Howell High School
405 Squankum-Yellowbrook Rd.
Farmingdale, NJ 07727
(732) 919-2131
(Monmouth County)


Program Est.
1965

Mascot
Rebels

Colors
Navy & Gray

Athletic Director
Peter Bruno

Head Coach
John Gagliano
(14th Season in 2011)

Assistants
Todd Going
Brett Jankos
Jason Brandl

Volunteers
Mike Verrochi
Rich Famularo
Harry Turner
Zac Cunliffe

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
21

Page Sponsored By:


2011 Medal Winners

JFK Tourney

1st Place
140: Mike Shaughnessy
152: Zach Bohm

2nd Place
112: Ben Esposito
189: John Hlava

3rd Place
135: Cole Cameron
145: Ashanti Maurice
171: Frank Lino


Roselle Park

1st Place
140: Cole Cameron

2nd Place
112: Ben Esposito
125: Jimmy Sisolak
130: Joey Schultz
145: Ashanti Maurice
152: Zach Bohm
215: John Hlava

3rd Place
103: Jimmy Slendorn
119: Matt Lindemann
160: Matt Sulkowski


District 21

1st Place
140: Mike Shaughnessy
152: Zach Bohm

2nd Place
103: Jimmy Slendorn
112: Ben Esposito
145: Ashanti Maurice

3rd Place
135: Cole Cameron
189: Matt Sulkowski


Region 6

2nd Place
140: Mike Shaughnessy

4th Place
112: Ben Esposito
145: Ashanti Maurice
135: Cole Cameron





2011 Final Record: 22-4
#4 in Shore Conference
#16 in New Jersey
2nd Place District 21
State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Semifinalists
A-North Champions
Roselle Park Tournament Champions
2nd Place JFK Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Mike Shaughnessy - 140
36-5 / Team Leader in Wins
2nd Place Region 6
District 21 Champion
JFK Tourney Champion


Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
Pins
103
 (Fr) Jimmy Slendorn
23-13
10
103
 (Fr) Jack Rada
2-1

112
 (So) Ben Esposito
27-13
8
119
 (Fr) Matt Lindemann
24-12
15
119
 (Sr) Joe Braiuca
4-3
1
125
 (Fr) Mike Christie
0-3

125
 (So) Jimmy Sisolak
5-13
2
125
 (Fr) Joey Schultz
22-13
5
135
 (Sr) Steve Strauss
3-9
1
135
 (Jr) Cole Cameron
31-11
24
135
 (Sr) Rob Spinelli
0-3

140
 (Sr) Mike Shaughnessy
36-5
8
145
 (So) Ashanti Maurice
30-10
5
145
 (So) Casey Fecht
0-1

152
 (Jr) Zach Bohm
34-6
12
160
 (Jr) Cody Kirk
25-9
8
160
 (So)Tyler Ornstein
0-1

160
 (Jr) Matt Sulkowski
14-14
5
171
 (Sr) Frank Lino
17-10
5
189
 (Sr) John Hlava
22-9
13
189
 (Jr) Vincent Martino
8-9
4
189
 (Sr) Kris Saliba
0-2

189
 (Jr) Christian Thacker
1-4

215
 (Sr) Eli Blue
0-1

215
 (Jr) George McCoy
5-8
2
Hwt
 (Sr) Bryan Sherlotti
17-16
7
             
                                                
                
            

Date   Opponent
Result
12/18
JFK Tournament
2nd Place
12/21
 vs. Middletown South
W 41-17
12/22
 @ South Brunswick
L 22-39
12/28
Roselle Park Tournament
1st Place
1/04
 @ Marlboro
W 46-23
1/05
 vs. Pt. Boro
W 37-15
1/08
 @ Lacey (Tri*)
W 46-21

      Central*
W 61-18
1/11
 vs. CBA
W 46-18
1/14
 @ Middletown North
W 57-18
1/15
 @ Roxbury (Quad*)
W 26-21

      Paramus*
W 39-15

      Livingston*
W 51-15
1/19
 vs. Manalapan
W 59-9
1/21
 @ Freehold Twp
W 50-16
1/22
 vs. Ocean Township (Quad*)
W 41-22

        Manchester*
W 46-22

        Southern*
L 19-32
1/28
 vs. Pt. Boro (SCT - Prelim)
W 47-17

 vs. Ocean Township (SCT - Quarters)
W 39-28
1/29
 vs. Southern (SCT - Semis)
L 22-31
2/03
 @ Absegami
W 42-18
2/05
 @ Piscataway (Quad*)
W 50-22

      Middlesex*
W 55-16

      Metuchen*
W 64-6
2/07
 vs. Montgomery (CJG4 Quarters)
W 51-9
2/09
 @ South Brunswick (CJG4 Semis)
W 33-29
2/11
 @ Jackson Memorial (CJG4 Finals)
L 21-36
2/12
 @ Perth Amboy (Quad*)
W 46-20

      Jackson Liberty*
W 66-11

      Hillsborough*
W 30-28
2/18
 District 21
2nd Place
               
                                                                          
                





2011 Season Recap

2/26: Shaughnessy Places 2nd @ Regions; Advances To Atlantic City

Mike Shaughnessy - 2nd Place
Finals: 140: #2 PJ Parrino (Ocean Township) d. #1 Mike Shaughnessy (Howell)  3-1 (OT)
Semis: #1 Mike Shaughnessy (Howell) d. #4 Matt Eggie (Brick Memorial)  3-2
Quarters: #1 Mike Shaughnessy (Howell) md. #8 Danny Moore (Lacey)  18-6

Ben Esposito - 4th Place
WBFinals: #3 Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #6 Ben Esposito (Howell)  7-3
WBSemis: #6 Ben Esposito (Howell) d. #1 Sean Stephenson (Brick Memorial)  6-5
WB1: #6 Ben Esposito (Howell) d. #7 Christian Casselli (CBA)  3-1
Quarters: #3 Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #6 Ben Esposito (Howell)  7-0

Cole Cameron - 4th Place
WB Finals: #3 Joe Bartolini (Jackson Memorial) p. #5 Cole Cameron (Howell)  4:52
WB Semis: #5 Cole Cameron (Howell) d. #2 DJ Santos (Brick Memorial)  9-5
Semis: #1 Luis Filipe (Long Branch) md. #5 Cole Cameron (Howell)  15-3
Quarters: #5 Cole Cameron (Howell) p. #4 Nick Cioffi (St. John Vianney)  1:30

Ashanti Maurice - 4th Place
WBFinals: #3 Luke Bush (Shore) vs. #5 Ashanti Maurice (Howell)  3-1 (OT)
WBSemis: #5 Ashanti Maurice (Howell) d. #6 Nick Costa (Brick Memorial)  14-10
Semis: #1 Nick Herring (Middletown South) d. #5 Ashanti Maurice (Howell)  7-4
Quarters: #5 Ashanti Maurice (Howell) d. #4 Anthony Mesler (Southern)  9-7 (OT)

Zach Bohm
WB Semis: #3 Kyle Kenny (TR South) d. #4 Zach Bohm (Howell)  4-3
Semis: #1 Conor Brennan (Brick Twp) d. #4 Zach Bohm (Howell)  3-1
Quarters: #4 Zach Bohm (Howell) d. #5 Jake George (Long Branch)  3-0




2/22: Region Pre-Quarter Results

103: Jacob Maher (TR East) d. Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  4-2 (OT)
112: Ben Esposito (Howell) d. Alphonse Muolo (Red Bank)  8-1
135: Cole Cameron (Howell) d. Taylor Fioretti (Pt. Beach)  3-1
145: Ashanti Maurice (Howell) d. Brandon Shenan (Ocean Township)  10-8
189: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. Matt Sulkowski (Howell)  4:40




2/19: Rebels Finish 2nd @ District 21 Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
140: Mike Shaughnessy
152: Zach Bohm

2nd Place
103: Jimmy Slendorn
112: Ben Esposito
145: Ashanti Maurice

3rd Place
135: Cole Cameron
189: Matt Sulkowski



2/12: Howell 66  -  Jackson Liberty 11
140: Shaughnessy (H) p. Rodado 1:21
145: Maurice (H) d. C. Zak 8-6
152: Bohm (H) p. Roman 4:59
160: N. Zak (JL) tf. Orntiein 1:38 (16-0)
171: Sulkowski (H) by forfeit
189: Thacker (H) d. MCkenzie 4-2
215: Hlava (H) p. Jacobs :55
HWT: Sherlotti (H) by forfeit
103: Slendorn (H) by forfeit
112: Braiuca (H) p. Benitez 2:16
119: Lindemann (H) p. J. Scialabba 3:25
125: Sisolak (H) by forfeit
130: Kosheff (JL) p. Schultz 1:38
135: Cameron (H) p. Baran 1:14


2/12: Howell 46  -  Perth Amboy 20
135: Cameron (H) p. Arroyo 5:07
140: Shaughnessy (H) p. Valdez 5:00
145: Maurice (H) p. Suero 3:40
152: Bohm (H) md. Nunez 13-2
160: Mendez (PA) d. Kirk 6-2
171: Sulkowski (H) d. Gonzalez 12-10
189: Perez (PA) p. Thacker 2:34
215: Hlava (H) p. Chaykivsky 1:44
HWT: Alvarez (PA) d. McCoy 8-1
103: Corporan (PA) d. Rada 6-3
112: Esposito (H) p. Rios 4:23
119: Lindemann (H) p. Sanchez 3:32
125: Argueta (PA) p. Sisolak 4:50
130: Schultz (H) md. Dilone 12-0


2/12: Howell 30  -  Hillsborough 28
130: Price (Hill) md. Schultz 13-1
135: Caver (Hill) d. Cameron 7-1
140: Shaughnessy (H) d. Weinberger 9-3
145: Maurice (H) d. Workman 10-5
152: Bohm (H) p. McLaughlin 3:22
160: Kirk (H) d. Lozada 11-6
171: Cellamare (Hill) md. Sulkowski 17-7
189: Campanale (Hill) p. Martino 3:35
215: Hlava (H) d. Roessner 7-3
HWT: Sherlotti (H) by forfeit
103: Winston (Hill) d. Slendorn 2-0
112: La Bracio (Hill) d. Esposito 3-0
119: DiCarlo (Hill) p. Braiuca :33
125: Lindemann (H) p. Oryniak 1:28


2/11 - CJG4 Finals: Jackson Memorial 36  -  Howell 21
103: Huxford (JM) d. Slendorn 8-2
112: Esposito (H) p. Rinaldi 3:43
119: Shupin (JM) d. Lindemann 8-1
125: Young (JM) md. Schultz 10-0
130: B. Royle (JM) md. Strauss 18-6
135: McLaughlin (JM) d. Cameron 6-2 (OT)
140: R. Royle (JM) d. Shaughnessy 9-6
145: Bartolini (JM) md. Maurice 15-3
152: Bohm (H) d. Opdyke 7-5
160: Kirk (H) d. Harrington 5-3
171: Sulkowski (H) d. Hennings 5-4
189: Winston (JM) p. Martino 1:54
215: Hlava (H) p. Sunder 3:22
HWT: Nolan (JM) p. Sherlotti 1:42



2/9 - CJG4 Semis: Howell 33  -  South Brunswick 29
152: Jaramillo (SB) d. Bohm  5-3
160: Pietrefesa (SB) md. Kirk  12-4
171: Yildiz (SB) md. Sulkowski  16-2
189: DelPiano (SB) p. Martino  1:55
215: Hlava (H) md. SSiegel  11-2
Hwt: Sherlotti (H) p. Moses  5:59
103: Slendorn (H) p. Patel  2:16
112: Pagano (SB) d. Esposito  4-3
119: Lindeman (H) d. Lopez  9-4
125: Schultz (H) d. Dorsay  7-2
130: Mastro (SB) d. Strauss  13-8 (SV)
135: Cameron (H) p. Dominguez  :36
140: Shaughnessy (H) tf. Dorsay  22-7
145: Pagano (SB) by forfeit




2/7 - CJG4 Quarters: Howell 51  -  Montgomery 9
103: Slendorn (H) p. Yu  5:11
112: Bird (M) d. Esposito  5-3
119: Lindemann (H) p. Abouhaib  2:29
125: Cassar (M) d. Sisolak  4-1
130: Bobal (M) d. Strauss  5-0
135: No Match
140: Shaughnessy (H) d. Colona  5-3
145: Maurice (H) d. Bergida  4-3
152: Bohm (H) d. Moyle  7-1
160: Kirk (H) d. Kolb  2-1
171: Lino (H) p. Flaherty  3:10
189: Sulkowski (H) p. Perera  3:37
215: Hlava (H) d. Boyer  9-6
Hwt: Sherlotti (H) p. Jones  :55



2/5: Howell 64  -  Metuchen 6
103: Slendorn (H) p. G. Pascucci 3:38
112: Esposito (H) by forfeit
119: Lindemann (H) p. Messina 4:12
125: Sislak (H) p. S. Pasucci 1:35
130: Schultz (H) by forfeit
135: Cameron (H) md. Freed 14-1
140: Shaughnessy (H) md. Messina 17-5
145: Ladines (M) by forfeit
152: Bohm (H) md. Weidmaier 13-2
160: Kirk (H) d. Shampain 9-2
171: Lino (H) d. Lashley 7-0
189: Sulkowski (H) md. Hronich 8-0
215: McCoy (H) by forfeit
HWT: Sherlotti (H) by forfeit


2/5: Howell 55  -  Middlesex 16
103: Slendorn (H) by forfeit
112: Schweyher (M) d. Braiuca 5-1
119: Esposito (H) md. Dispenziere 11-1
125: Morelli (M) md. Sisolak 9-0
130: Schultz (H) p. Hnylycia 2:24
135: Cameron (H) p. Deene 4:59
140: Shaughnessy (H) by forfeit
145: Maurice (H) by forfeit
152: Bohm (H) p. Allende 1:57
160: Kirk (H) p. Bollin 3:10
171: Lino (H) p. Hoffman 1:03
189: Bozzomo (M) by forfeit
215: Martino (H) d. Pryor 4-2
HWT: Proctor (M) d. McCoy 4-0


2/5: Howell 50  -  Piscataway 22
103: Slendorn (H) by forfeit
112: Esposito (H) by forfeit
119: Lindemann (H) p. Poulsen 1:15
125: Schultz (H) d. Mora 6-3
130: Strauss (H) d. Elkhouly 11-6
135: Cameron (H) by forfeit
140: Shaughnessy (H) tf. Nazeer 20-5
145: Maurice (H) p. Freeman 3:36
152: Bohm (H) p. Judson 4:24
160: Kirk (H) d. Cruz 8-3
171: Shaw (P) md. Lino 13-4
189: Smith (P) p. Sulkowski 1:18
215: Recine (P) p. Martin 3:21
HWT: Harrigan (P) p. Sherlotti 1:15



2/3: Howell 42  -  Absegami 18
103: Rada (H) by ff
112: Esposito (H) d. Goldberg  4-0
119: Jiampetti (A) d. Lindemann  8-3
125: Schultz (H) p. Guglielmi  3:02
130: Willette (A) d. Strauss  9-7 (SV)
135: Cameron (H) p. Mallow  2:43
140: Shaughnessy (H) d. Ross  5-3
145: Ashanti (H) by ff
152: Bohm (H) d. Hahn  7-0
160: Kirk (H) d. DeGennaro  3-1
171: Gong (A) p. Lino  3:31
189: Sulkowski (H) p. Carr  3:18
215: Stadtmuller (A) d. McCoy  6-2
Hwt: Schwartz (A) d. Sherlotti  1-0


1/29 - SCT Semis: Southern 31  -  Howell 22
215: Smead (S) d. Hlava 10-6
HWT: Cox (S) d. Sherlotti 4-2 (3OT)
103: Davis (S) d. Slendorn 6-4
112: Wilhelm (S) d. Esposito 5-4
119: Lindemann (H) d. Mooney 8-4
125: Schultz (H) d. Bowker 10-4
130: Casaletto (S) md. Strauss 19-6
135: Lanno (S) d. Cameron 16-10
140: Johns (S) p. Maurice 1:02
145: Shaughnessy (H) d. Messler 6-3
152: Kirk (H) d. Cor. Case 3-2 (2OT)
160: Bohn (H) md. Con. Case 8-0.
171: McElwee (S) p. Sulkowski 1:55


1/28 - SCT Quarterfinals: Howell 39  -  Ocean Township 28
125: Joey Schultz (H) d. Alessio Mastrandrea  14-9
130: Nick Pappayliou (OT) p. Stephen Strauss  3:00
135: Cole Cameron (H) p. Seth Rubel  1:44
140: PJ Parrino (OT) md. Ashanti Maurice  15-3
145: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Withler Marcelin  4-1
152: Zach Bohm (H) p. Brandon Shenan  3:55
160: Cody Kirk (H) p. Andres Rivero 5:05
171: Frank Lino (H) d. Sam Sottile  3-2
189: Tyler Lyster (OT) p. Matt Sulkowski  5:14
215: Colton Bigelow (OT) p. John Halava  3:55
Hwt: Bryan Sherlotti (H) p. Chris Steward  2:22
103: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Max Rallo  8-4
112: Ben Esposito (H) d. Jordan Eugenis  7-0
119: Jason DaCruz (OT) p. Matt Lindemann  2:48


1/28 - SCT Prelims: Howell 47  -  Pt. Boro 17
119: Onnembo (PB) md. Lindemann  12-3
125: Schultz (H) tf. Brecka  17-2
130: M Harter (PB) md. Sisolak  17-6
135: Cameron (H) p. Kelly  :48
140: Shaughnessy (H) p. Forseberg  3:06
145: Maurice (H) tf. Savage  22-7
152: Bohm (H) p. Cusack  3:10
160: Kirk (H) d. Hoy  3-1 (SV)
171: Sulkowski (H) p. Andujar  :49
189: Matter (PB) d. Blue  13-12
215: Halliday (PB) d. Martino  11-4
Hwt: Sherlotti (H) p. Bongiovi  3:29
103: R Harter (PB) d. Slendorn  3-2
112: Esposito (H) md. Budzek  9-0




1/22: Southern 32  -  Howell 19
135: Lanno (S) d. Cameron 5-0
140: Shaughnessy (H) d. Serpico 5-3
145: Messler (S) p. Maurice 1:15
152: Bohm (H) md. Cor. Case 13-3
160: McElwee (S) d. Kirk 3-2
171: Vincent (S) d. Lino 7-2
189: Collins (S) d. Sulkowski 11-10
215: Hlava (H) p. Smead 2:39
HWT: Cox (S) d. Sherlotti 4-2 (3OT)
103: Davis (S) d. Slendorn 4-2
112: Wilhelm (S) d. Esposito 6-0
119: Lindemann (H) d. Mooney 10-6
125: Schultz (H) d. Bowker 3-1
130: Casaletto (S) by forfeit


1/22: Howell 41  -  Ocean Township 22
130: Seth Rubel (OT) p. Steve Strauss  5:00
135: Cole Cameron (H) md. Withler Marcelin  11-2
140: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. PJ Parrino  5-3 (OT)
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Brandon Shenan  12-5
152: Zach Bohm (H) md. Matt DeSantis  11-1
160: Cody Kirk (H) d. Andres Rivero  7-1
171: Frank Lino (H) p. Sam Sottile  4:46
189: Tyler Lyster (OT) p. Matt Sulkowski  2:30
215: Colton Bigelow (OT) md. John Hlava  14-4
Hwt: Chris Steward (OT) p. Bryan Sherlotti  :20
103: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Max Rallo  7-0
112: Ben Esposito (H) d. Jordan Eugenis  7-0
119: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Jason DaCruz  1:27
125: Joey Schultz (H) p. Chris Cunalata  :20


1/22: Howell 46  -  Manchester 22

125: K Theobold (M) p. Schultz 3:02
130: Stafford (M) md. Staruss  14-4
135: Cameron (H) p. Meaney  1:27
140: Shaughnessy (H) p. Phillips  2:47
145: Maurice (H) d. R Riegert  10-6
152: Bohm (H) p. M Riegert  5:26
160: Kirk (H) md. Tomei  14-2
171: Prendiamno (M) d. Lino  9-4
189: Gonzales (M) p. Saliba  1:57
215: Hlava (H) p. Johnson  1:34
Hwt: Sherlotti (H) d. Lawson  7-2
103: Slendorn (H) p. Arias  :44
112: Esposito (H) p. Peclet  3:25
119: M Theobold (M) d. Lindemann  6-1




1/21: Howell 50  -  Freehold Twp 16
125: West (FT) md. Sisolak
130: Schultz (H) md. Fontana 15-2
135: Cameron (H) p. Kennedy 1:07
140: Shaughnessy (H) p. Hernandez 3:33
145: Maurice (H) p. Lanahan 2:45
152: Bohm (H) d. Conti 2-0
160: Kirk (H) d. Baumann 9-2
171: Lino (H) md. Pivinski 9-0
189: Boylan (FT) tf. Martino
215: Hlava (H) p. Figueroa 5:14
HWT: Kakauriz (FT) md. McCoy 12-2
103: Rada (H) by ff
112: Esposito (H) p. Buttita 3:15
119: Miscia (FT) d. Braiuca 4-2



1/19: Howell 59  -  Manalapan 9
103: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. John Smith  2:20
112: Ben Esposito (H) p. Grant Paplin  2:51
119: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Steve DiMaggio  2:37
125: Connor Wilson (M) d. James Sisolak  9-8
130: Joey Schultz (H) d. Mike Aronson  7-6
135: Cole Cameron (H) p. Ed Chandler  3:36
140: Mike Shaughnessy (H) tf. Chris Obermeyer  23-6
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Reggie Hodge-Grant  6-5
152: Zach Bohm (H) tf. Mike Isabella  19-2
160: Cody Kirk (H) p. Geoff Kelman  1:51
171: Frank Lino (H) p. Anthony benedetti  1:04
189: Matt Sulkowski (H) d. Luke Becker  14-7
215: John Hlava (H) md. Jason Cocklin  16-6
Hwt: John Appice (M) p. Bryan Sherlotti  5:25



1/15: Howell 26  -  Roxbury 21
103: Slendorn (H) d. LaFranco  6-4
112: Mazza (R) d. Esposito  7-0
119: Poggi (R) d. Lindemannn  9-5
125: Bautz (R) p. Sisolak  1:34
130: Patane (R) d. Schultz  5-2
135: Artigliere (R) d. Cameron  3-0
140: Shaugnessy (H) tf. Schubiger  23-7
145: Maurice (H) d. Garripoldi  9-3
152: Bohm (H) d. Shadel  3-0
160: Kirk (H) d. Volz  7-5 (SV)
171: Lino (H) d. Sullivan  3-2
189: Arthur (R) d. Sulkowski  10-9
215: Hlava (H) d. Mahoney  8-4
Hwt: Sherlotti (H) d. Adams  7-3

1/15: Howell 51-  Livingston 15
103: Slendorn (H) by ff
112: Esposito (H) by ff
119: Lindemann (H) d. Arlotta  9-3
125: Estevez (L) p. Sisolak  :53
130: Schultz (H) d. McDonald  4-3
135: Cameron (H) p. Guisto  :45
140: Shaughnessy (H) md. Zarro  21-8
145: Maurice (H) d. Krosser  6-4
152: Bohm (H) p. Lastorino  1:23
160: Kirk (H) p. Blanck-Singer  4:48
171: Paris (L) p. Thacker  :55
189: Hlava (H) by ff
215: Martino (H) d. Fede  8-6 (OT)
Hwt: Silverberg (L) d. McCoy  10-5

1/15: Howell 39  -  Paramus 15
103: Slendorn (H) d. Giannantonio  4-0
112: Esposito (H) d. Melon  9-4
119: Lindemann (H) p. Abwini  1:11
125: Abwini (P) d. Sisolak  4-2
130: Rizzitello (P) d. Schultz  4-1
135: Cameron (H) d. Spinoso  8-4
140: Maurice (H) p. Grinoch  3:18
145: Shaughnessy (H) d. Arrighi  14-7
152: Alpher (P) d. Bohm  1-0
160: Alamsi (P) d. Kirk  6-3
171: Lino (H) d. Tozzi  7-2
189: Sebahie (P) d. Sulkowski  8-4
215: Hlava (H) p. Sahdo  5:40
Hwt: Sherlotti (H) p. Aydin  5:10




1/14: Howell 57  -  Middletown North 18
103: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Matt Winz 4:35
112: Joe Braiuca (H) tf. Matt Oden 15-0
119: Matt Lindemann (H) p. James Shopp 1:18
125: Jimmy Sisolak (H) p. Joe Guarnieri 4:59
130: Zach Torchia (MN) d. Joey Schultz 6-0
135: Cole Cameron (H) p. Jake Bremercamp 1:06
140: Mike Shaughnessy (H) by forfeit
145: Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Casey Fecht 4-3
152: Ashant Maurice (H) md. Tyler Wilton 13-5
160: Cody Kirk (H) p. Tristan Sweeny :41
171: Frank Lino (H) by forfeit
189: Matt Morell (MN) p. Christian Thacker 3:35
215: George McCoy (H) p. Amani Rodriguez 5:29
HWT: TJ Mercantante (MN) p. Bryan Sherlotti 5:38



1/11: Howell 46  -  CBA 18
103: Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Jimmy Slendorn  6-2
112: Ben Esposito (H) md. Christian Caselli  10-1
119: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Thomas PAronich  2:47
125: Frankie Lurch (CBA) p. James Sisolak  1:34
130: Joey Schultz (H) d. Rich Long  8-2
135: Mike Matlaga (CBA) d. Cole Cameron  5-2
140: Mike Shaughnessy (H) tf. Kevin Hayes  26-11
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) md. Brendan Davey  14-5
152: Vin Favia (CBA) d. Zach Bohm  3-1
160: Cody Kirk (H) p. Mike Hoelgler  5:45
171: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Tim West  1:46
189: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) d. John Hlava  8-3
215: George McVoy (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Bryan Sherlotti (H) by forfeit



1/8: Howell 46  -  Lacey 21
189: Knapp (L) p. Thacker 1:44
215: Hlva (H) p. Tulino 5:27
HWT: J. Fernandez (L) by forfeit
103: Mrozinski (L) d. Slendorn 10-7 (2OT)
112: Esposito (H) tf. Opacity 15-0 5:10;
119: Lindeman (H) p. Garrity :32
125: Moynihan (L) d. Sisolak 7-5
130: Schultz (H) d. Coffey 14-8
135: Strauss (H) p. Alvarez :49
140: Shaughnessy (H) d. Moore 11-6
145: Maurice (H) tf. Shields 4:56 (20-5)
152: Bohm (H) p. L. Fernandez 5:06
160: (H) Kirk (H) p. Chavez :32
171: Schinder (L) d. in 2 OT Lino 6-5 (2OT)


1/8: Howell 61  -  Central 18
171: Lino (H) p. Guilbeaux 1:05
189: O'Connor (C) p. Saliba 2:44
215: Hlava (H) p. Paton 2:44
HWT: Sherlotti (H) d. Heiser 5-3
103: Slendorn (H) by forfeit
112: Esposito (H) p. Porter 1:46
119: Lindemann (H) md. Higgins 11-0
125: Ramos (C) p. Sislak 1:35
130: Schultz (H) p. Valentino 1:55
135: Cameron (H) p. Buhagiar 4:45
140: Shaughnessy (H) by injury default over Alto
145: Maurice (H) by forfeit
152: Bohm (H) p. Clayton 2:47
160: Hardy (C) p. Sulkowski :43




1/5: Howell 37  -  Pt. Boro 15
103: Ryan Harter (PB) d. Jimmy Slendorn  4-0
112: Ben Esposito (H) d. Ryan Budzek  4-2
119: Joe Braiuca (H) d. Andrew Moslowitz  7-3
125: Nick Onnembo (PB) d. Matt Lindemann  4-0
130: Matt Harter (PB) d. Joey Schultz  3-1 (SV)
135: Cole Cameron (H) p. Austin Leep  :54
140: Mike Shaugnessy (H) p. Kevin Kelly  20-5
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) tf. Bill Pazienza  21-6
152: Zach Bohm (H) d. Brandon Cusack  7-1
160: Cody Kirk (H) d. Brandon Hoy  8-3
171: Doug Rosell (PB) d. Frank Lino  5-1
189: John Hlava (H) p. Andrew Matter  3:24
215: David Halliday (PB) d. George McCoy  8-3
Hwt: Bryan Sherlotti (H) d. Dane Bongiovi  4-2



1/4: Howell 46  -  Marlboro 23
160: Cody Kirk (H) d. Dan Hwang 12-5;
171: Zach Goldrosen (M) md. Frank Lino 13-3
189: Jon Hlava (H) p. Anthony Kurda 1:45
215: Vincent Martino (H) p. Sean Manzi 2:37
HWT: Seigel (M) p. Bryan Sherlotti :50
103: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Rob Gluck :41
112: James Stewart (M) p. Ben Esposito 1:42
119: Anthony Anzalone (M) md. Joe Braiuca 14-3
125: Tyler Kugler (M) d. Matt Linderman 5-3
130: Joey Schultz (H) d. Jeff Goldrosen 8-3
135: Cole Cameron (H) p. Vinnie Leone 3:42
140: Mike Shaughnessy (H) by forfeit
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) md. Andrew Doukas 16-6
152: Zach Bohn (H) by forfeit




12/28: Rebels Win Roselle Park Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
140: Cole Cameron

2nd Place
112: Ben Esposito
125: Jimmy Sisolak
130: Joey Schultz
145: Ashanti Maurice
152: Zach Bohm
215: John Hlava


3rd Place
103: Jimmy Slendorn
119: Matt Lindemann
160: Matt Sulkowski



12/22: South Brunswick 39  -  Howell 22
103: Jimmy Slendorn (H) by forfeit
112: Jordan Pagano (SB) d. BEn Esposito  8-2
119: Matt Lindemann (H) md. Justin Lopez  9-1
125: Tommy Dorsay (SB) p. Mike Christie  3:24
130: Fran White (SB) d. Joey Schultz  4-2
135: David Dominguez (SB) d. Rob Spinelli  11-10
140: Cole Cameron (H) p. Ryan Dorsay  2:20
145: James Pagano (SB) d. Mike Shaugnessy  9-4
152: Zach Bohm (H) d. Tyler Jaramillo  8-4
160: Jake Pietrefesa (SB) p. Cody Kirk  :54
171: Frank Lino (H) d. Ali Yildiz  9-4
189: Lucas DelPiano (SB) p. John Hlava  4:59
215: Dallas Siegel (SB) d. Vincent Martino  10-9
Hwt: Kevin Moses (SB) p. Bryan Sherlotti  5:11



12/21: Howell 41  -  Middletown South 17
125: Matt Lindeman (H) p. Ryan Cotterell  1:20
130: Joey Schultz (H) d. Tim Cody  2-1
135: Tom Koehler (MS) d. Cole Cameron  8-7
140: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Manny Blasco  8-5
145: Nick Herring (MS) tf. Ashanti Maurice  16-1
152: Zach Bohm (H) p. Vince D'Agati  1:27
160: Cody Kirk (H) p. Troy Bunge  3:40
171: Frank Lino (H) d. Kyle Bunge  4-0
189: John Hlava (H) md. Mohamad Jrad  11-1
215: Sam Fowler (MS) d. George McCoy  6-3
Hwt: Dominic Crispino (MS) p. Bryan Sherlotti  :32

103: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Garrett Rumsby  6-2
112: Ben Esposito (H) md. Dominic Franciosi  17-3
119: Joe Braiuca (H) d. Jon Cook  4-2




12/18: Rebels Place 2nd @ JFK

Medal Winners

1st Place
140: Mike Shaughnessy
152: Zach Bohm

2nd Place
112: Ben Esposito
189: John Hlava

3rd Place
135: Cole Cameron
145: Ashanti Maurice
171: Frank Lino




2010-2011 Season Preview

Head Coach: John Gagliano (14th Season in 2011 / 228-51)

Assistants: Todd Going / Brett Jankos / Jason Brandl

Coming into the 2011 season, the Rebels must replace six District medal winners and a group of seniors that combined for over 200 individual wins in 2010.  But, as is the case most years with the Rebels, it's more of just a reloading process.  Year in and year out Howell has one of the largest rosters in the Shore, and this year is no different,  so there is once again a pretty deep pool of talent to plug in the holes.

Down Low (103-140): While wrestleoffs haven't gone on yet to determine the starting spots for several weights, the Rebels have four returning letter winners down here to help break in the newcomers in the lightweights.  Mike Shaughnessy is the active wins leader on the team with 79, and capped a solid 2010 off with a trip to AC.  Junior Cole Cameron and sophomore Ben Esposito both just missed on trips to the Regions last year by placing 4th in the District.  There's at least a half dozen sophomores that could see extended down here including Casey Fecht, Vinny Polihrom, Jimmy Sisolak, and Joe Micalazzi.

Up Top (145-Hwt): The injury bug has dealt a blow to the Rebels up top as senior heavy Jacob Conover, a 23-match winner in 2010, is out of the lineup.  That leaves junior Zach Bohm, a 3rd place finisher in the District, as the most seasoned grappler in the upper half of the lineup. Seniors Frank Lino and John Hlava, and Cody Kirk and Matt Sulkwoski, both juniors, went a combined 25-3 in limited action for Howell in 2010.  So despite the losses of Matt Reed, Jesse Holzhauer, Joe Melon, and Kyle Lamirande to graduation, the Rebs have some more horses lined up giving them what looks to be a very strong group of upperweights.

Wrestler To Watch: (Sr) Mike Shaughnessy
A four-year starter for the Rebels, Shaughnessy is a workhorse and should no doubt be in line for a return trip to Boardwalk Hall this March where he will be in contention for a spot on the podium.



Returning Letter Winners in 2011
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
112
 (So) Ben Esposito
17-14
2010: 6th BATB
135/140
 (Jr) Cole Cameron
14-15
2010: 2nd Roselle Park
135
 (Sr) Rob Spinelli
5-5

140
 (Sr) Mike Shaughnessy
30-8
79 career wins / 2x D21 medalist / 2nd R6 in 2010
145
 (So) Ashanti Maurice
6-4

152
 (Jr) Zach Bohm
21-12
33 career wins / 2010: 3rd D21
160
 (Jr) Cody Kirk
7-1

171
 (Sr) Frank Lino
6-0

171
 (Jr) Matt Sulkwoski
6-0

189
 (Sr) John Hlava
6-2

Hwt
 (Sr) Jacob Conover
23-8
2010: Roselle Park champ
             
                                            
                
                                                                  

Top Newcomers
(So) Casey Fecht
(So) Vinny Polihrom
(So) Jimmy Sisolak
(Sr) Joe Micalazzi
(Sr) Stephen Strauss - 145 (0-1 in 2010)
(Jr) George McCoy - 215 (2-3 in 2010)
(Sr) Christian Peck - 285
(Sr) Bryan Sherlotti - 285






2010 Final Record: 22-2
2nd Place District 21
Shore Conference Class A-North Champions
Roselle Park Invitational Champions
Battle At The Beach Champions


Graduated in 2010
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
112
 Dru Thomas
25-5
58 career wins / 2x D21 medalist, 1x champ
119
 Chris Albanese
28-8
2010: D21 champ / 2nd R6
125
 Anthony Affinito
0-2

130
 AJ Hellman
3-5

135
 Dylon Gonzalez
3-2

140
 Brian Wilson
31-6
97 career wins / 2010: D21 champ, 3rd R6
140
 Anthony Garofalo
1-3

145
 Matt Reed
24-8
60 career wins
160
 Jesse Holzhauer
25-10
68 career wins / 3x D21 medalist, 1x champ
171
 Kyle Lamirande
17-13
31 career wins
171
 Tyler Roses
1-1

171
 Brandon Russell
7-5

189
 Joe Melon
28-5
71 career wins / 2x D21 medalist, 1X champ
215
 Rob Sabbagh
16-12
2010: 3rd D21
             
                                 
               
                                                               

















Howell Wrestling - Howell Twp. High School

Howell High School Rebels / Howell Wrestling
























































Howell Rebels Wrestling - Howell High School Wrestling Team Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling