Overall Record: 24-1 / Shore Conference: 10-1 / A-North: 7-0
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Shane Reitsma - Howell
Weight: 170 / Record: 42-2 (10 Pins)
2nd Place NJSIAA State Tournament (2-time Medal Winner)
Region 7 Champion (2-time Champion / 3-time Medal Winner)
District 25 Champion (3-time Champion)
Shore Conference Tournament Champion (2-time Medal Winner)
3rd Place PowerAde Tournament
Paulsboro Tournament Champion
Team Leader in Wins
Tied Program Record for Single Season Wins
Enters 2020 Season with 123 Career Wins
Wt | Wrestler | Record | Post-Season |
106 | (Jr) Ethan Liptzin | 31-9 | D25-2nd / R7-4th / NJ-WB3 |
106 | (Fr) Michael Edmundson | 1-1 | |
106 | |||
113 | (So) Kyle Nase | 19-11 | |
113 | (Fr) Luke Dalton | 0-2 | |
113 | |||
120 | (So) James McGee | 18-8 | |
120 | (So) Frank Sandull | 4-9 | |
120 | (Jr) Nick Caruso | 1-3 | |
126 | (So) Neiko Malone | 30-10 | D25-2nd / R7-4th / NJ-WB1 |
126 | (So) Spencer Ostroff | 4-6 | |
132 | (Sr) Darby Diedrich | 38-4 | D25-1st / R7-1st / NJ-WB4 |
132 | (Fr) Nick Acque | 7-9 | |
132 | (Sr) Jared Maganza | 1-2 | |
132 | (Sr) Liam Dineen | 1-1 | |
138 | |||
138 | (Sr) Galo Villacis | 3-2 | |
138 | (Fr) Rob Wiessel | 1-0 | |
145 | (Sr) Pierce Gomez | 12-15 | |
145 | (Sr) Evan Richard | 5-3 | |
145 | (Jr) Evan Manto | 2-3 | |
145 | (Fr) JT Goodman | 3-1 | |
152 | (So) Paul Jakub | 33-8 | D25-1st / R7-2nd / NJ-WB2 |
152 | (Jr) John Coyle | 3-2 | |
152 | (Sr) Austin Friedman | 3-0 | |
160 | (Sr) Xavier Kelly | 23-4 | D25-3rd |
160 | (Jr) Bobby Devine | 0-4 | |
160 | (Sr) MJ Rivero | 4-3 | |
170 | (Sr) Eric Brew | 1-4 | |
170 | (Jr) Shane Reitsma | 42-2 | D25-1st / R7-1st / NJ-2nd |
170 | (Sr) Anthony Cusmano | 1-1 | |
170 | (So) Nick Cerulli | 6-0 | |
182 | (Sr) Christian Murphy | 37-9 | D25-1st / R7-2nd / NJ-7th |
182 | (Sr) Jared Riordan | 0-1 | |
182 | |||
195 | (Sr) Jake Nase | 23-12 | D25-3rd / R7-PQ |
195 | (Jr) George Ibram | 2-3 | |
195 | (So) Hunter Lino | 3-2 | |
220 | (Sr) Joe Sardina | 29-10 | D25-1st / R7-1st / NJ-WB3 |
220 | |||
220 | |||
Hwt | (Sr) Jacob Wurtz | 8-8 | |
Hwt | (Jr) Justin Wright | 21-8 | D25-2nd / R7-WB1 |
Hwt | |||
| | | |
Date | Opponent | Result |
12/15 | John & Betty Vogeding Tournament | 1st Place |
12/19 | vs Freehold Boro | W 54-20 |
12/21 | at Bishop Ahr | W 58-18 |
12/22 | at Jackson Memorial | W 32-18 |
Sparta | W 60-21 | |
12/29 | Powerade Tournament | 14th Place |
1/2 | at Freehold Twp | W 63-12 |
1/4 | at Middletown North | W 39-20 |
1/5 | vs CBA | W 66-8 |
Bound Brook | W 63-9 | |
1/10 | vs Marlboro | W 60-7 |
1/12 | at Pascack Valley | W 50-17 |
Clifton | W 61-6 | |
1/16 | at Middletown South | W 56-6 |
1/17 | at South Plainfield | W 30-28 |
1/18 | vs Holy Spirit (Jack Welch Duals) | W 71-5 |
Delran | W 64-12 | |
1/19 | Cherokee | W 52-16 |
Buena | W 47-15 | |
Clearview | W 46-26 | |
1/23 | vs Manalapan | W 45-13 |
1/26 | Shore Conference Tournament | 1st Place |
1/30 | at Long Branch | W 44-14 |
1/31 | vs Allentown | W 84-0 |
2/2 | vs Eastern | W 58-17 |
2/4 | SJG5-QF: vs Rancocas Valley | W 58-17 |
2/6 | SJG5-SF: vs TR North | W 34-26 |
2/8 | SJG5-F: at Southern | L 28-30 |
2/16 | District 25 | 2nd Place |
| | |
3/2: Reitsma & Murphy Win State Medals
STATE AGATES
(Jr) Shane Reitsma / NJ-2nd (170)
PRELIM: Shane Reitsma (Howell) md. Jesse Bishop (Mainland) 12-3
PQ: Shane Reitsma (Howell) md. Joseph Colon (St Augustine Prep) 10-2
QF: Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. Anthony Giampietro (Northern Burlington) 14-9
SF: Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. AJ Lonski (Delbarton) 5-2
1ST: Brandon Green (Paulsboro) d. Shane Reitsma (Howell) 13-9
(Sr) Christian Murphy / NJ-7th (182)
PRELIM: Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Michael Afolabi (Linden) 6-0
PQ: Mike Misita (St Augustine Prep) d. Christian Murphy (Howell) 3-0
WB2: Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Brenden Hedden (South Plainfield) 4-1
WB3: Christian Murphy (Howell) p. Jacob Whitworth (Wall) 0:25
WB4: Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Alex Garcia (Montville) 5-3
WBSF: Kieran Calvetti (Delbarton) d. Christian Murphy (Howell) 6-3
7TH: Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Mike Misita (St. Augustine Prep) 7-5
(Sr) Darby Diedrich / NJ-WB4 (138)
PRELIM: Darby Diedrich (Howell) tf. Steven Pabone (Long Branch) 4:48 16-1
PQ: Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. Andrew Troczynski (Delbarton) 3-1 SV
QF: Alex Strashinsky (Bergen Catholic) d. Darby Diedrich (Howell) 8-5
WB4: Tim Spatola (Delsea) d. Darby Diedrich (Howell) 5-3 SV
(Jr) Ethan Liptzin / NJ-WB3 (106)
PRELIM: Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco) md. Ethan Liptzin (Howell) 8-0
WB1: Ethan Liptzin (Howell) d. Franco Mazza (Roxbury) 5-0
WB2: Ethan Liptzin (Howell) p. Naquan Tory (Columbia) 3:02
WB3: Nico Calello (Watchung Hills) d. Ethan Liptzin (Howell) 4-0
(Sr) Joe Sardina / NJ-WB3 (220)
PRELIM: Joe Sardina (Howell) won by injury default over JT Cornelius (Southern Regional)
PQ: Tyreke Brown (Penns Grove) p. Joe Sardina (Howell) 1:38
WB2: Joe Sardina (Howell) d. Christopher Cherry (Mt Olive) 10-5
WB3: Nick Trani (Wayne Valley) d. Joe Sardina (Howell) 5-3 SV
(So) Paul Jakub / NJ-WB2 (152)
PRELIM: Paul Jakub (Howell) p. David McCullough (Clearview) 4:56
PQ: Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic) p. Paul Jakub (Howell) 3:00
WB2: Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) d. Paul Jakub (Howell) 10-9
(So) Neiko Malone / NJ-WB1 (126)
PRELIM: Dom DiGena (West Morris Mendham) md. Nieko Malone (Howell) 11-3
WB1: James Benjamin (West Orange) d. Nieko Malone (Howell) 7-4
2/23: 3 Rebels Win Titles; 7 Advance to Atlantic City
REGION 7 AGATES
(Sr) Darby Diedrich / R7-1st (138)
QF: #1 Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. #8 Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) 3-2
SF: #1 Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. #5 John Howe (Cherry Hill West) 0:26
1ST: #1 Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. #2 Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic) 4-3
(Sr) Joe Sardina / R7-1st (220)
QF: #2 Joe Sardina (Howell) p. #10 Jose Rivera (Cherry Hill West) 0:14
SF: #2 Joe Sardina (Howell) p. #6 Alberto Jacamo (Lindenwold) 0:46
1ST: #2 Joe Sardina (Howell) p. #4 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) 1:10
(Jr) Shane Reitsma / R7-1st (170)
QF: #1 Shane Reitsma (Howell) tf. #9 Claudy Vazquez (Pennsauken) 2:32 19-3
SF: #1 Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. #4 Martin Cosgrove (Camden Catholic) 3-1
1ST: #1 Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. #2 Brandon Green (Paulsboro) 6-4
(So) Paul Jakub / R7-2nd (152)
QF: #2 Paul Jakub (Howell) d. #7 Nathan Lapinski (Cherokee) 6-3
SF: #2 Paul Jakub (Howell) d. #3 Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic) 7-2
1ST: #1 George Worthy (Paulsboro) d. #2 Paul Jakub (Howell) 7-3
(Sr) Christian Murphy / R7-2nd (182)
QF: #2 Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Quint Kearns (Lacey) 4-1
SF: #2 Christian Murphy (Howell) d. #3 Brock Winston (Jackson Memorial) 2-1 TB1
1ST: #1 Santino Morina (Paulsboro) d. #2 Christian Murphy (Howell) 9-2
(Jr) Ethan Liptzin / R7-4th (106)
PRELIM: #5 Ethan Liptzin (Howell) p. #12 John Valdez (Triton) 1:29
QF: #5 Ethan Liptzin (Howell) md. #4 Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial) 13-1
SF: #8 Brady Carter (Lacey) d. #5 Ethan Liptzin (Howell) 2-1
WB2: #5 Ethan Liptzin (Howell) d. #10 Jake Hastings (Shawnee) 7-5
3RD: #2 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. #5 Ethan Liptzin (Howell) 2-1
(So) Neiko Malone / R7-4th (126)
PRELIM: #2 Nieko Malone (Howell) by forfeit
QF: #2 Nieko Malone (Howell) d. #7 Colin Rolak (Lacey) 6-1
SF: #6 Geno Duca (Paulsboro) d. #2 Nieko Malone (Howell) 7-4
WB2: #2 Nieko Malone (Howell) d. #5 Jiya Gannone (Rancocas Valley) 13-6
3RD: #4 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) p. #2 Nieko Malone (Howell) 3:47
(Jr) Justin Wright / R7-WB1 (Hwt)
PRELIM: #8 Justin Wright (Howell) d. #9 Jesus Cruz-Marrero (Pennsauken) 2-1
QF: #1 Max Sullivan (Cherry Hill West) d. #8 Justin Wright (Howell) 3-2
WB1: #5 John Sacco (Lindenwold) p. #8 Justin Wright (Howell) 4:43
(Sr) Jake Nase / R7-PQ (195)
PRELIM: #7 Michael Nakano (TR North) p. #10 Jake Nase (Howell) 1:39
2/16: Rebels Finish 2nd at District 25
1st Place
138: Darby Diedrich
152: Paul Jakub
170: Shane Reitsma
182: Christian Murphy
220: Joe Sardina
2nd Place
106: Ethan Liptzin
126: Neiko Malone
Hwt: Justin Wright
3rd Place
160: Xavier Kelly
195: Jake Nase
The Rebels crowned 5 champs, making it 15 years in a row with multiple champs. Darby Diedrich won his 4th title, becoming the 3rd Rebel to accomplish that feat. Shane Reitsma and Christian Murphy won their 3rd titles; the 6th & 7th 3-timers in program history.
2/6: SJG5 SEMIFINALS
#2 Howell 34 - #3 TR North 26 (BOX SCORE)
SJG5 Finals: #2 Howell @ #1 Southern on Friday night
2/4: SJG5 QUARTERFINALS
#2 Howell 58 - #7 Rancocas Valley 17 (BOX SCORE)
H: H: Reitsma (30-1); Diedrich (28-3); Jakub (27-3) / #3 TR North @ #2 Howell on Wednesday night
2/2: NON-CONFERENCE
Howell 58 - Eastern 17 (BOX SCORE)
1/31: NON-CONFERENCE
Howell 84 - Allentown 0 (BOX SCORE)
H: Richard, Wurtz, & Liptzin win by pin
1/30: A-NORTH
1/26: REBELS WIN SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
1st Place
126: Neiko Malone
132: Darby Diedrich
152: Paul Jakub
170: Shane Reitsma
2nd Place
160: Xavier Kelly
182: Christian Murphy
4th Place
Hwt: Justin Wright
1/18-19: JACK WELCH DUALS
Rebels Win Championship at Jack Welch Duals
1/17: NON-CONFERENCE
Howell 30 - South Plainfield 28 (BOX SCORE)
H: Jakub (13-3) with key pin; Reitsma (16-1), Liptzin (12-3) provide bonus; Malone (10-3) wins in sudden victory; J Nase (13-4) with late comeback win
1/16: A-NORTH
Howell 56 - Middletown South 6 (BOX SCORE)
H: Liptzin (11-3) d. Tuminelli; Diedrich (15-2); Reitsma (15-1); Kelly (14-1)
1/10: A-NORTH
Howell 60 - Marlboro 7 (BOX SCORE)
H: Liptzin d. Gordon; Reitsma (12-1); Kelly (11-1); Murphy (12-3)
1/5: HOWELL TRI
Howell 66 - CBA 8 (BOX SCORE)
H: 450th career victory for head coach John Gagliano
Howell 63 - Bound Brook 9 (BOX SCORE)
H: Liptzin, K Nase, McGee, Kelly, Cerulli, J Nase, Sardina go 2-0
1/4: NON-DIVISION
Howell 39 - Middletown North 20 (BOX SCORE)
H: Diedrich (11-2); Reitsma (10-1); Malone (8-3); Wright (6-1)
1/2: A-NORTH
Howell 63 - Freehold Twp 12 (BOX SCORE)
H: Malone (7-3) d. Clarke; Kelly (7-1); Liptzin (5-2)
12/29: Howell Finishes 14th at Powerade Tournament
3rd Place
170: Shane Reitsma
4th Place
138: Darby Diedrich
5th Place
182: Christian Murphy
12/22: JACKSON MEMORIAL TRI
Howell 32 - Jackson Memorial 18 (BOX SCORE)
Howell 60 - Sparta 21 (BOX SCORE)
H: Rebels 1st ever win at Jackson Memorial
12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Howell 58 - Bishop Ahr 18 (BOX SCORE)
H: Ostroff, Vikkacus, Goodman, Friedman, J Nase, Lino win by pin
12/19: A-NORTH
Howell 54 - Freehold Boro 20 (BOX SCORE)
H: Sardina, Wright, Liptzin, Sandull, Diedrich, J Nase win by pin
12/15: Rebels Crown 7 Champs; 14 Medal Winners at John & Betty Vogeding Tournament
1st Place
106: Ethan Liptzin
113: Kyle Nase
120: James McGee
126: Neiko Malone
138: Darby Diedrich
170: Shane Reitsma
220: Joe Sardina
2nd Place
145: Pierce Gomez
152: Paul Jakub
182: Christian Murphy
3rd Place
132: Nick Acque
152: John Coyle
160: Xavier Kelly
195: Jake Nase
2019 Season Preview
Head Coach: John Gagliano (22nd Season / Record: 443-75)
Returning Wins Leader From 2018
Darby Diedrich (41-3)
Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Darby Diedrich (118 wins)
Milestone Watch
Darby Diedrich is 41 wins away from breaking the Shore Conference all-time wins record.
Fun Fact
Head Coach John Gagliano is the Shore Conference's all-time winningest coach.
Where They Open
12/15: @ Paulsboro Tournament
Circle The Date
1/30: @ Long Branch - The Rebels have won at least a share of A-North for 13 consecutive seasons. The Green Wave have bumped up to A-North and will host Howell in what should be a matchup of two of the Shore's top teams with Divisional stakes on the line.
It's the same old same old, no? The Rebels graduated a host of top notch talent, but have a swarm of talented newcomers looking to jump right into the lineup, along with the usual strong returning group, as they look to keep things rolling like a well-oiled machine.
We'll start up top in the 170-Hwt range, where junior Shane Reitsma kicks things off. Reitsma has amassed 81 wins in his first two seasons, is a 2-time District Champ, a 2-time Region Medalist, and placed 6th in the State a year ago. He forms a big time 1-2 punch with senior Christian Murphy, a 2-time District Champ, and a Region 6 Champion in 2018. A third starter returns up top in senior Joe Sardina, who placed 3rd at Districts last year. Senior Jake Nase and junior Anthony Sammarco are both experienced and will see a lot of action in the lineup, while the Rebels also senior Jake Wurtz and sophomore Justin Wright ready to take over the heavyweight duties.
The stretch from 138-160 is loaded as four starters return, with a load of depth right behind them looking to contribute as well. Senior Darby Diedrich enters the season with 118 wins. He's a 3-time District Champ, a 2-time Region Champ, 3-time State Qualifier, and a State Medal Winner in 2017. Also back for Howell are seniors Xavier Kelly, a 2-time District & Region Placer, and Evan Richard, a District Medalist in 2017, along with Paul Jakub, who is coming off a huge rookie season that saw him win 34 bouts and punch a ticket to AC. Senior Pierce Gomez was 9-1 last year, and will be aiming towards big things this year with an expanded role.
Down low, junior Ethan Liptzin, a 28-bout winner and District runner-up last year is the lone returning starter. The lineup does get a boost with the addition of sophomore Neiko Malone, a transfer from Rancocas Valley, who won 34 bouts and placed 2nd in District 27 last year. Sophomore Kyle Nase went 5-2 in limited action last season and is another who will be looking for big things with a larger role. Howell also has a bunch of frosh looking to make an impact here that includes Nick Acque and Michael Edmunson, among others.
Possible Lineup in 2019
Wt |
Wrestler |
Record |
2018 |
106 |
(Jr) Ethan Liptzin |
28-5 |
2nd D22 |
113 |
(So) Kyle Nase |
5-2 |
|
126 |
(So) Neiko Malone |
34-7 |
2nd D27 |
132 |
(Fr) Nick Acque |
||
138 |
(Sr) Darby Diedrich |
41-3 |
1st D22 / 1st R6 |
138 |
(Sr) Galo Villacis |
||
145 |
(Sr) Pierce Gomez |
9-1 |
|
145 |
(Jr) John Coyle |
1-0 |
|
145 |
(Fr) JT Goodman |
||
152 |
(So) Paul Jakub |
34-7 |
2nd D22 / 2nd R6 |
152 |
(Sr) Austin Friedman |
3-1 |
|
160 |
(Sr) Xavier Kelly |
31-8 |
2nd D22 / 3rd R6 |
160 |
(Sr) Evan Richard |
19-11 |
|
160 |
(Sr) Anthony Cusmano |
1-2 |
|
160 |
(Jr) Bobby Devine |
||
170 |
(Jr) Shane Reitsma |
40-6 |
1st D22 / 2nd R6 / 6th NJ |
170 |
(Sr) MJ Rivero |
0-3 |
|
182 |
(Sr) Christian Murphy |
39-4 |
1st D22 / 1st R6 |
195 |
(Sr) Jake Nase |
8-5 |
|
195 |
(Jr) Tony Sammarco |
5-1 |
|
220 |
(Sr) Joe Sardina |
19-9 |
3rd D22 |
Hwt |
(Sr) Jake Wurtz |
8-6 |
|
Hwt |
(So) Justin Wright |
3-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Graduated in 2018
Wt |
Wrestler |
Record |
2018 |
106 |
Jesse Liptzin | 21-5 | 3rd D22 |
113 |
Jerry Lleshi | 31-8 | 1st D22 / 3rd R6 / 8th NJ |
113 |
Alex Brandl | 4-4 | |
120 |
Eli Orford | 5-4 | |
120 |
Zach McConville | 3-2 | |
126 |
Lucas Burlew-Boyan | 4-1 | |
132 |
Kyle Slendorn | 42-2 | 1st SCT / 1st D22 / 2nd R6 / 2nd NJ |
132 |
Eric Megaro | 0-4 | |
138 |
Dan Esposito | 36-6 | 2nd SCT / 1st D22 / 3rd R6 |
170 |
Patrick Anderson | 3-4 | |
182 |
Chris DeMarco | 6-5 | |
195 |
Rashaun Hansford | 9-10 | 2nd D22 |
220 |
Mike Venetos | 4-6 | |
Hwt |
Scott Prendergast | 24-10 | 2nd D22 / 4th R6 |
|
|
|
|
Howell Rebels Wrestling