Howell High School
405 Squankum-Yellowbrook Rd.
Farmingdale, NJ 07727
(732) 919-2131
(Monmouth County)


Program Est.
1965

Mascot
Rebels

Colors
Navy & Gray

Athletic Director
Peter Bruno

Head Coach
John Gagliano
(15th Season in 2012)

Assistants
Todd Going
Brett Jankos
Jason Brandl

Volunteers
Mike Verrochi
Rich Famularo
Harry Turner
Zac Cunliffe

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
21

Page Sponsored By:



2012 Medal Winners


Rebel Classic

1st Place
106: Jimmy Slendorn
120: Ben Esposito
126: Matt Lindemann
145: Ashanti Maurice
160: Zach Bohm

2nd Place
138: Cole Cameron
170: Cody Kirk
182: Nate Litowsky

3rd Place
113: Anthony Piazza
120: Jack Rada
152: Joey Schultz
195: Matt Sulkowski
220: George McCoy

Mustang Classic

2nd Place
182: Nate Litowsky

3rd Place
160: Zach Bohm

District 21

1st Place
120: Ben Esposito
138: Cole Cameron
145: Ashanti Maurice

2nd Place
106: Jimmy Slendorn
160: Zach Bohm
220: George McCoy

3rd Place
152: Joey Schultz
170: Cody Kirk
195: Matt Sulkowski

Region 6

2nd Place
138: Cole Cameron

3rd Place
160: Zach Bohm





2011-2012 Final Record: 22-4
#11 in New Jersey
#2 in Shore Conference
District 21 Champions
CJG4 State Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Tournament Finalists
A-North Champions
Rebel Classic Champions

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Cole Cameron - 138
Final Record: 27-7 (Tied for 3rd in Team Wins / 16 Pins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier
2nd Place Region 6
District 21 Champion
2nd Place Rebel Classic

(Sr) Zach Bohm - 160
Final Record: 33-7 (Team Leader in Wins / 12 Pins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier
3rd Place Region 6
2nd Place District 21
3rd Place Mustang Classic
Rebel Classic Champion



Wt.
 2011-2012 Roster
Record
106
 (So) Jimmy Slendorn 28-7
106
 (Fr) Mike Sisolak
6-2
106
 (So) Rob Riccio
0-1
113
 (Fr) Anthony Piazza
14-8
113
 (So) Nick Braiuca
6-9
120
 (Jr) Ben Esposito29-5
120
 (So) Jack Rada 15-14
120
 (Jr) Austin Hershenhorn
0-2
126
 (So) Matt Lindemann22-3
126
 (So) Josue Pierre-Louis
2-4
132
 (Jr) Jimmy Sisolak 11-12
132
 (Sr) Mike Eiras
2-1
138
 (Sr) Cole Cameron27-7
138
 (Fr) David Nocks
3-3
138
 (Fr) Anthony Pozsonyi
0-1
145
 (Jr) Ashanti Maurice24-11
145
 (Jr) Casey Fecht2-2
145
 (Jr) Chris Schaefer
3-4
152
 (So) Joey Schultz24-12
152
 (So) Mike Christie1-2
152
 (Sr) Josh Nocks
0-1
160
 (Sr) Zach Bohm33-7
160
 (Jr) Frank Grom
1-2
160
 (Sr) Tyler Baird
1-0
170
 (Sr) Cody Kirk 27-10
170
 (Jr) Rasheed Hansford
2-5
182
 (So) Nate Litowsky 24-8
182
 (Sr) Christian Thacker4-7
195
 (Sr) Matt Sulkowski 25-10
195
 (Sr) Ryan Taylor4-3
220
 (Sr) George McCoy18-12
220
 (Sr) Evan Pinney2-7
220
 (Sr) Tom Ward
0-1
Hwt
 (Sr) Vincent Martino
14-13
Hwt
 (So) Joe Martinos
1-3
             
                                         
              

Date   2011-2012 Results
Result
12/17
Rebel Classic
1st Place
12/20
 @ Middletown South
W 51-12
12/21
 @ St. Augustine Prep
W 43-18
12/28
Mustang Classic

12/30
 @ Lakeland
W 56-24
1/03
 vs. Marlboro
W 62-9
1/04
 @ Pt. Boro
W 42-12
1/07
 @ Central (Tri)
W 59-10

      Lacey
W 40-20
1/07
 @ Phillipsburg
L 27-28
1/10
 @ CBA
W 44-12
1/11
 @ Burlington Twp
W 51-12
1/14
 vs. Robbinsville (Tri)
W 56-19

        Northern Burlington
W 56-15
1/18
 @ Manalapan
W 48-13
1/20
 vs. Middletown North
W 60-6
1/21
 @ Ocean Township (Tri)
L 24-28

      Freehold Twp
W 45-22
1/26
 SCT PreQuarters: Barnegat
W 51-10

 SCT Quarters: Brick Twp
W 40-12
1/28
 SCT Semis: Ocean Township
W 26-25

 SCT Finals: Brick Memorial
L 24-34
2/01
 @ Absegami
W 51-22
2/06
 CJG4 Quart: vs. East Brunswick
W 41-21
2/08
 CJG4 Semi: @ Brick Memorial
L 28-30
2/11
 vs. Jackson Liberty
W 35-21

        Perth Amboy
W 45-12

        Hillsborough
W 44-23
2/18
District 21
1st Place
               
                                                              
                


2011-2012 Season Recap

Season Ends For Cameron & Bohm At States

2012 State Tournament Agates


138 - (Sr) Cole Cameron - DNP
PRELIM: Nick Matthews (West Morris) d. Cole Cameron (Howell)  2-1 UTB


160 - (Sr) Zach Bohm - DNP
PRELIM: Wayne Stinson (Northern Burlington) d. Zach Bohm (Howell)  3-2


2/25: Cameron & Bohm Advance To Atlantic City

2012 Region 6 Agates

106 - (So) Jimmy Slendorn (R6 WB1)
WB1:
#7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) d. #3 (So) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  4-0
QF: #6 (Fr) Grant Brown (CBA) md. #3 (So) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  11-2
PRE: Bye

120 - (Jr) Ben Esposito (R6 WB1)
WB1:
#6 (Fr) Danny Saraiva (Marlboro) d. #2 (Jr) Ben Esposito (Howell)  5-0
QF: #7 (Sr) Kevin Enright (Lacey) d. #2 (Jr) Ben Esposito (Howell)  6-4

138 - (Sr) Cole Cameron - (R6 2nd Place)
FINAL:
138: #1 (Jr) BJ Clagon (TR South) md. #2 (Sr) Cole Cameron (Howell)  15-5
SEMI: #2 (Sr) Cole Cameron (Howell) d. #6 (Fr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  10-4
QF: #2 (Sr) Cole Cameron (Howell) d. #10 (Sr) Abdullah Abdelaziz (Pinelands)  5-1 OT

145 - (Jr) Ashanti Maurice (R6 WB2)
WB2:
#3 (Sr) Evan Berti (Brick Memorial) d. #4 (Jr) Ashanti Maurice (Howell)  7-2
WB1: #4 (Jr) Ashanti Maurice (Howell) d. #8 (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich (Long Branch)  12-11
QF: #5 (Jr) Chris Serpico (Southern) d. #4 (Jr) Ashanti Maurice (Howell)  3-2

152 - (So) Joey Schultz (R6 WB2)
WB2:
#10 (Sr) Jon Buhagiar (Central) d. #4 (So) Joey Schultz (Howell)  5-2
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Nick Herring (Middletown South) md. #4 (So) Joey Schultz (Howell)  14-4
QF: #4 (So) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #5 (So) Nick Costa (Brick Memorial)  7-4
PRE: #4 (So) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #13 (Sr) Nick Greenquist (St Rose)  6-5

160 - (Sr) Zach Bohm (R6 3rd)
3rd/4th:
#4 (Sr) Zach Bohm (Howell) p. #2 (Jr) Anthony Ferraro (St. John Vianney)  5:59
WB2: #4 (Sr) Zach Bohm (Howell) d. #6 (Jr) Joe Beverly (Brick Memorial)  1-0
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Vin Favia (CBA) d. #4 (Sr) Zach Bohm (Howell)  7-2
QF: #4 (Sr) Zach Bohm (Howell) d. #5 (Jr) Dillion Stambaugh (Red Bank)  6-0
PRE: #4 (Sr) Zach Bohm (Howell) d. #13 (So) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan)  1-0

170 - (Sr) Cody Kirk - DNP
WB2:
#3 (Jr) Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial) p. #9 (Sr) Cody Kirk (Howell)  :53
WB1: #9 (Sr) Cody Kirk (Howell) p. #5 (Sr) Nick Osborn (TR South)  3:13
QF: #1 (Jr) Nick Zak (Jackson Liberty) d. #9 (Sr) Cody Kirk (Howell)  3-0
PRE: #9 (Sr) Cody Kirk (Howell) p. #8 (Sr) Steve Corona (Raritan)  1:52

195 - (Sr) Matt Sulkowski - DNP
WB1:
#7 (Sr) Vic Ianello (Raritan) d. #6 (Sr) Matt Sulkowski (Howell)  6-3
QF: #3 (So) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. #6 (Sr) Matt Sulkowski (Howell)  5-1
PRE: #6 (Sr) Matt Sulkowski (Howell) d. #11 (Sr) Jason Cocklin (Manalapan)  3-0

220 - (Sr) George McCoy
PRE:
#8 (Sr) Nick Rice (Raritan) d. #9 (Sr) George McCoy (Howell)  5-1

2/22: Region Prelim Resuts

#4 (So) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #13 (Sr) Nick Greenquist (St Rose)  6-5
#4 (Sr) Zach Bohm (Howell) d. #13 (So) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan)  1-0
#9 (Sr) Cody Kirk (Howell) p. #8 (Sr) Steve Corona (Raritan)  1:52
#6 (Sr) Matt Sulkowski (Howell) d. #11 (Sr) Jason Cocklin (Manalapan)  3-0
#8 (Sr) Nick Rice (Raritan) d. #9 (Sr) George McCoy (Howell)  5-1
NOTE: Slendorn Received A Bye

Slendorn, Schultz, Bohm, Kirk, & Sulkowski Advance To Quarters

2/18: Rebels Win District 21 Championship

Ben Epsosito, Cole Cameron, and Ashanti Maurice won their 1st District Titles, and six others won medals, as the Rebels outpointed Jackson Memorial to claim the District 21 Championship.  It is their 5th District 21 Championship, and their 8th District Title overall.

Howell's champions will receive byes into the quarterfinal round of the Region 6 Tournament on Friday night, while the six 2nd and 3rd place finishers will be in action on Wednesday night in the opening round of the tournament at the Pine Belt Arena.

District 21 Medal Winners

1st Place
120: Ben Esposito
138: Cole Cameron
145: Ashanti Maurice

2nd Place
106: Jimmy Slendorn
160: Zach Bohm
220: George McCoy

3rd Place
152: Joey Schultz
170: Cody Kirk
195: Matt Sulkowski


2/11: Howell 35  -  Jackson Liberty 21
106: Mike Russo (JL) md. Jimmy Slendorn  13-1
113: Anthony Piazza (H) md. Nick McConnell  8-0
120: Jack Rada (H) d. Anthony Souza  6-0
126: Ben Esposito (H) md. Jon Scialabba  11-2
132: Dominick Regina (JL) d. Jimmy Sisolak  7-5
138: Cole Cameron (H) by ff
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) by ff
152: Joey Schultz (H) d. TJ Liquori  4-2
160: Zach Bohm (H) by ff
170: Nick Zak (JL) tf. Cody Kirk  15-0
182: Nate Litowsky (H) d. Justin Goodman  5-2
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. James Loiacono  :13
220: Mike McKenzie (JL) d. George McCoy  8-4
Hwt: Dion Marsh (JL) p. Vince Martino  1:13

2/11: Howell 45  -  Perth Amboy 12
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Yasel Corporan  5-3
113: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Fernando Encarnacion  8-6
120: Humbeto Argueta (PA) d. Nick Braiuca  10-4
126: Ben Esposito (H) by ff
132: Jimmy Sisolak (H) d. Raul Tijerno  5-3
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. Brayan German  :54
145: Ashanti Maurcie (H) md. Giovanni Crespo  12-4
152: Joey Schultz (H) tf. Estarlin Roche  15-0
160: Zach Bohm (H) d. Josh Batista  6-2
170: Cody Kirk (H) by ff
182: Nate Litowsky (H) d. Adam Soto  5-1
195: Mike Chaykivsky (PA) p. Christian Thacker  3:58
220: Hashaun Fullwood (PA) d. George McCoy  5-1
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Noel Ortiz  4-2

2/11: Howell 44  -  Hillsborough  23
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Adam LaBracio  4-3
113: Deric Winston (Hills) p. Austin Hershenhorn  3:46
120: Jack Donnadio (Hills) d. Jack Rada  2-0
126: Ben Esposito (H) md. Louis White  13-5
132: Mackey Price (Hills) tf. Jimmy Sisolak  18-3
138: Cole Cameron (H) d. Rhys Weinberger  9-5 (SV)
145: Tyler Workman (Hills) d. Ashanti Maurice  3-2
152: Joey Schultz (H) p. Matt McLaughlin  3:18
160: Zach Bohm (H) md. Matt McCloskey  10-2
170: Cody Kirk (H) by ff
182: Christian Thacker (H) by ff
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Paul Lyko  :58
220: Andrew Roessner (Hills) p. Evan Pinney  4:35
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) by ff


2/8 CJG4 Semis: Brick Memorial  30  -  Howell  28
145: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Ashanti Maurice  1:57
152: Evan Berti (BM) md. Joey Schultz  13-1
160: Zach Bohm (H) d. Tyler Richardson 4-2 (OT)
170: Nick Costa (BM) d. Cody Kirk  7-4
182: Nate Litowsky (H) d. Jarred Eccles  3-1
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) d. Anthony Miller  4-2
220: Matt Moore (BM) md. Vince Martino 12-1
Hwt: George McCoy (H) d. Ezra Figueroa  3-2
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Kyle Latshaw  2:39
113: Joe Ghione (BM) md. Anthony Piazza 20-7
120: Ben Esposito (H) md. Connor Maliff  12-4
126: Sean Stephenson (BM) p. Jack Rada  1:20
132: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Matt Lindemann 4-2
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. Griffin Carney  3:35


2/6 CJG4 Quarters: Howell 41  -  East Brunswick 21
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Tyler Shwartz  1:32
113: Nick Braiuca (H) d. Mina Girgis  4-1
120: Ben Esposito (H) md. Tyler Gallegos  15-2
126: Eric Webber (EB) d. Jack Rada  6-4
132: Sean Glasgow (EB) md. Jimmy Sisolak  9-1
138: Cole Cameron (H) tf. Travis Lutzko  20-3
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) tf. Garrett Kohn  24-9
152: Jonathan Schleifer (EB) tf. Josh Nocks  21-4
160: Zach Bohm (H) d. Mike O'Kane  5-0
170: Cody Kirk (H) d. James Kalbach  11-4
182: Greg Krueger (EB) p. Christian Thacker  2:57
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Mahmoud Soliman  3:00
220: Mike Quintin (EB) d. George McCoy  3-2
Hwt: Evan Pinney (H) p. Oliver Piuri  3:40


2/2: Howell 51  -  Absegami 22
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Doug Sterling  1:53
113: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Luis Castaneyra  1:47
120: Jack Rada (H) md. Will Corss  12-2
126: Mike Jiampetti (A) md. Ben Esposito  10-0
132: John Willette (A) p. James Sisolak  3:22
138: Frank Malloy (A) d. David Nocks  6-5
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) p. Ibrahim Diomande  5:12
152: Joey Schultz (H) tf. Sampson Jenkins  15-0
160: Zach Bohm (H) p. Alvin Mears  1:37
170: Alex Gong (A) p. Rasheed Hansford  2:51
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) by ff
195: Matt Sukowski (H) by ff
220: George McCoy (H) by ff
Hwt: Mike Ottaviano (A) d. Vincent Martino  3-2 (UTB)


1/28 SCT Finals: Brick Memorial  34  -  Howell  24
113: Joe Ghione (BM) d. Anthony Piazza  7-1
120: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Jack Rada  7-2
126: Ben Esposito (H) d. Sean Stephenson  2-1 (2OT)
132: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Alec Donovan  :37
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. Griffin Carney  1:32
145: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Ashanti Maurice  2:53
152: Evan Berti (BM) d. Joey Schultz  9-2
160: Nick Costa (BM) d. Cody Kirk  5-3
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) d. Zach Bohm  3-1
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Jarred Eccles  2-1 (2OT)
195: Anthony Miller (BM) d. Matt Sulkowski  3-1
220: Matt Moore (BM) md. George McCoy  11-2
Hwt: Ezra Figueroa (BM) p. Vincent Martino  1:07
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) by forfeit

1/28 SCT Semis: Howell  26  -  Ocean Township  25

106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Max Rallo  8-6
113: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Anthony Piazza  8-3
120: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Jack Rada  5-4
126: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Ben Esposito  5-1
132: Matt Lindemann (H) d. Jason DaCruz  7-2
138: Cole Cameron (H) md. Orion Rovegno  14-0
145: Withler Marcelin (OT) d. Ashanti Maurice  7-6
152: Nick Pappayliou (OT) d. Joey Schultz  3-1
160: Cody Kirk (H) p. Mike Andre  5:21
170: Zach Bohm (H) d. Chris Pappayliou  6-3
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Jacob Bell  11-4
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) md. Sam Sottile  10-1
220: Colton Bigelow (OT) md. George McCoy  14-4
Hwt: Kyle Gora (OT) by forfeit


1/26 SCT Quarters: Howell  40  -  Brick Twp  12
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nate Litowsky  5-1
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) d. Anthony Dzugan  6-2
220: George McCoy (H) d. Dave Wallis  7-3
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Mike Nasen  5-3
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Connor Mulligan  4-2
113: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Kyle Wojtaszek  5-4
120: Ben Esposito (H) d. Dean Sherry  10-5
126: William Scott (BT) p. Jack Rada  5:29
132: Matt Lindemann (H) d. Brian Matthews  8-3
138: Cole Cameron (H) md. Joe Paton  11-2
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Steve Cimmino  7-3
152: Joey Schultz (H) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso  4:55
160: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) d. Zach Baum  4-2
170: Cody Kirk (H) p. Ray Fattaruso  5:46

1/26 SCT PreQuarters: Howell 51  -  Barnegat 10
170: Cody Kirk (H) p. Ryan Kirk  4:42
182: Greg Moran (B) d. Nate Litowsky  9-5
195: Matt Schofield (B) d. Matt Sulkowksi  5-2
220: George McCoy (H) md. Matt Frigon  13-0
Hwt: Vinny Martino (H) d. Zack Andrews  7-5
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Jeff Deluise  3:54
113: Nick Braiuca (H) d. Nick Fogarty  8-2
120: Ben Esposito (H) tf. Zach Massa  17-2
126: Joe Mandara (B) md. Josh Pierre Louis  11-1
132: Matt Lindemann (H) tf. Rob DiCandia  15-0
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. Richard Schmaltz  3:40
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) md. Ed Santiago  13-5
152: Joey Schultz (H) d. Chris Stoma  9-3
160: Zach Bohm (H) p. Ed Santolla  3:47

1/21: Ocean Township 28  -  Howell 24
132: Matt Lindemann (H) tf. Jason DaCruz  17-2
138: Cole Cameron (H) md. Orion Rovegno  17-6
145: Withler Marcelin (OT) d. Ashanti Maurice  9-7
152: Nick Pappayliou (OT) d. Joey Schultz  3-1
160: Zach Bohm (H) p. Mike Andre  3:41
170: Cody Kirk (H) d. Chris Pappayliou  3-2
182: Jacob Bell (OT) d. Nathan Litowsky  5-3
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) d. Sam Sottile  2-1
220: Colton Bigelow (OT) md. George McCoy  8-0
Hwt: Kyle Gora (OT) p. Vincent Martino  5:13
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Max Rallo  6-2
113: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Anthony Piazza  2-1
120: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Jack Rada  5-3 (OT)
126: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Ben Esposito  5-0

1/21: Howell 45  -  Freehold Twp 22
126: Ben Esposito (H) d. Chris Miscia  10-3
132: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Nick Brunetti  1:39
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. Scott Kennedy  1:32
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Rocco Hernandez  12-11
152: Joey Schultz (H) d. Nick Conti  4-2
160: Zach Bohm (H) p. Mike Beltrami  3:31
170: Cody Kirk (H) d. John Baumann  9-6
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) by ff
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) d. Tom Boylan  3-1
220: Gary Figueroa (FT) p. Tom Ward  :32
Hwt: Eric Kakauridze (FT) p. Evan Pinney  1:05
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) by ff
113: Nick DePiero (FT) md. Nick Braiuca  10-1
120: Frank Priolo (FT) p. Austin Hershenhon  3:03

1/20: Howell 60  -  Middletown North 6
106: Dan Bennett (MN) p. Rob Riccio 1:12
113: Nick Braiuca (H) d. Matt Winz 3-2
120: Jack Rada (H) tf. James Shopp 16-0
126: Ben Esposito (H) md. Paul Capaldo 11-0
132: James Sisolak (H) md. Joe Guarnieri 14-2
138: Matt Lindemann (H) p. TJ Aleo 1:22
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) p. Andrew Nesci 1:52
152: Joey Schultz (H) tf. Fred Svenson 17-0
160: Zach Bohm (H) d. Anthony Fabiano 6-0
170: Cody Kirk (H) p. Tristan Sweeney 2:52
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. John Mimes 15-8
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) by forfeit
220: George McCoy (H) d. Amani Rodriguez 1-0
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) p. Carlton Spence 1:57

1/18: Howell 48  -  Manalapan 13
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. John Smith  1:15
113: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Joe Santamarco  10-9
120: Jack Rada (H) p. Grant Paplin  5:02
126: Ben Esposito (H) d. Nick Macchio  3-1
132: Mike Aronson (M) d. Matt Lindemann  8-4
138: Ed Chandler (M) by default over Cole Cameron
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) md. Chris Obermeyer  15-6
152: Joey Schultz (H) p. Steven Chandler  4:46
160: Zach Bohm (H) p. Mike Gentile  3:10
170: Cody Kirk (H) d. Ben Aquilina  11-4
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Geoff Kelman  2-1
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) d. Jason Cocklin  2-0 SV
220: George McCoy (H) p. Chris Terraghi  1:15
Hwt: John Appice (M) md. Vincent Martino  15-5

1/14: Howell 56  -  Robbinsville 19
106: Chris Tan (R) d. Jimmy Slendorn  5-1
113: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Ariunbold Munkhtur  4:07
120: Jack Rada (H) p. Colin Yurcisin  3:43
126: Ben Esposito (H) p. Chris Steward  1:42
132: Jimmy Sisolak (H) tf. James Lynch  16-0
138: Chase Haeuptle (R) d. Chris Schaefer  3-2
145: Cole Cameron (H) p. Thomas Biscardi  3:43
152: Dave Steward (R) d. Casey Fecht  5-2
160: Tyler Baird (H) by forfeit
170: Rasheed Hansford (H) p. Giovanni Cino  3:09
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Troy Hoffman  5:24
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Alex Maleson  3:11
220: Sigala Fosam (R) d. Evan Pinney  4-2
Hwt: Tyler Gildner (R) p. Joe Martinos  3:40


1/14: Howell 56  -  Northern Burlington 15
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) tf. Julian Subers  17-1
113: Nick Braiuca (H) by forfeit
120: Jack Rada (H) p. Casey Cliver  3:40
126: Ben Esposito (H) d. Court Chase  4-0
132: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Gene Simpson  1:24
138: Jimmy Sisolak (H) md. Ryan Rue  13-0
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) tf. Tyree Edmund  20-4
152: Joey Schultz (H) p. Mike Moscatiello  1:28
160: Wayne Stinson (NB) d. Zach Bohm  7-2
170: Cody Kirk (H) p. Kevin Rafferty  1:26
182: John Konopka (NB) p. Christian Thacker  3:13
195: Ryan Taylor (H) d. Zak Pate  7-1
220: George McCoy (H) p. Thomas Haslem  1:50
Hwt: Cody Melton (NB) p. Evan Pinney  3:00

1/11: Howell 51  -  Burlington Twp 12
106: Mike Sisolak (H) by ff
113: Sebastian Arroyo (B) d. Anthony Piazza  5-3
120: Jack Rado (H) d. Davante Giles  7-1
126: Kevin Devoy (B) p. Josue Pierre-Louis  :30
132: Jimmy Sisolak (H) p. Amiel Holliday  1:36
138: David Nocks (H) d. Connor Quinn  7-2
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) p. Olalekan Sumonu  3:00
152: Joey Schultz (H) d. Thomas Dalton  5-3
160: Nick Conway (B) d. Frank Grom  5-4
170: Cody Kirk (H) p. Eric Miller  2:28
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) by ff
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Harry Bajwa  3:30
220: George McCoy (H) by ff
Hwt: Luis Carrera (B) d. Vincent Martino  7-2

1/10: Howell 44  -  CBA 12
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Conor Cunnigham  6-0
113: Erik Beshada (CBA) tf. Nick Braiuca  17-2
120: Jack Rada (H) d. Nick Koutzen 
126: Ben Esposito (H) d. Christian Casselli  5-1
132: Matt Lindemann (H) md. Matt Marra  3-2
138: Cole Cameron (H) md. Kevin Hayes  19-8
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Mike Matlaga  4-1
152: Joey Schultz (H) by ff
160: Zach Bohm (H) by ff
170: Cody Kirk (H) d. Mike Hoegler  5-3
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Kevin Hoegler  3:38
195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) md. Matt Sulkowski  13-2
220: George McCoy (H) d. Nick D'Amico  3-1 SV
Hwt: Kirby Gardner (CBA) d. Vincent Martino  3-2

1/07: Phillipsburg 28  -  Howell 27
170: Cody Kirk (H) d. Devin Grade  9-4
182: Shaun Maloy (P) d. Nathan Litowsky  6-4
195: Matt Sulkwoski (H) d. Derek Pierson  6-1
220: Brandon Hull (P) md. George McCoy  9-0
Hwt: Anthony Pare (P) p. Vincent Martino  1:34
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Stephen Friedman  3-0
113: Zach Fisher (P) md. Anthony Piazza  12-3
120: Ben Esposito (H) d. Andrew Kaluzny  5-1
126: Matt Lindeman (H) d. Max Elling  4-2
132: Jimmy Schuitema (P) p. Jimmy Sisolak  :57
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. Trevor Woolf  5:53
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Jake Kocsis  14-11
152: Victor DelMonico (P) tf. Joey Schultz  16-1
160: Zach Bohm (H) d. Joe Moyer  6-3

1/07: Howell 40  -  Lacey 20
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) tf. James Knoeller  17-2
113: Ben Mrozinski (L) d. Mick Braiuca  7-1
120: Ben Esposito (H) d. Kevin Enright  5-3
126: Connor Garrity (L) d. Jack Rada  9-7
132: Matt Lindemann (H) p. John Moynihan  :55
138: Nick Vecci (L) d. Chris Schaefer  10-9
145: Danny Moore (L) d. Ashanti Maurice  9-7
152: Joey Schultz (H) p. Zach Thomas  :37
160: Zach Bohm (H) by ff
170: Cody Kirk (H) tf. Trevor Finch  20-4
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Alex Vincenzi  :49
195: Pat Schinder (L) d. Matt Sulkowski  7-0
220: Lex Knapp (L) p. Ryan Taylor  :33
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Jake Fernandez  11-7


1/07: Howell 59  -  Central 10
106: Mike Sisolak (H) p. Nick Tomaio  :35
113: Anthony Piazza (H) tf. Dan Buhagiar  17-0
120: Ben Esposito (H) by ff
126: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Chris Phillips  4:44
132: Jalen Ramos (CR) p. Jimmy Sisolak  3:58
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. John Kroon  3:48
145: Casey Fecht (H) d. Jake Paton  6-1
152: Jonathan Buhagiar (CR) md. Mike Christie  22-9
160: Zach Bohm (H) md. Mike Saggau  12-2
170: Cody Kirk (H) md. Jacob Riera  9-1
182: Natahan Litowsky (H) p. Brett Lyons  1:04
195: Christian Thacker (H) p. Josh Foca  1:32
220: George McCoy (H) md. Jeff Paton  14-3
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Atanacio Carrillo  4-2

1/04: Howell 42  -  Pt. Boro 12
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) tf. Pete Gencarelli  16-1
113: Ryan Harter (PB) d. Nick Braiuca  3-0
120: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Jack Rada  5-2
126: Matt Lindemann (H) d. Dan Nobbs  8-2
132: Ben Esposito (H) md. Andrew Moslowitz  15-4
138: Avery BRecka (PB) d. Anthony Pozsonyi  7-2
145: Cole Cameron (H) p. Kevin Kelly  3:17
152: Ashanti Maurice (H) tf. Dan DiMaria  24-7
160: Zach Bohm (H) md. Brandon Cusack  10-0
170: Cody Kirk (H) d. Ed Kendall  6-0
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Nick Dzuna  6-2
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. John Connel  2:51
220: Andrew Matter (PB) d. George McCoy  4-0
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Adam Graf  5-2

1/03: Howell 62  -  Marlboro 9
106: Mike Sisolak (H) p. Tyler Griesbach  1:40
113: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Rob Gluck  1:43
120: Dan Saraiva (M) d. Jack Rada  6-5
126: Ben Esposito (H) md. Pete Powell  11-3
132: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Sean McGrath  3:39
138: Jimmy Sisolak (H) d. Jeff Goldrosen  5-1
145: Cole Cameron (H) p. Nick Cipas  :55
152: Joey Schultz (H) md. Daveon Douglin  18-6
160: Cody Kirk (H) p. Zac Macagnone  :45
170: Dan Hwang (M) p. Rasheed Hansford  1:51
182: Nate Litowsky (H) p. Ahmed Mostafa  2:13
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Rob Kelly  :52
220: George McCoy (H) d. Alex Shtindler  7-0
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) by ff

12/30: Howell 56  -  Lakeland  24
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Dan Kee  1:45
113: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Tyler Fazio  3:02
120: Jack Rada (H) p. Dylan Pohl  4:30
126: Ben Esposito (H) p. Tom Zinhobl  4:58
132: Jimmy Sisolak (H) tf. James Potacco  15-0
138: Mike Eiras (H) p. Ryan Manning  5:45
145: Chris Schaefer (H) by ff
152: Ryan Secor (L) p. Ashanti Maurice  1:32
160: Zach Bohm (H) d. Johnny Berry  3-2
170: Steve Secor (L) p. Rasheed Hansford  1:32
182: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Max Shirall  5:37
195: Jon Fazio (L) p. Chrstian Thacker  3:54
220: Ryan Taylor (H) by ff
Hwt: Brendon Narbone (L) p. Evan Pinney  4:17

12/28: Mustang Classic Medal Winners

2nd Place
182: Nate Litowsky

3rd Place
160: Zach Bohm

12/21: Howell 43  -  St. Augustine 18
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Steven Bergamo  6-0
113: Tom Gattinella (SA) p. Nick Braiuca  3:19
120: Ben Esposito (H) d. Matt Dellinger  4-0
126: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Ed Donahue  3:35
132: Jimmy Sisolak (H) d. Jarred Hodges
138: Joe Esposito (SA) d. Cole Cameron  6-2
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) md. Mark Devone  13-4
152: Mark Patterson (SA) p. Joey Schultz  1:50
160: Zach Bohm (H) d. Tyler Sentman  2-0
170: James Bennett (SA) d. Cody Kirk  9-6
182: Nate Litowsky (H) by ff
195: Ryan Taylor (H) by ff
220: George McCoy (H) p. JT Capille  2:50
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Tom Lynd  8-4

12/20: Howell 51  -  Middletown South 12
132: Tom Koehler (MS) p. Jimmy Sisolak 1:59
138: Cole Cameron (H) d. Tim Cody 3-0
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Andrew Blasco 11-5
152: Nick Herring (MS) p. Joey Schultz 3:50
160: Zach Bohm (H) p. Vin D'Agati 1:39
170: Cody Kirk (H) p. Kevin Fisher :55
182: Nate Litowski (H) d. Mo Jrad 1-0
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) p. Jonathan Low :45
220: George McCoy (H) d. Sam Fowler 4-1
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Trevor Finn 7-3
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Dom Fracoisi 6-1
113: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Angel Martinez 6-4
120: Ben Esposito (H) by forfeit
126: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Ryan Cottrell 1:45

12/17: Howell Wins 1st Ever Rebel Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
106: Jimmy Slendorn
120: Ben Esposito
126: Matt Lindemann
145: Ashanti Maurice
160: Zach Bohm

2nd Place
138: Cole Cameron
170: Cody Kirk
182: Nate Litowsky


3rd Place
113: Anthony Piazza
120: Jack Rada
152: Joey Schultz
195: Matt Sulkowski
220: George McCoy


12/17: Howell Rebel Classic


Top 5 Team Scores:
1: Howell - 270 / 2: JFK - 169 / 3: Old Bridge 155 / 4: Haddon Heights - 136 / 5. Montgomery - 132

FINALS
106: Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) dec. Kyle Brown (Old Bridge)  6-0
113: Carl Buttita (JFK) dec. Mike Nadera (Old Bridge) 3-2
120: Ben Esposito (Howell) dec. Collin Farley (JFK)  3-1
126: Matt Lindemann (Howell) fall Charlie Livecchi (Audubon)
132: Ricky Perrine (Peddie) fall Casey Poulsen (Piscateway)
138: Mike Palomba (South River) dec Cole Cameron (Howell) 5-4
145: Ashanti Maurice (Howell) fall Tom Farley (JFK)
152: David Bergida (Montgomery) dec Nick Hart (JFK) 7-6
160: Zach Bohm (Howell) dec Brandon Simon (JFK) 5-4
170: Eli Zafrani (Old Bridge) dec Cody Kirk (Howell) 3-0
182: Tevin Shaw (Piscateway) tf Nate Litowsky (Howell) 23-8
195: Padric Lynch (Haddon Heights) dec Ryan Aston (JFK) 4-3
220: Erik Dejohg (Old Bridge) fall Ryan Thompson (Haddon Heights)
285: Beniah Harrigan (Piscateway) dec Alex Thompson (Haddon Heights) 3-2

CONSOLATIONS
106: Billy Henry (Audubon) fall Mike Sisolak (Howell)
113: Anthony Piazza (Howell) fall Alli Raja (JFK)
120: Jack Rada (Howell) fall Brandon Pacheo (South River)
126: Lenny Bird (Montgomery) fall Alex Martinez (Lakewood)
132: John Calavache (Old Bridge) dec OT Jimmy Sisolak (Howell)
138: Scott Stevens (Peddie) dec Louis Colonna (Montgomery) 3-1
145: Tyler Ajamian (Montgomery) dec Naeem Nazeer (Piscataway) 5-2
152: Joey Shultz (Howell) dec Scott Hagenbuc (Haddon Heights) 5-0
160: Anthony Cassar (Montgomery) dec Devin McMonag (Audubon) 6-2
170: Phillip Azzari (Haddon Heights) dec OT Kevin Kolb (Montgomery)
182: Trevor Roberts (Haddon Heights dec Omar Salim (Old Bridge) 4-0
195: Matt Sulkowski (Howell) dec Mike Vittori (Old Bridge) 7-0
220: George McCoy (Howell) dec Michael Boyer (Montgomery) 5-1
285: Anthony Comi (JFK) dec James O'Conne (Old Bridge) 8-2



2011-2012 Season Preview

Head Coach: John Gagliano (15th Season / 235-55)
Assistants: Todd Going, Brett Jankos, Jason Brandl
Volunteers: Zac Cunliffe, Rich Famularo, Harry Turner, Mike Varrochi


2011 Final Record: 22-4
#4 in Shore Conference
#16 in New Jersey
2nd Place District 21
State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Semifinalists
A-North Champions
Roselle Park Tournament Champions
2nd Place JFK Tournament


Possible Lineup in 2011-2012
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
106
 (So) Jimmy Slendorn
23-13
2nd D21
113
 (So) Jack Rada
2-1

120
 (Jr) Ben Esposito
27-13
2nd D21 / 4th R6
126
 (So) Matt Lindemann
24-12

132
 (Jr) Jimmy Sisolak
5-13

138
 (Sr) Cole Cameron
31-11
3rd D21 / 4th R6
145
 (Jr) Ashanti Maurice
30-10
2nd D21 / 4th R6
145
 (So) Mike Christie
0-3

145
 (Jr) Casey Fecht
0-1

152
 (So) Joey Schultz
22-13

160
 (Sr) Zach Bohm
34-6
1st D21
160
 (Sr) Cody Kirk
25-9

170
 (So) Stephen Boncimino


182
 (Sr) Matt Sulkowski
14-14
3rd D21
182
 (So) Nate Litowsky
19-15
From St. John Vianney
195
 (Sr) Christian Thacker
1-4

195
 (Sr) Ryan Taylor


220
 (Sr) George McCoy
5-8

220
 (Sr) Evan Pinney


Hwt
 (Sr) Vincent Martino
8-9

             
                                           
          
                                          
Graduated in 2011
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
135
 Steve Strauss
3-9

135
 Rob Spinelli
0-3

140
 Mike Shaughnessy
36-5
115 wins / 3x D21 & 2x R6 medalist
171
 Frank Lino
17-10

189
 John Hlava
22-9

189
 Kris Saliba
0-2

215
 Eli Blue
0-1
2nd D21 / 4th R6
Hwt
 Bryan Sherlotti
17-16

             
                                
          
                                               



Traditionally, all my Howell pre-season previews begin with a line how they're loaded with solid returning talent and great numbers in the room providing them with significant depth.  This year is no different.  The Rebels will have ten wrestlers in the lineup that reached double digits in victories a season ago, including eight who won 22 or more. 

The bottom half of the lineup will feature three wrestlers that placed 4th at the Region 6 Tournament a year ago: senior Cole Cameron, juniors Ashanti Maurice and Ben Esposito.  They'll be joined by Jimmy Slendorn and Matt Lindemann who both topped the 20+ win mark in 2011.  With that much talent at his disposal, it will once again afford Coach Gagliano the opportunity to get some of his sub-varsity guys valuable experience at the varsity level which is why this team seemingly plugs in the graduation holes with ease each season.

Howell will have to fill a few weights in the upper half of the lineup left open by the graduation of Frank Lino, John Hlava, and Bryan Sherlotti who combined for 56 wins in 2011.  One of those slots will be occupied by SJV-transfer Nate Litowsky who recorded 19 wins as a frosh for the Lancers last year.  There's plenty of other talent to help ease the process of breaking in some new faces as seniors Zach Bohm (34-6), Cody Kirk (25-9), and Matt Sulkowski (14-14) along with sophomore Joey Schultz (22-13) are all back in the fold.

With so much talent returning, and the Rebels ability to seemingly fill in open spots with little drop off, Howell will once again be the favorite to win A-North, as well as be in the mix for the SCT, District 21, and Sectional titles.

Wrestler To Watch - (Sr) Zach Bohm
Things did not end well last season for Bohm.  After winning his first District title, Bohm entered the Region Tournament as the #4 seed with a 33-4 record, but went 1-2 and fell short of a medal and trip to AC.  It's very unlikely that lightning will strike Bohm twice as he has the tools to not only pick up some Region hardware, but he should also be a favorite to pick up a medal down in Atlantic City in March. 














Howell High School Rebels / Howell Wrestling
























































Howell Rebels Wrestling - Howell High School Wrestling Team Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling