimino
195: Sean Silverstein





2/16 - G4 Semi: Southern  34  -  Howell  24
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Chris Crane  7-3 (SV)
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Anthony Gagliano  7-1
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Kris Lindemann  6-4 (SV)
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Jack Rada  8-2
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) md. Anthony Pozsonyi  11-3
152: Joe Toci (S) d. David Nocks  11-9
160: Nick Racanelli (S) p. Nick Lurski  5:32
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Joey Schultz  3-2  (2OT)
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) p. Austin Silverstein  0:57
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Pat Ferraro  2-1
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) by forfeit
285: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Nate Litowsky  5-2
106: Peter Dee (H) by forfeit
113: Mike Sisolak (H) by forfeit




2/14 - CJG4 Finals: Howell  27  -  Brick Memorial  25
126 Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Jose Bocalman 3-2
132 Anthony Mitchel (BM) d. Josh Pierre-Louis 6-3
138 Joe Ghione (BM) d. Kris Lindemann  7-3
145 Alec Donovan (BM) md. A.Pozsonyi 18-7
152 Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Jack Rada  5-3
160 Nick Lurski (H) p. Tim Santiago  4:54
170 Joey Schultz (H) d. Cliff Ruggiero 3-1 (SV)
182 Steve Boncimino (H) d. Connor Owen 5-3 (SV)
195 Nick Costa (BM) p. Sean Silverstein  1:21
220 Tyler Poling (BM) p. Nate Litowsky  2:57
285 Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Nick Rivera  5-4
106 Peter Dee (H) d. Gianni Ghione  1-0 (OT2)
113 Mike Sisolak (H) d. Luke Vescovi  7-1
120 Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Luis Bocalman 4-0






2/12 - CJG4 Semi: Howell  43 -  Monroe  16
106 Peter Dee (H) d. Nick Lombard  6-0
113 Mike Sisolak (H) md. Joe Zargo  12-4
120 Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Shawn Gardini 1:27
126 Sal Profaci (M) p. Anthony Gagliano 3:17
132 Chris Muce (M) d. Kris Lindemann  3-1 (OT)
138 Josh Pierre-Louis (H) p. Don Albach 1:15
145 Jack Rada (H) d. Anthony Aversano  5-4
152 Dave Nocks (H) d Justin Gaffrey  4-3
160 Harrison Utter (M) md. Nick Lurski 11-2
170 Joey Schultz (H) p. Kevin Creech 3:29
182 Austin Silverstein (H) d. Jesse Bennet  5-3 (OT)
195 Dennis Dressel (M) d. Stephen Boncimino  1-0
220 Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Nick Goff  11-4
285 Nate Litowsky (H) p. Nick Fromhold 2:45




2/7: Howell  48  -  Lenape Valley  18
195 Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Sam Palumbo  6-0
220 Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Ralph Hall  15-11
285 Ryan Demian (H) p. Richard Fritzky  2:38
106 Peter Dee (H) p. Anthony Smaha  1:52
113 Nick Ciaccia (H) tf. Zach Merkey  16-0
120 Jimmy Slendorn (H) won by forfeit
126 Nick Palumbo (LV) d. Anthony Piazza  5-4
132 Kris Lindemann (H) p. Aaron Arzon  0:55
138 Josue Pierre-Louis (H) md. Mike Katz  15-4
145 Jack Rada (H) won by forfeit
152 Dominic LaBell (LV) p. Anthony Pozsonyi  1:09
160 Joe LaBell (LV) d. Nick Lurski  8-3
170 Austin Silverstein (H) d. Dylon Frazier  9-7
182 DJ Barrett (LV) p. Jack Kirk  3:26



2/1 SCT Finals: Howell  28 -  Brick Memorial  27
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Anthony Pozsonyi  3:20
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Jack Rada  8-3
160: Joey Schultz (H) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-1
170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Connor Owen  1-0
182: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Bob Mitler  3-2
195: Nick Costa (BM) p. Sean Silverstein  :45
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Nate Litowsky  5:12
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Nick Rivera  6-4
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Gianni Ghione  1-0
113: Mike Sisolak (H) d. Luke Vescovi  4-1
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Luis Bocalman  5-3
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Jose Bocalman  5-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Joe Ghione  16-8
138: Anthony Mitchel (BM) by forfeit

2/1 SCT SF: Howell  28  -  Jackson Memorial  21
138: Josue Pierre Louis (H) d. Tim Hamann  3-1
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Tanner Kelly  4-0
152: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Anthony Pozsonyi  7-1
160: Joey Schultz (H) md. Kyle Johnson  16-4
170: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Austin Silverstein  7-0
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Stephen Boncimino  4-0
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Sean Silverstein   1:52
220: Brody Graham (JM) d. Nate Litowsky  3-1
Hwt: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Austin Ostrander  5:06
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Mike Spino  3-0
113: Freddy Terranova (J) d. Mike Sisolak  9-5
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Zack Baker  5-0
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Austin Clarke  7-1
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Hunter Reese   9-2



1/30 SCT QF: Howell  46  -  Wall  10
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Joe Demuner  6-0
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Connor Albrecht
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Chad McClelland 5-0
138: Josh Glantzman (W) d. J PierreLouis 4-2 OT
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Jack Wishart  4-2
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Zach Tiano
160: Brett Donner (W) md. Nick Lurski
170: Austin Silverstein (H) md. Ken Dioguardi
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Matt McKenzie  2-1
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. S Boncimino  6-0
220: Nate Litowsky (H) d. Nick Van Glahn  7-3
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) by forfeit
106: Peter Dee (H) by forfeit
113: Mike Sisolak (H) by forfeit

1/30 SCT PQ: Howell  33  -  Jackson Liberty  27
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Nick Ciaccia  3-2
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Jimmy Slendorn  3:45
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Tyler Kalmowitz  18-6
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Matthew Russo  7-5 OT
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) tf. Brian Mathieu  5:56 22-7
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Jack Rada  5:21
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) p. Kyle Tavaska  3:07
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Nick Lurski  1:43
170: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Jerald Goodman  3-2
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Brenden Busacca  15-8
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Christopher Pondish  1:51
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Nathan Litowsky  3-1 SV
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Michael McKenzie  11-5
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Peter Dee  3-2




1/27: Howell  38  -  CBA  25
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Alex Petrocelli  4:42
285: Nate Litowsky (H) by forfeit
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) d. Peter Dee  7-4
113: Mike Sisolak (H) by forfeit
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) md. Liam Gallagher  11-0
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) by forfeit
132: Kris Lindemann (H) by forfeit
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) md. Josue Pierre-Louis  9-0
145: Christian Casselli (CBA) d. Jack Rada  7-4
152: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. Mike Christie  3-2
160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Nick Lurski  5-1
170: Joey Schultz (H) md. Will Oxley  12-2
182: Justin Kieslor (CBA) d. Austin Silverstein  9-4
195: Mike Oxley (CBA) by forfeit



1/25: Phillipsburg  33  -  Howell  15
106: Brandon Paetzell (P) md. Peter Dee  12-3
113: Tyler Agans (P) d. Mike Sisolak  7-6
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Dan Wissing  4-2
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Tyler Petchonka  6-2
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Stephen Friedman  6-1
138: Corey Zinsmeister (P) d. Jack Rada  9-5
145: Jimmy Schuitema (P) md. Anthony Pozsonyi  12-1
152: Garrett Wolfinger (P) d. David Nocks  3-0
160: Max Elling (P) p. Nick Lurski  3:12
170: Joey Schultz (H) d. Broderick Bupivi  8-6
182: Jake Kocsis (P) md. Austin Silverstein  9-0
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Tim Hinkle  5-0
220:  Joe Maso (P) d. Kyle Cocozza   5-1
285: Andrew Horun (P) d. Nate Litowsky  5-3




1/24: Howell  40  -  Pt. Boro  12
170: Joey Schultz (H) tf. Tom Foresburg  25-10
182: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Austin Silverstein  5-3
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Nick Dzuna  3-1 (OT)
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Dom Infante  8-3
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) d. Matt Gliddon  3-1
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Casey Davies  0:42
113: Mike Sisolak (H) md. Blake Dale  12-4
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) md. Darren Perrotta  10-2
126: Dan Nobbs (PB) d. Anthony Gagliano  1-0
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Kris Lindemann  7-1
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) md. Brandon DeFeo  13-4
145: Jack Rada (H) tf. DJ Rivera  16-0
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Anthony Pozsonyi  8-2
160: Nick Lurski (H) d.Gene Franceschini  7-5

1/24: Howell  50  -  Middletown South  9
160: Mike Christie (H) d. Brendan Rumsby  8-2
170: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Sergio Gonzalez  2:29
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Kevin Fisher  10-5
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Sean Killeen  3:53
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) md. Dylan Rogers  16-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Nathan Litowsky  6-3
106: Nick Ciaccia (H) won by forfeit
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) won by forfeit
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Anthony Piazza  10-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Louis Avena  9-0
138: Jacob Esposito (H) d. Nicholas koehler  4-3
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Garrett Rumsby  5-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) d. David Nocks  5-0





1/23: Howell  69  -  Colts Neck  3
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) md. Austin Maltez  11-2
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) tf. Andrew Ciccone  15-0
126: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Anthony Gagliano  6-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Brendan Russo  0:35
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) p. Garrett Thesing  0:36
145: Jack Rada (H) won by forfeit
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) p. Dylan Campbell  5:44
160: Mike Christie (H) d. Steven Barsky  4-3
170: Nick Lurski (H) won by forfeit
182: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:49
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  1:43
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Fred Womack  9-2
285: Ryan Demian (H) p. Joseph Machu  0:44
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Dominick Esposito  1:18




1/18: Howell  53  -  Old Bridge  15
285: Ryan Demian (H) p. George Hennen  0:19
106: Nick Ciaccia (H) p. Tanner Corbett  0:46
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Nick Botte  1:54
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Kyle Brown  3-0
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Stephen Nadera  8-1
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Thomas Angstadt  3:30
138: Nick Sodano (OB) d. Jacob Esposito  6-4
145: John McCarthy (OB) p. Jamal Williams  2:00
152: Adam Chojnowski (OB) p. Frank Leonardis  3:34
160: Nick Lurski (H) d. Dave Hopman  16-9
170: Joey Schultz (H) tf. Dmitriy Mikhol  3:59 15-0
182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Michael Yuhos  5-3
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Dan Makagon  1:3
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Jeff Pabon  2:26

1/18: Howell  49  -  Monroe  18
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) md. Nicholas Goff  15-4
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Nicholas Fromhold  0:50
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Nicholas Lombard  6-2
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Joe Zargo  2:26
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Shawn Gardini  1:54
126: Salvatore Profaci (M) d. Anthony Gagliano  10-7
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Chris Muce  2:41
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. Donald Albach  4-1
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Anthony Aversano  5-0
152: Justin Gaffrey (M) d. Anthony Pozsonyi  2-1
160: Harrison Utter (M) p. Quron Gil  1:00
170: Joey Schultz (H) won by forfeit
182: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Jesse Bennett  3:08
195: Dennis Dressel (M) p. Sean Silverstein  0:47

1/18: Howell  64  -  Freehold Twp  6
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Jake Elias  1:34
220: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Ray Tobia  12-5
285: Ryan Demian (H) won by forfeit
106: Nick Ciaccia (H) d.Vin Fontana  3-0
113: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Will Rittweger  0:53
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) won by forfeit
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) won by forfeit
132: Anthony Piazza (H) md. Nick Mangini  13-2
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. Ken Carrier  6-3
145: Jack Rada (H) p. Alec Archinaco  2:00
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  4-2
160: Nick Lurski (H) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  3:14
170: Joey Schultz (H) p. Roberto Beltrami  1:37
182: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Justin Archinaco  3:35





1/16: Howell  33  -  Ocean Township  23
220: Kyle Cocozzo (H) md. Matt Wall  12-2
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) p. Luke Roman
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Dave Tieto  7-4
113: Mike Sisolak (H) tf. Nick Villapiano  24-9
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Jimmy Slendorn  5:30
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Joey Benner  3:59
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Andrew MacNeille  10-7
138: Grant Brown (OT) md. Josue Pierre-Louis  9-0
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Carter Marquette  9-5
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. David Nocks  3-2
160: Zach Hertling (OT) md. Mike Christie  12-0
170: Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Austin Silverstein  5-4
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Jason Lawhon  4-0
195: Danny Loizos (OT) d. Stephen Boncimino  1-0



1/15: Howell  49  -  Manalapan  20
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Josue Pierre-Louis  5-0
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Jacob Esposito  4:23 18-3
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. David Nocks  4-2
160: Nick Lurski (H) p. Grant Paplin  3:51
170: Joey Schultz (H) md. Steven Chandler  13-2
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) d. Austin Silverstein  8-2
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Joe Marano  1:55
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Kyle Cocozza  2:37
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Peter Williams  2:36
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Michael Goebel  0:58
113: Mike Sisolak (H) p. Joe Hamias  3:27
120: Conor Arsemault (H) by forfeit
126: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Justin Obermeyer  4:33
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Chris Baran  6-2




1/11: Southern  28  -  Howell  19
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Anthony Gagliano  5-4
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Kris Lindemann  3-1
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Josue Pierre-Louis  11-3
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Jack Rada  7-1
152: Nick Racanelli (S) d. David Nocks  6-1
160: Nick Lurski (H) md. Sean Bowker  10-0
170: Joey Schultz (H) d. Gerardo Jorge  2-1 (2OT)
182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Peyton Blauvelt  4-2
195: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Stephen Boncimino  2-0
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Kyle Cocozza
Hwt: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Joshua Bento  6-2
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Frank Amiano  2-0
113: James Knoeller (S) d. Mike Sisolak  9-2
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Chris Crane  1-0



1/10: Howell  64  -  Lacey  8
160: Mike Christie (H) p. Alex Rodriguez  3:59
170: Joey Schultz (H) won by forfeit
182: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Troy Dittenhoffer  5:41
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Jacob Post  3:04
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) won by forfeit
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Ray DiBenedetto  1:03
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Jacob Meimin  1:17
113: Nick Ciaccia (H) md. Anthony Datello  10-2
120: Conor Arsenault (H) p. George Hicks  3:30
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) tf. Sam Moynihan  16-1
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Matthew Garrity  9-1
138: Connor Garrity (L) tf. Hunter Leyden   15-0
145: Jacob Esposito (H) d. Andrew Garrity  11-4
152: Kyle Brandt (L) d. Frank Leonardis  5-0




1/9: Howell  63  -  Marlboro  9
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Erik Delgado  3:07
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Shane Mullan  2:56
126: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Mike Doukas  10-4
132: Hunter Leyden (H) p. Robert Gluck  1:06
138: Peter Powell (M) d. Josue Pierre-Louis  6-4
145: Daniel Saraiva (M) d. Jack Rada  4-0
152: Jeff Goldrosen (M) d. Sean Reed  6-2
160: Mike Christie (H) won by forfeit
170: Joey Schultz (H) won by forfeit
182: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Benjamin Berman  1:00
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) won by forfeit
220: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Chris Owens  0:28
285: Ryan Demian (H) p. Altan Oren  1:39
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Justin Sheinwald  2:38




1/7: Howell  53  -  Middletown North  16
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) md. Sean Silverstein  14-6
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Carlton Spence  5:37
285: Ryan Demian (H) won by forfeit
106: Will Rittweger (H) won by forfeit
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Edward Walz  5:23
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) md. Jack Van Sant  14-0
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. James Shopp  3:19
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Matt Oden  1:45
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) d. Jacob Esposito  10-4
145: Jack Rada (H) tf. Scott Svenson  17-1
152: Thomas Anderson (MN) p. David Nocks  5:53
160: Mike Christie (H) md. TJ Aleo  10-0
170: Joey Schultz (H) md. Anthony Vetrano  12-4
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Austin Silverstein  7-5




1/4: Howell  33  -  South Plainfield  17
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Ryan Walsh  5-0
126: Daniel Hedden (SP) p. Anthony Piazza  3:37
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Frank Ferraro  3-1
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. Christian Gonzalez  4-2
145: Raymond Jazikoff (SP) d. Jack Rada  3-0
152: Inan Sikel (SP) tf. Anthony Pozsonyi  16-1
160: Jordan Handwerger (SP) d. David Nocks  4-0
170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Michael Reim  5-0
182: Joey Schultz (H) won by injury default over Collin Lynch  5:42
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Luigi Gerardi  1-0
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Lucio Avelar  5-2
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Matt Szeman  5-2
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Jeff Plungis  5-1
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) d. Ryan Duhamel  7-2

1/4: Hanover Park  35  -  Howell  31
113: Lou Ramio (HP) p. Mikey Sisolak  2:52
120: Anthony Cefolo (HP) p. Jimmy Slendorn  3:00
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Austin Nash  7-5
132: Joseph Zecca (HP) d. Kris Lindemann  10-9
138: Christian Bassolino (HP) md. Josue Pierre-Louis  11-3
145: Gene Angelo (HP) d. Jack Rada  6-5
152: Anthony Oliveri (HP) d. David Nocks  5-0
160: Anthony Bassolino (HP) md. Mike Christie  16-5
170: Joey Schultz (H) p. Jonathan Radomski  1:13
182: Mason Sangillo (HP) p. Nick Lurski  5:09
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Eric Boccard  3:12
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Patrick Julich  1:02
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) md. Vincent Galasso  12-3
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Marco Zecca  0:33

1/4: Howell  69  -  Waldwick/Midland Park  3
106: Peter Dee (H) won by forfeit
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) won by forfeit
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) won by forfeit
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Sean Marro  3:09
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Jim Reardon  8-0
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) md. Dave Mann  13-3
145: Jacob Esposito (H) md. Paul Giordano  10-1
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) p. Pete Rapenske  3:08
160: Sean Reed (H) p. Matt Messner  1:22
170: Joey Schultz (H) p. Shane Hurley  1:22
182: Seth Zuidema (W) d. Austin Silverstein  2-0
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Chris Finn  5-1
220: Sean Silverstein (H) won by forfeit
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Kevin Parisi  4:16




12/28: Howell  65  -  Jupiter (Fla.)  12
145: Michael Albanese (H) won by forfeit
152: Joseph Eavarone (J) d. David Nocks  5-2
160: Mike Christie (H) tf. Nicholas Teodosio  15-0
170: Joey Schultz (H) p. William Davis  0:40
182: Nick Lurski (H) p. Michael Murray  2:35
195: Joseph Wahlen (J) won by forfeit
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Sergio Lopez  1:17
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) won by forfeit
106: Alexander Radli (J) d. Peter Dee  1-0
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Dylan Propper  0:41
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Logan Singerman  3:40
126: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Damian Shull  0:43
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Mark Singer  1:22
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) p. Ryan Taylor  1:00

12/28: Howell  62  -  Duncan (Ok.)  12
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. Tyler Hicks 4-0
145: Hunter Kelly (D) p. Jack Rada  1:04
152: David Nocks (H) by forfeit
160: Connor Kelly (D) p. Mike Christie 0:15
170: Joey Schultz (H) p. Conner Kinnarid  1:21
182: Nick Lurski (H) md. Jonathan McGill  11-0
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Jimmy Mejia  3-0
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) md. Jonathan Gomez  12-1
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) by forfiet
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Will Hicks  1:50
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Richard Johnson  0:46
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Dustin Chase  1:24
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Jett Gray  1:15
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Boston Brown  0:40

12/28:  Howell 78   -   Beckman (Cal.)  0
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Joshua Heaton  1:30
138: Ryan Marter (H) p. Adrian Spencer  1:52
145: Jack Rada (H) won by forfeit
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) p. Alonzo Salcedo  0:23
160: Mike Christie (H) p. Sergey Strokov  1:08
170: Mark Reed (H) p. Jose Montufar  2:19
182: Nick Lurski (H) p. Max Fox  1:12
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Mustafa Entezar  6-0
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Dylan Cunningham  0:31
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) p. Daniel Stringfello  2:38
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Andrei Martinez  1:15
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Kiet Nguyen  0:45
120: Conor Arsenault (H) d. Dustin Coyle  6-5
126: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Michael Esquinas  0:31

12/27:  Howell  41 -  Raritan  20
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Kevin Courtney  1:01
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Kris Lindemann  3-0
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. Mike Chadwick  8-2
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Nick Bohal  8-2
152: David Nocks (H) d. Jared Lonnay  8-5
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. Mike Christie  24-9
170: Joey Schultz (H) md. Tyler Jones  12-4
182: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Nick Lurski  1:15
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Alex Bryant  1-0
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Kyle Polonsky  5-1
285: Patrick Toal (R) p. Nathan Litowsky  3:57
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Ed Barrett  5:34
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) md. Eric Drake  11-2
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Ryan Broderick  1:13

12/27:  Howell  41  -  Simeon Career Academy (Ill.)  18
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. A McDonald  1:07
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. A Brown  14-6
132: A Wrencher (S) d. Anthony Piazza  5-2
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. A Cline  6-4
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Jeremiah Delt  11-5
152: David Nocks (H) d. A Ward  5-2
160: A Duradola (S) d. Anthony Pozsonyi  4-3
170: Joey Schultz (H) d.Antoine Cobb  5-4
182: Nick Lurski (H) d. Maki Kirk  10-5
195: Antonio Crosby (S) won by forfeit
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) md. A Hooker  11-3
285: A Allen (S) p. Nathan Litowsky  3:20
106: Peter Dee (H) p. A Horton  0:33
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. A Watson  0:32

12/27: Howell  68  -  Palm Bay (Fla.)  6
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Timothy Springer  1:07
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Jordin Chandler  11-6
126: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Shane Stewart  9-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) won by forfeit
138: Matt Glenn (H) won by forfeit
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Dylan Perrow  4-2
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) won by forfeit
160: Mike Christie (H) p. Joseph Marshall  4:40
170: Joey Schultz (H) won by forfeit
182: Nick Lurski (H) tf. Curtis Porter  18-3
195: Latravious Brown (PB) won by injury default over Stephen Boncimino  1:53
220: Grant Kennedy (H) won by forfeit
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) won by forfeit
106: Peter Dee (H) won by forfeit

12/27: Howell  59  -  Shadow Ridge (Nev.)  8
106: Peter Dee (H) tf. Juztis Yamane  15-0
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. AJ Bautista  4:33
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Keonardo King  4-2
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Brendt Burleson  13-3
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Ethan Petersen  3:36
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. Jonah McKee  5-0
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Daniel Triana  7-0
152: David Nocks (H) md. Austin Jones  10-2
160: Brayden Trilieg (SR) md. Mike Christie  11-0
170: Joey Schultz (H) d. John Scarpati  11-4
182: Elvin Cruz (SR) md. Nick Lurski  8-0
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Jarret Gledhill  0:38
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Tyler Gledhill  0:38
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. August Forrest  3-1






12/21: Rebels Win John and Betty Vogeding Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
106: Peter Dee
120: Jimmy Slendorn
126: Anthoyn Gagliano
138: Josue Pierre-Louis

2nd Place
132: Kris Lindemann
220: Kyle Cocozza

3rd Place
126: Anthony Piazza
152: David Nocks
170: Nick Lurski
182: Austin Silverstein
195: Stephen Boncimino
Hwt: Nate Litowsky





2013 Final Record: 26-4
#13 in NJWWA Top 20
#4 in Shore Conference
District 21 Champions
CJG4 Finalists
SCT Final Four
A-North Champions
Rebel Classic Champions


2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): As is usually the case at Howell, there is a wealth of talent and experience in the lower half of the lineup.  A pair of senior District medalwinners return in Slendorn and Rada, as do double digit winners Sisolak, Gagliano, and Piazza.  Also returning, is Lindemann who was having a huge freshman campaign before an injury ended his year right before the Districts.  As usual, Coach Gagliano did a great job getting varsity experience for his depth guys in 2013, and it should once again pay off as the Rebels plug in several talented new faces into the starting lineup.  A very solid, and deep, group here.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): With only two full-timers lost to graduation, Howell has a strong group returning here as well.  The senior foursome of Schultz (2nd R6), Cocozza (1st D21), Boncimino, and Litowsky combined for over 100 wins in 2013 and should have a huge year anchoring a strong group of upperweights.

Outlook:  Consistently among the top programs at the Shore throughout the years, the Rebels have had a couple near misses at the top spot over the last few years.  They've missed the SCT Final 4 just once since 2007, and have made two finals appearances over that period.  Is this the year the Rebels finally reach the top?  The talent, experience, depth, and overall numbers, staples of the program, are there again; and with no clear favorite in this year's Shore Conference hunt, the Rebels are among the favorites. 

Possible Lineup
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
106
 (So) Peter Dee
6-2
106
 (So) Nick Ciaccia
4-2
113
 (Jr) Mike Sisolak
14-5
120
 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn
27-14 / 2nd D21
126
 (Jr) Anthony Piazza
18-16
126
 (So) Anthony Gagliano
21-7
132
 (So) Kris Lindemann
28-2
132
 (Jr) Hunter Leyden
1-2
138
 (Sr) Josue Pierre-Louis
3-4
138
 (Jr) Jake Esposito
2-2
145
 (Sr) Jake Rada
21-9 / 3rd D21
152
 (Jr) David Nocks
5-4
152
 (Jr) Anthony Pozsonyi
3-3
152
 (So) Frank Leonardis

160
 (Sr) Mike Christie
8-5
160
 (Jr) Sean Reed
2-2
160
 (Jr) Mark Reed

170
 (Sr) Joey Schultz
35-9 / 1st D21, 2nd R6
170
 (Jr) Austin Silverstein
5-3
182
 (Jr) Nick Lurski
4-5
182
 (So) Jack Kirk

195
 (Sr) Stephen Boncimino
22-10
195
 (Jr) Sean Silverstein
2-6
220
 (Sr) Kyle Cocozza
27-8 / 1st D21
Hwt
 (Sr) Nate Litowsky
23-9
Hwt
 (Jr) Ryan Demian

             
                                            
                                                 

Graduated in 2013
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
132
 James Sisolak
12-15
132
 Austin Hershenhorn
1-2
132
 Ben Esposito
38-3 / 1st D21 / 1st R6
145
 Ashanti Maurice
35-10 / 1st D21 / 3rd R6 / 7th NJ
160
 CJ Schaefer
3-4
170
 Casey Fecht
15-14
170
 Frank Grom
0-2
170
 Luis Pola
0-2
170
 Rasheed Hansford
1-2
220
 Nick Wiemken
1-7
Hwt
 Joe Sportiello
11-20
             
                                            
                                                 














Howell High School Rebels / Howell Wrestling
























































Howell Rebels Wrestling - Howell High School Wrestling Team Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling