Howell High School
405 Squankum-Yellowbrook Rd.
Farmingdale, NJ 07727
(732) 919-2131
(Monmouth County)


Program Est.
1965

Mascot
Rebels

Colors
Navy & Gray

Athletic Director
Peter Bruno

Head Coach
John Gagliano
(13th Season in 2010)

Assistants
Todd Going
Brett Jankos
Jason Brandl

Volunteers
Mike Verrochi
Rich Famularo
Harry Turner
Zac Cunliffe

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
21

Page Sponsored By:


2010 Medal Winners

Battle At The Beach

1st Place
112: Dru Thomas

3rd Place
119: Chris Albanese
130: Mike Shaughnessy
140: Brian Wilson
152: Zach Bohm
189: Joe Melon

4th Place
160: Jesse Holzhauer
Hwt: Jacob Conover

5th Place
145: Matt Reed

6th Place
103: Ben Esposito

7th Place
215: Rob Sabbagh


Roselle Park

1st Place
112: Dru Thomas
130: Mike Shaughnessy
189: Joe Melon
Hwt: Jacob Conover

2nd Place
125: Cole Cameron

3rd Place
119: Chris Albanese
160: Jesse Holzhauer

4th Place
152: Zach Bohm

5th Place
135: Dylon Gonzalez
140: Brian Wilson
171: Kyle Lamirande
189: Brandon Russell


District 21

1st Place
112: Dru Thomas
119: Chris Albanese
140: Brian Wilson
171: Kyle Lamirande
189: Joe Melon


2nd Place
130: Mike Shaughnessy
160:Jesse Holzhauer


3rd Place
152: Zach Bohm
215: Rob Sabbagh


Region 6

2nd Place
119: Chris Albanese
130: Mike Shaughnessy

3rd Place
140: Brian Wilson




2010 Final Record: 22-2
2nd Place District 21
Shore Conference Class A-North Champions
Roselle Park Invitational Champions
Battle At The Beach Champions


TheShoreConference.com Team MVP
(Sr) Brian Wilson
31-6
3rd Place Region 6
District 21 Champion
5th Place Roselle Park
3rd Place Battle At The Beach


Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
103
 (Fr) Ben Esposito
17-14
103
 (Fr) Austin Hershenhorn
1-0
103
 (Fr) Teddy Xyloportas
0-1
103
 (Fr) Paul DiDonato
0-1
112
 (Sr) Dru Thomas
25-5
112
 (Jr) CJ Hatch
3-4
112
 (Jr) Joe Braiuca
0-1
119
 (Sr) Chris Albanese
28-8
119
 (So) Drew Wares
0-1
125
 (So) Cole Cameron
14-15
125
 (Sr) Anthony Affinito
0-2
130
 (Jr) Mike Shaughnessy
30-8
130
 (Sr) AJ Hellman
3-5
135
 (Jr) Rob Spinelli
5-5
135
 (Sr) Dylon Gonzalez
3-2
135
 (Jr) Stephen Strauss
0-1
135
 (Fr) Ashanti Maurice
6-4
140
 (Sr) Brian Wilson
31-6
140
 (Sr) Anthony Garofalo
1-3
145
 (Sr) Matt Reed
24-8
145
 (So) Matt Sulkowski
3-0
152
 (So) Zach Bohm
21-12
152
 (Jr) John Hlava
3-2
160
 (Sr) Jesse Holzhauer
25-10
160
 (So) Cody Kirk
1-1
160
 (Jr) Kris Saliba
0-1
171
 (Sr) Kyle Lamirande
17-13
171
 (Jr) Frank Lino
3-0
171
 (Sr) Tyler Roses
1-1
171
 (Sr) Brandon Russell
7-5
189
 (Sr) Joe Melon
28-5
215
 (Sr) Rob Sabbagh
16-12
215
 (So) Ryan Trenet-Bowers
1-0
Hwt
 (Jr) Jacob Conover
23-8
Hwt
 (So) George McCoy
2-3
             
                                                
                


Date   Opponent
Result
12/18-19
  @  Battle at the Beach (Delaware)
1st Place
12/22
  vs. Allentown
W 55-13
12/29
  @  Roselle Park Invitational
1st Place
1/02
  vs. Freehold Township (Quad)
W 51-12

        Lower Cape May
W 42-32
 
        Sayreville
W 58-13
1/06
  @ CBA
W 52-15
1/07
  vs. Ocean Township
W 40-27
1/09
  vs. Colts Neck (Quad)
W 55-7

        Wall
W 57-15

        Delsea
W 48-22
1/11
  @ Manalapan
W 58-14
1/13
  @ Middletown South
W 49-9
1/16
  vs. Middletown North (Quad)
W 50-7

         Roxbury
W 52-13

         Livingston
W 38-23
1/20
  vs. Marlboro
W 42-21
1/21
  @ Southern
W 34-25
1/23
  @ Raritan (Tri)
W 43-27
 
       Absegami
W 37-19
1/27
SCT: vs. Middletown North
W 57-6

SCT: vs TR South
W 37-20
1/30
SCT: vs. Jackson Memorial
L 18-33
2/08
CJG4 Quarters: vs. South Brunswick
W 53-6
2/12
CJG4 Semis: @ Brick Memorial
W 34-25
2/13
CJG4 Finals: @ Jackson Memorial
L 19-38
 2/20
District 21 Tournament
2nd Place
               
                                                                          
                

3/6: Season Ends For Rebels In Atlantic City

Mike Shaughnessy went 1-2, while Chris Albanese and Brian Wilson were defeated in the single elimination opening round on Friday, as the season came to an end for the trio of Howell wrestlers down in Atlantic City.

For Albanese and Wilson, it brought an end to their careers with the Rebels.  Albanese (28-8) finishes with 44 career wins and a pair of District medals, including a 1st place medal from this season, to go along with a 2nd place Region 6 medal.

Wilson (31-6) ends his run with the Rebels with 98 career victories, a District 21 title, and a 3rd place Region 6 medal.

Shaughnessy ends the season with a record of 30-8, and will enter the 2010-2011 season with 79 career victories.




2/27: 3 Rebels Advance To Atlantic City

Chris Albanese and Mike Shaughnessy finished 2nd, and Brian Wilson placed 3rd, as the Howell Rebels sent three wrestlers to the podium on Saturday at the Region 6 Wrestling Tournament.

With their Top 3 finishes, all three wrestlers will be in action on Friday night in the opening round of the 2010 NJSIAA Championships at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City.


2nd Place

119: (Sr) Chris Albanese
130: (Jr) Mike Shaughnessy

3rd Place
140: (Sr) Brian Wilson



2/23: Shaughnessy & Holzhauer Win At Tuesday's Region Prelim

Region Prelim Results
130: Mike Shaughnessy (Howell) d. Jason Bohal (Raritan) 2-1 (OT)
152: Joe Masi (Raritan) d. Zach Bohm (Howell) 8-2
160: Jesse Holzhauer (Howell) p. Anthony Prendimano (Manchester) 4:38
215: Mitch Seigel (Marlboro) d. Rob Sabbagh (Howell) 5-3


2/20: Rebels Crown 5 Champs; Finish 2nd @ Districts

Dru Thomas, Chris Albanese, Brian Wilson, Kyle Lamirande, and Joe Melon, all seniors, won individual titles and four others placed in the Top 3 as Howell finished 2nd as a team at this year's District 21 Tournament.

The five champions, which is one off the team record set in 1972 and gives the Rebels 101 overall, all receive byes into Friday night's quarterfinal round of the Region 6 Tournament.  The four other medal winners will be in action at the Riatacco on Tuesday night for the opening round of Regions.

1st Place
112: (Sr) Dru Thomas
119: (Sr) Chris Albanese
140: (Sr) Brian Wilson
171: (Sr) Kyle Lamirande
189: (Sr) Joe Melon

2nd Place
130: (Jr) Mike Shaughnessy
160: (Sr) Jesse Holzhauer

3rd Place
152: (So) Zach Bohm
215: (Sr) Rob Sabbagh

2/13 - CJG4 Finals: Jackson Memorial 38  -  Howell 19
Hwt: Joe Nolan (JM) d. Jacob Conover  1-0
103: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Brian Esposito  3:17
112: Dru Thomas (H) d. Mike Shupin  6-3
119: Chris Albanese (H) d. Spencer Young  5-3
125: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Brad Royle  9-4
130: BJ Young (JM) tf. AJ Hellman
135: Randy Royle (JM) p. Ashanti Maurice  2:29
140: Brian Wilson (H) md. James Opdyke  14-4
145: Zach Bohm (H) d. James Kelly  1-0
152: Devin Biscaha (JM) p. Matt Reed  3:31
160: Doug Hamann (JM) p. Kyle Lamirande  :58
171: Dallas Winston (JM) d. Jesse Holzhauer  5-3
189: Joe Melon (H) d. Matt Kimball  6-3
215: Drew Murphy (JM) d. Rob Sabbagh  7-2

2/12 - CJG4 Semis: Howell 34  -  Brick Memorial 25
152: Zach Bohm (H) p. Sam Ventola 3:53
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Matt Moore 4:16
171: Kyle Lamirande (H) tf. Mike Cacciatore 5:35 (16-1)
189: Joe Melon (H) d. Brian McCrossan 8-3
215: Billy Miller (BM) d. Rob Sabbagh 9-4
Hwt: Paul Schuster (BM) p. Jacob Conover 3:08
103: Sean Stephenson (BM) d. Ben Esposito 9-4
112: Dru Thomas (H) md. Anthony Guzzi 14-5
119: Chris Albanese (H) md. Corey Maliff 15-6
125: DJ Santos (BM) md. Cole Cameron 10-1
130: Jake Vescovi (BM) d. Mike Shaughnessy 5-1
135: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Evan Berti 11-4
140: Mike Morales (BM) p. Brian Wilson 1:28
145: Matt Reed (H) d. Noel Reyes 7-5 (OT)


2/8 - CJG4 Quarters: Howell 53  -  South Brunswick 6
103: Ben Esposito (H) d. Chad Capraro  4-1
112: Dru Thomas (H) p. Justin Lopez  1:26
119: Chris Albanese (H) p. Jesse tainow  :37
125: AJ Hellman (H) d. Frank Capraro  9-8
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) p. Steve Mastro  1:59
135: James Pagano (SB) d. Rob Spinelli  10-7
140: Brian Wilson (H) md. Tyler Jaramillo  13-3
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Luke Rimmer  5:17
152: Zach Bohm (H) d. Jake Pietrefesa  5-0
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) md. Justin DeAndrea  16-3
171: Kyle Lamirande (H) d. Fabian Jackson  9-4
189: Brandon Russell (H) p. Ali Yildiz  5:00
215: Jeff Goldhagen (SB) d. Rob Sabbagh  12-11
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) d. Keith Lewis  15-8


1/30 - SCT Semis: Jackson Memorial 33  -  Howell 18
171: Dallas Winston (JM) d. Jesse Holzhauer  3-1
189: Joe Melon (H) d. Matt Kimball  9-2
215: Drew Murphy (JM) d. Rob Sabbagh  5-3
Hwt: Joe Nolan (JM) d. Jacob Conover  2-1 (2OT)
103: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Ben Esposito  3:05
112: Mike Shupin (JM) d. Dru Thomas  4-2
119: Chris Albanese (H) d. Spencer Young  3-1
125: Brad Royle (JM) md. Cole Cameron  13-2
130: BJ Young (JM) tf. AJ Hellman  4:31 (16-0
135: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Dylan McLaughlin  11-4
140: Devin Biscaha (JM)  d. Brian Wilson  3-1 (2OT).
145: Matt Reed (H) d. James Opdyke  4-0
152: James Kelly (JM) d. Zach Bohm  3-1
160: Kyle Lamirande (H) p. Noah Gomez 


1/27 - SCT Quarters: Howell 37  -  TR South 20
103: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Ben Esposito  2:12
112: Dru Thomas (H) md. Garrett Applegate  13-4
119: Chris Albanese (H) md. Andrew LeCompte  20-10
125: Cole Cameron (H) d. Allan Manzano  11-7
130: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. AJ Hellman  11-2
135: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Andrew Micheliche  7-2
140: Brian Wilson (H) md. Kashun Damon  12-2
145: Kyle Kenny (TRS) md. Matt Reed  14-6
152: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Rob Duckers  :29
160: Zach Bohm (H) d. Kyle Felton  2-0
171: Kyle Lamirande (H) md. Nick Osborn  11-0
189: Evan Tarver (TRS) d. Joe Melon  7-5
215: Justin Aeling (TRS) d. Rob Sabbagh  6-3
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) p. Chase Wilson  1:20


1/27 - SCT Prelims: Howell 57  -  Middletown North 6
Hwt: No Match
103: Ben Esposito (H) p. Cooper Davis  1:10
112: Dru Thomas (H) by forfeit
119: Chris Albanese (H) d. Zach Torchia  6-5
125: Cole Cameron (H) d. Kyle Engelken  7-4
130: AJ Hellman (H) d. Joe Meehan  6-4
135: Rob Spinelli (H) md. Tyler Wilton  16-7
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Ryan Wilton  1:10
145: Matt Reed (H) md. Mike Ruane  12-2
152: Zach Bohm (H) p. Steve Caminiti  3:32
160: Joe Micalizzi (H) by forfeit
171: Frank Lino (H) md. Tom Klemm  9-1
189: No Match
215: Rob Mercantante (MN) p. George McCoy  1:45

1/23: Howell 43  -  Raritan 27
112: Dru Thomas (H) p. Vin Masi  2:17
119: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Chris Albanese  6-4
125: Cole Cameron (H) d. Jason Bohal  2-0 (OT)
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) md. Brian French  12-4
135: Devin Holmes (R) by injury default over Anthony Garafalo  1:56
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Connor McGrath  1:28
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Steve Corona  1:03
152: Joe Masi (R) p. Zach Bohm  3:26
160: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Jesse Holzhauer  5-2
171: Cameron Lentze (R) d. Kyle Lamirande  6-0
189: Joe Melon (H) p. Jon Swienicki  :30
215: Rob Sabbagh (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Jacon Conover (H) p. Adam Daniels  2:23
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Ben Esposito  2:39

1/23: Howell 37  -  Absegami 19
103: Sal Giacomo (A) md. Bn Esposito  9-1
112: Dru Thomas (H) p. Mike Jiampetti  1:59
119: Chris Albanese (H) md. Gavin Gugleimi  13-4
125: Ebby Majd (A) d. Cole Cameron  9-5
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Nathaniel Ross  5-2
135: Ashanti Maurice (H) md. Chris Hahn  13-3
140: Brian Wilson (H) d. John Harvey  10-5
145: Shane Robinson (A) d. Zach Bohm  9-4
152: Matt Reed (H) d. Troy Willette  3-1
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) d. Alex Gong  11-7
171: Ian Capella (A) d. Kyle Lamirande  7-2
189: Kevin Stadtmueller (A) p. Brandon Russell  1:57
215: Joe Melon (H) p. Mike Barber  3:39
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) p. Steve Schwartz  3:32


1/21: Howell 34  -  Southern 25
171: Kyle Lamirande (H) d. Anthony Vincent  1-0
189: Mike Case (SR) p. Brandon Russell  2:36
215: Joe Melon (H) tf. Zeb Collins  18-2
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) d. Kevin Westburg  5-3
103: Ben Esposito (H) d. Steve DiPietro  1-0
112: Kyle Casaletto (SR) p. Dru Thomas  3:50
119: Chris Albanese (H) md. Matt Yostpile  11-2
125: Rich Tieto (SR) p. Anthoyn Affinito  5:17
130: Buba Lanno (SR) md. Cole Cameron 13-4
135: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Anthony Messler  8-5
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Jake Campana  3:49
145: Matt Reed (H) md. Steve Johns  12-1
152: Zach Bohm (H) d. Steve Hodgson  7-1
160: Jeff McElwee (SR) d. Jesse Holzhauer  2-1


1/20: Howell 42  -  Marlboro 21
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Zach Goldrosen  3:13
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Ahmed Mostafa  :35
152: Paul Saraiva (M) p. Zach Bohm  2:54
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) d. Greg Doukas 
171: Kyle Lamirande (H) p. Dan Hwang  3:06
189: Joe Melon (H) p. Sean Joseph  1:44
215: Mitch Seigel (M) d. Rob Sabbagh  2-1 (TB)
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) p. Larry Patierno  :12

103: James Stewart (M) d. Ben Esposito  6-0
112: Dru Thomas (H) p. Rob Cucinelli  :26
119: Chris Albanese (H) d. Vinnie Leone  3-2
125: Adam Ramadan (M) d. Cole Cameron  5-3
130: Matt Brower (M) d. Mike Shaughnessy  6-4
135: Andrew Doukas (M) d. Ashanti Maurice  8-6

1/16: Howell 38  -  Livingston 23
103: Ben Esposito (H) by forfeit
112: Jason Estevez (L) p. Joe Braiuca  :47
119: PJ Farinella (L) d. Dru Thomas  3-2
125: Cole Cameron (H) md. Keith Arlotta  10-2
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) md. Mitchell McDonald  21-8
135: Justin Estevez (L) tf. Anthony Garofalo  19-0
140: Brad Krosser (L) d. Ashanti Maurice  11-6
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Colin Gardner  :58
152: Matt Mellhourn (L) d. John Hlava  10-5
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) d. Brandon Bright  2-1 (TB)
171: Anthony Paris (L) d. Kyle Lamirande  5-0
189: Joe Melon (H) p. Brent Blanck-Singer  :45
215: Rob Sabbagh (H) d. Mike Silverberg  13-6
Hwt: George McCoy (H) by forfeit


1/16: Howell 52  -  Roxbury 13
103: Ben Esposito (H) md. Steve Caserta  10-2
112: Nick Bautz (R) p. CJ Hatch  2:39
119: Chris Albanese (H) p. Alex Poggi  1:35
125: Cole Cameron (H) p. Dave Schubiger  1:34
130: Mike Shaugnessy (H) d. David Restivo  5-1
135: Tim Garripoli (R) md. Anthony Garofalo  8-0
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. CJ Caserta  1:45
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Demetrios Rotsides  3:03
152: Zach Bohm (H) d. Willy Volz  1-0 (TB)
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Luke Meola  3:15
171: Anthony Maiorana (Roxbury) d. Brandon Russell  4-3
189: Joe Melon (H) p. Thomas Leahy  2:48
215: Rob Sabbagh (H) d. David Maddison  8-4
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) d. Mike Cautero  7-3


1/16: Howell 50  -  Middletown North 7
103: Ben Esposito (H) d. Kyle Smith  7-3
112: CJ Hatch (H) by forfeit
119: Dru Thomas (H) p. Kyle Engelken  3:33
125: Alex Dulin (MN) md. AJ Hellman  14-3
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) md. Joe Meehan  17-6
135: Ashanti Maurice (H) p. Justin Frick  4:25
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Mike Ruane  :49
145: Matt Reed (H) md. Ryan Wilton  13-3
152: Zach Bohm (H) d. Adam Goscinski  7-2
160: Tyler Roses (H) by forfeit
171: Kyle Lamirande (H) d. Matt Morell  7-0
189: Brandon Vorrius (MN) d. Joe Melon  18-12
215: Rob Sabbagh (H) d. Rob Mercantante  4-1
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) d. Nick Marron  1-0

1/13: Howell 49  -  Middletown South 9
119: Chris Albanese (H) md. Ethan Candio  19-8
125: Cole Cameron (H) p. Mark Felline  1:17
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Nick Herring  3-1
135: Manny Blasco (MS) p. Rob Spinelli  :55
140: Brian Wilson (H) d. Alex Schulmann  5-1
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Derek Murphy  1:45
152: Zach Bohm (H) d. Kevin O'Reilly  1-0
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Matt Weatherill  1:10
171: Taylor Rogers (MS) d. Kyle Lamirande  4-1
189: Joe Melon (H) md. Eric Poandl  18-9
215: Rob Sabbagh (H) d. Rick Lovato  3-1
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) d. Dylan Zimmerman  5-3

103: Ben Esposito (H) d. Drew Blasco  1-0
112: Dru Thomas (H) tf. Tim Cody  15-0

1/11: Howell 58  -  Manalapan 14
103: Ben Esposito (H) p. Victor Bachar  3:05
112: Mike Aronson (M) tf. CJ Hatch  16-1
119: Chris Alabense (H) tf. Brian Uckar  18-3
125: Cole Cameron (H) p. Chris Obermeyer  1:48
130: AJ Hellman (H) p. Chris Shea  1:12
135: Reggis Hodge-Grant (M) p. Rob Spinelli  3:20
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. John Wilson  1:03
145: Matt Reed (H) by default over Matt Stevenson  2:19
152: Kevin McGilvray (M) d. Zach Bohm  2-0
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) tf. John Riccardi  20-3
171: Kyle Lamirande (H) d. Luke Harary  7-2
189: Joe Melon (H) p. John Appice  1:20
215: Rob Sabbagh (H) d. John Dokouslis  3-2
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) by forfeit


1/9: Howell 57  -  Wall 15
119: Chris Albanese (H) d. Brent Hasko  7-3
125: Cole Cameron (H) p. Mike Fisher  1:11
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) by forfeit
135: Ashanti Maurice (H) tf. Max McClelland  4:00
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Pete Kinsella  4:36
145: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Mark Vinges  2:29
152: Ryan Sprengel (W) d. Zach Bohm  4-2 (OT)
160: Kyle Lamirande (H) by forfeit
171: Brad Woszczak (W) p. Kris Saliba  1:00
189: Joe Melon (H) md. Colin Egan  15-5
215: Andrew Marr (W) p. George McCoy  1:48
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) by forfeit
112: Dru Thomas (H) d. Steve Biserta  11-5

1/9: Howell 48  -  Delsea 22
112: Curt Delia (D) p. Dru Thomas  3:43
119: Chris Albanese (H) d. Dylan Dobzanski  10-3
125: Matt Hennelly (D) d. Cole Cameron  3-2
130: Rob Jillard (D) d. Mike Shaughnessy  7-4
135: Rob Spinelli (H) p. Nick Borelli  5:31
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. John Scavelli  1:51
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Mike Jacobs  1:24
152: Zach Bohm (H) d. Paul Pierson  1-0
160: Eric Reger (D) md. Kyle Lamirande  23-10
171: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Rob Keener  1:38
189: Joe Melon (H) by forfeit
215: Rob Sabbagh (H) p. William Porch  3:10
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) p. Chris Halikman  0:19
103: John Hennelly (D) p. Paul DiNonato  1:02


1/9: Howell 55  -  Colts Neck 7
103: Ben Esposito (H) d. Peter Ottaviano  9-5
112: Tyler Fraley (CN) md. Dru Thomas  13-3
119: Chris Albanese (H) d. Anthony Anzalone  5-3 (OT)
125: Alex Brown (CN) d. Cole Cameron  5-4
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) p. Nick Cramer  1:48
135: Rob Spinelli (H) md. Brandon Russo  14-2
140: Anthony Caraffallo (H) p. Ralph Toledo  :11
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Matt Papp  3:21
152: John Hlava (H) by forfeit
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) d. Ryan King 6-5
171: Frank Lino (H) d. Steven Manney  9-7
189: Brandon Russell (H) by forfeit
215: Rob Sabbaugh (H) by forfeit
285: Jake Conover (H) d. Mike Heyer  5-2


1/7: Howell 40  -  Ocean Township 27
189: Joe Melon (H) by forfeit
215: Tyler Lyster (OT) p. Rob Sabbagh  2:21
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) d. Shaun Florke  5-3

103: Ben Esposito (H) d. Jordan Eugenis  3-0
112: Seth Rubel (OT) p. CJ Hatch  4:32
119: Dru Thomas (H) p. Alessio Mastandrea  3:51
125: PJ Parrino (OT) d. Chris Albanese  4-3
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) tf. Brandon Shenan  22-7
135: Billy Knifel (OT) p. Dylon Gonzalez  5:50
140: Brian Wilson (H) tf. Mike Manfready  18-3
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Andres Rivero  1:22
152: Andrew Lee (OT) d. Zach Bohm  5-3 (OT)
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Eric Nelson  2:20
171: Sam Sottile (OT) d. Brandon Russell  3-1

1/6: Howell 52  -  CBA 15
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Mike Hoegler  5:53
171: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) p. Kyle Lamirande  5:59
189: Brandon Russell (H) d. Mike Stillitano  7-4
215: Rob Sabbagh (H) d. Vince Guardino  4-1
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) d. Sean Herlihy  3-2
103: Ben Esposito (H) p. Thomas Paronich  1:36
112: CJ Hatch (H) p. MikeTomasiello  0:45
119: Chris Albanese (H) p. Frankie Lurch  5:43
125: Mike Matlaga (CBA) d. Cole Cameron  3-1
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) p. Justin Siso  3:09
135: Rob Spinelli (H) p. Ciaran Brennan  1:47
140: Dylon Gonzales (H) d. Brendan Davey  11-6
145: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Ramon Torres  2:55
152: Vin Favia (CBA) p. John Hlava  4:30



1/2: Howell 51  -  Freehold Twp 12
103: Ben Esposito (H) d. Matt Caracappa  7-1
112: Dru Thomas (H) p. Nick Fontana  3:41
119: Mike DePierro (FT) d. Chris Albanese  11-8
125: Phil Caracappa (FT) d. Cole Cameron  7-6 (TB)
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Joe Benedict  11-7
135: Ken Brophy (FT) d. Stephen Strauss  11-5
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Brandon Borriello  1:38
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Mike Caballero  1:46
152: Zach Bohm (H) p. John Baumann  1:41
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Mark Pivinski  3:51
171: Frank Lino (H) d. Joe Ricci  5-2
189: Vrandon Russell (H) p. Manny Flores  2:34
215: Ryan Trenet-Bowers (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Eric Kakauridze (FT) d. George McCoy  11-6


1/2: Howell 42  -  Lower Cape May 32
103: Zach Valcarce (LCM) p. Teddy Xyloportas  1:26
112: Josh Dickinson (LCM) p. CJ Hatch  3:46
119: Dru Thomas (H) p. Mike Harkin  1:02
125: Steve Rossi (LCM) p. Cole Cameron  4:58
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Kevin Garrabrant  7-5
135: Rob Spinelli (H) md. Sal Sorace  18-6
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Jackson Sole  0:23
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Tyler DeShields  1:48
152: Zach Bohm (H) p. Scott Baxter 1:13
160: James Hall (LCM) p. Cody Kirk  5:05
171: Kyle Lamirando (H) p. Jason Hoban  1:29
189: Joe Melon (H) p. John Cotton  0:12
215: Dylan Gannon (LCM) d. Rob Sabbagh  3-2
Hwt: Chaz Lear (LCM) p. Jacob Conover  1:24


1/2: Howell 58  -  Sayreville 13
103: Gary Siriday (S) p. Ben Esposito  1:22
112: Dru Thomas (H) p. Mike Bohling  1:04
119: Anthony Geiger (S) d. Chris Albanese  17-15 (OT)
125: Cole Cameron (H) by forfeit
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) p. Anthony Taillefer  3:29
135: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Chris Pearson  7-4
140: Brian Wilson (H) p. Noel Santiago  3:26
145: Matt Reed (H) p. Mike Anderson  2:21
152: John Hlava (H) md. Tyler Hausmann  16-2
160: Jesse Holzhauer (H) p. Darius Stembridge  0:20
171: Alex Yanuzzelli (S) md. Tyler Roses  13-0
189: Brandon Russell (H) p. Anas Abudalal  2:29
215: Joe Melon (H) p. Nick Richiusa  1:26
Hwt: Jacob Conover (H) d. Chris Raub  5-4




12/29: Rebels Win Team Title @ Roselle Park

Medal Winners

1st Place
112: Dru Thomas
130: Mike Shaughnessy
189: Joe Melon
Hwt: Jacob Conover

2nd Place
125: Cole Cameron

3rd Place
119: Chris Albanese
160: Jesse Holzhauer

4th Place
152: Zach Bohm

5th Place
135: Dylon Gonzalez
140: Brian Wilson
171: Kyle Lamirande
189: Brandon Russell


12/22: Howell  55  -  Allentown 13
103: Austin Hershenhorn (H) by forfeit
112: CJ Hatch (H) d. Steve Colletti  7-0
119: Justin Duffy (A) p. Drew Wares  1:22
125: Cole Cameron (H) p. Connor Roy  1:59
130: Taylor Maul (A) d. AJ Hellman  7-1
135: Rob Spinelli (H) p. Anthony Conoscenti  5:13
140: Brian Wilson (H) tf. Sam Shonk  5:00
145: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Marc Meloro  3:53
152: John Hlava (H) d. James Corcoles  9-3
160: Cody Kirk (H) md. Garrett Marshall  12-3
171: Ross Scheurman (A) md. Kyle Lamirande  11-3
189: Brandon Russell (H) md. Frank Juba  22-9
215: Joe Melon (H) p. Mike Lambrose  0:40
Hwt: George McCoy (H) by forfeit




12/19: Howell Takes Team Title At Battle At The Beach

Medal Winners


1st Place
112: Dru Thomas

3rd Place
119: Chris Albanese
130: Mike Shaughnessy
140: Brian Wilson
152: Zach Bohm
189: Joe Melon

4th Place
160: Jesse Holzhauer
Hwt: Jacob Conover

5th Place
145: Matt Reed

6th Place
103: Ben Esposito

7th Place
215: Rob Sabbagh




2010 Season Preview
Head Coach: John Gagliano (13th Season / 206-49)


With seven District finalists returning in 2010, and a couple talented newcomers ready to step in, the Rebels are loaded and once again be one of the top teams in the Shore.

Four Region participants return in the upper half of the lineup, including District champ Jesse Holzhauer.  He's joined by a solid stable of fellow seniors in Matt Reed, Kyle Lamirande, Joe Melon, and Rob Sabbagh who combined for 100 victories in 2009.  Sophomore Zach Bohm had a nice freshman campaign in picking up a dozen wins at 145 pounds, while Rob Sabbagh turned heads at Districts taking 2nd place at heavyweight despite seeing limited actio over the course of the season.

There's plenty of talent in the lower half of the lineup as well with three District 2nd place finishers returning in seniors Dru Thomas and Chris Albanese and junior Mike Shaughnessy.  Brian Wilson often gets overlooked in the Rebels lineup, but has quietly had a solid career with 67 wins.  Several freshmen will occupy the 103-pound slot, among them is Ben Esposito who has a ton of potnetial.

Possible Lineup In 2010
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
2009 Post Season
103
 (Fr) Ben Esposito


112
 (Jr) CJ Hatch
7-16

119
 (Sr) Dru Thomas
27-5
2nd Place D-21
119/125
 (Sr) Chris Albanese
13-5
2nd Place D-21
125
 (So) Cole Cameron
5-2

130/135
 (Jr) Mike Shaughnessy
27-8
2nd Place D-21
135
 (Jr) Rob Spinelli


140
 (Sr) Brian Wilson
23-9

145
 (Sr) Matt Reed
23-10
2nd Place D-21
152
 (So) Zach Bohm
12-16

152/160
 (Sr) Jesse Holzhauer
28-8
D-21 Champ
160/171
 (Sr) Kyle Lamirande
15-15

160/171
 (Jr) Frank Lino
4-5

189
 (Sr) Joe Melon
25-10
2nd Place D-21
215
 (Sr) Rob Sabbagh
9-8

Hwt
 (Jr) Jacob Conover
7-5
2nd Place D-21
             
                                                
                
                                                         
Wrestler To Watch - (Sr) Joe Melon
Melon, a District runner-up in 2009, is the most experienced of the returning upperweights.  He was one of the most improved wrestlers in the Shore a year ago upping his win total from 15 in 2008 to 25 in 2009.  The potential is there for him to hit the 30+ range and make some serious noise at the Regions.

DESPO's Outlook
The Rebels return a ton of experience from last year's team that won their 4th consecutive A-North title and also ended Jackson Memorial's run of 11 straight District Titles.  As good as they were in 2009, they should be even better in 201o despite the losses of Region medal winners Joe Esposito and Dominick Carnevale, as well as Kevin Pantaleano and his 20 wins, to graduation.  With the talent here, and depth to rival just about any program in the state, the Rebels will once again have a big season and compete for team titles at all levels from the Division through the Districts.



Graduated in 2009
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
2009 Post Season
119
 (Sr) Joe Esposito
30-8
2nd Place D-21 / 4th Place R-6
125
 (Sr)  Ken Post
2-3

135
 (Sr) Kevin Pantaleano
20-9

135
 (Sr) Sebastian Rinchere
2-2

145
 (Sr) Jason Weimken
1-2

152
 (Sr) Billy Gural
2-2

160
 (Sr) John Gabrielli
0-1

171
 (Sr) Mike Handoga
9-14

215
 (Sr) Dominick Carnevale
30-8
D-21 Champ / 2nd Place R-6
Hwt
 (Sr) Chris Puglisi
1-7

             
                                                
                
                                                  

2009 Record:  23-3

Team Rankings
#24 - NJ Coaches' Poll
#5 TheShoreConference.com
#5 Asbury Park Press

District 21 Champions
Shore Conference Class A-North Champions
State Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
2nd Place Roselle Park Tournament
2nd Place Battle At The Beach Tournament


Region 6 Medal Winners
2nd Place: Dominick Carnevale (215)
4th Place: Joe Esposito (119)

District 21 Medal Winners
1st Place: Jesse Holzhauer (152)
1st Place: Dominick Carnevale (215)
2nd Place: Dru Thomas (103)
2nd Place: Chris Albanese (112)
2nd Place: Joey Esposito (119)
2nd Place: Mike Shuaghnessy (135)
2nd Place: Matt Reed (140)
2nd Place: Joe Melon (189)
2nd Place: Jacob Conover (Hwt)

Roselle Park Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Dru Thomas (112)
1st Place: Joe Esposito (119)
1st Place: Brian Wilson (125)
1st Place: Joe Melon (189)
2nd Place: Mike Shaughnessy (135)
3rd Place: Jesse Holzhauer (152)

Battle At The Beach Medal Winners
1st Place: Mike Shaughnessy (130)
2nd Place: Dru Thomas (112)
2nd Place: Jesse Holzhauer (152)
3rd Place: Joe Esposito (119)
3rd Place: Brian Wilson (125)
3rd Place: Dominick Carnevale (215)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Sr) Dominick Carnevale - 215 Pounds
Final Record: 30-8
2nd Place Region 6
1st Place District 21
6th Place Roselle Park
3rd Place Battle At The Beach








Howell Wrestling - Howell Twp. High School

Howell High School Rebels / Howell Wrestling
























































Howell Rebels Wrestling - Howell High School Wrestling Team Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling